The repeal of subdivision (3) had the further effect of eliminating broad language disqualifying a person from obtaining an expunction of a discharge and dismissal if he or she was convicted of a felony or misdemeanor before deferral of the proceedings. Subdivision (1) of G.S. 15A-145.2(a) and 15A-145.3(a) still require an affidavit by the petitioner that he or she “has been of good behavior during the period of probation since the decision to defer further proceedings on the offense in question and has not been convicted of any felony or misdemeanor other than a traffic violation.” The italicized language appears to relate both to the good behavior and conviction conditions—that is, the person must be conviction-free since the decision to defer. This interpretation is consistent with the wording of other expunction statutes.