• Upload
[…] Therefore, the Court of Appeals remanded the decision to the probate court to undertake the proper analysis.

OTHER ITEMS OF INTEREST

Sveen v. Melin _____ U.S. _____ (2018) 70.

Supreme Court holds that retroactive application of Minnesota statute providing that the dissolution or annulment of a marriage revokes any revocable beneficiary designation made by an individual to the individual’s former spouse does not violate the Contracts Clause of the Constitution

In 2002, Minnesota enacted Minn. Stat. § 524-2-804, subd. 1, that provided that the “dissolution or annulment of a marriage revokes any revocable . . . beneficiary designation . . . made by an individual to the individual’s former spouse.” Under this statute, if one spouse has made the other the beneficiary of a life insurance policy or similar asset, their divorce automatically revokes that designation so that the insurance proceeds will instead go to the contingent beneficiary or the policyholder’s estate upon his or her death.