G.S. 15A-145.4(b) states that a person may obtain an expunction of multiple nonviolent felonies for which a person is convicted at the same session of court if none of the offenses occurred after the person had already been charged and arrested for the commission of a nonviolent felony. A waiting period is required before the filing of an expunction petition, but the waiting period is not entirely clear. G.S. 15A-145.4(c) states that a petition may not be filed “earlier than four years after the date of the conviction or when any active sentence, period of probation, and post-release supervision has been served, whichever occurs later.” G.S. 15A-145.4(e), which describes the findings the court must make, contains similar language.