• Upload
[…] See also A.R.S. § 12-529; Trimble v. American Sav. Life Ins. Co., 733 P.2d 1131, 1138 (Ariz. Ct. App. 1986) (“Statutes of limitation in public enforcement actions as opposed to criminal prosecutions do not run against the state ‘unless the legislature has expressly and definitely declared that they do.’”). There are several other claim specific statutes of limitations. See, e.g., A.R.S. § 9-462.02(C) (“A municipality must issue a citation and file an action involving an outdoor advertising use or structure zoning or sign code violation within two years after discovering the violation.”). Codifying the common law rule of nullum tempus occurrit regi, A.R.S. § 12-510 functions to protect the public from the negligence of public officers which might deprive the public of its right to redress against wrongdoers. See Trimble, 733 P.2d at 1138. The common law rule: