• Upload
[…] Yellow Jacket Silver Mining Co., 14 Nev. 220, 229 (1879), that “the common law maxin, “nullum tempus occurrit regi,” does not apply to, and has not been in force in, this state since the adoption of section 1034 in 1867, is too plain for argument.” The Nevada Supreme Court again noted in County of Eureka v. County of Lander, 21 Nev. 144 (1891), that “[t]he statute of limitations runs against counties. Section 3649 of the Gen. Stat. of Nev. makes the statute of limitations apply to the state and abolishes the maxim: Nullum tempus occurrit regi.” Section 3649 is currently codified at Section 11.255 of the Nevada Revised Statutes, and states, in its entirety:

    NRS 11.255. Actions by or on behalf of this state. 1. The provisions of this chapter concerning actions other than for the

    recovery of real property shall apply to actions brought in the name of the state, or for the benefit of the state, in the same manner as to actions by private individuals.

    2. Except as provided in NRS 11.030 and 11.040, there shall be no limitation of actions brought in the name of the state, or for the benefit of the state, for the recovery of real property.

    Thus, with the single exception for the recovery of real property, the doctrine of nullum tempus has been abolished in Nevada.

    New Hampshire

    The common law doctrine of nullum tempus occurrit regi remains viable in New Hampshire. See State v. Lake Winnipesaukee Resort, LLC, 159 N.H. 42 (2009); Thompson v. Major, 58 N.H. 242 (1878); and State v.