• Upload
[…] Standhardt, 458 P.2d at 803. Most recently, the New Mexico Court of Appeals held that a municipality was subject to the four-year statutes of limitations set forth in Section 37–1–4 on a claim for municipal water liens on property because it had not demonstrated that the State was a real party in interest in this case. Hurley v. Vill. of Ruidoso, , 131 P.3d 693, 695 (N.M. Ct. App. 2006).

    New York New York does not recognize the doctrine of nullum tempus. N.Y. C.P.L.R. § 201 (McKinney 2013) provides that:

    An action, including one brought in the name or for the benefit of the state, must be commenced within the time specified in this article unless different time is prescribed by law or a shorter time is prescribed by written agreement. No court shall extend the time limited by law for the commencement of an action.

    Id. In State v. Seventh Regiment Fund, 98 N.Y.2d 249 (2002), the Court of Appeals noted that there was no distinction between the State acting “as a proprietor . . . [or] as a sovereign claiming irreplaceable personal property.”