• Upload
[…] There is no suggestion that political subdivisions or other public entities enjoy any sort of exemption from the application of Montana's statutes of limitations. See, for example, Tin Cup Water and/or Sewer District vs. Garden City Plbg. & Htg., Inc., 347 Mont. 468, 200 P.3d 60 (2008).

    Nebraska Aside from a few exceptions regarding fiscal matters, Nebraska does not have a nullum tempus doctrine. Neb. Code § 25-218 states: “Every claim and demand on behalf of the state, except for revenue, or upon official bonds, or for loans or money belonging to the school funds, or loans of school or other trust funds, or to lands or interest in lands thereto belonging, shall be barred by the same lapse of time as is provided by the law in case of like demands between private parties.” The term “revenue” is “broad and general, and includes all public moneys which the state collects and receives, from whatever source and in whatever manner.” State v. Stanton County, 161 N.W. 264, 266 (Neb. 1917).

    Nevada Nevada has abolished the Nullum tempus doctrine.