• Upload
[…] It is also worth noting that the Commonwealth’s consent, by virtue of M.G.L. c. 260, § 18, to the limitations set forth under M.G.L. c. 260, et seq. applies equally to cities and municipalities, and irrespective of whether suit is brought to enforce a public or governmental right. See City of Boston v. Nielson, 305 Mass. 429, 431, 26 N.E.2d 366, 367 (1940).

    Michigan

    In Michigan, statutes of limitation do not apply against the state unless there is a statute expressly providing otherwise. Crane v. Reeder, 21 Mich. 24, 44 (1870). However, Mich. Comp. Laws Ann. § 600.5821 provides, “[t]he periods of limitations prescribed for personal actions apply equally to personal actions brought in the name of the people of this state, or in the name of any officer, or otherwise for the benefit of this state.” M.C.L. § 600.5821. As a result,

  • Page 11 of 20

    Michigan (Continued)

    actions that are brought in rem are provided immunity, whereas actions brought by a government plaintiff in personam are not. City of Detroit v. 19675 Hasse, 671 N.W.2d 150, 161 (Mich. 2003).