• Upload
[…] Sharif contends that while he was in the restraint chair, he

    was punched repeatedly by unnamed corrections officers, all

    of which was observed and permitted by Appellee-Defendant

    Lieutenant Joseph Kospiah (“Lt. Kospiah”).

    Sharif was charged with aggravated assault pursuant to

    18 Pa. Cons. Stat. § 2702(a)(3) (2012) as a result of the

    altercation with C.O. Picone, C.O. Potance and C.O. Pinto.

    Sharif entered a plea of nolo contendere and was convicted

    under the statute as charged.1 Sharif’s excessive force claim

    under 42 U.S.C. § 1983 is based on this incident.

    B. Procedural History

    1 18 Pa. Cons. Stat. § 2702(a)(3) reads, “(a) Offense defined.

    – A person is guilty of aggravated assault if he . . . (3)

    attempts to cause or intentionally or knowingly causes bodily

    injury to any of the officers, agents, employees, or other

    persons enumerated in subsection (c), in the performance of

    duty.” Subsection (c) includes corrections officers.

  • 5

    Sharif brought this § 1983 action alleging that C.O.

    Picone, C.O. Potance and C.O. Pinto are liable for attacking

    him in his cell in violation of his Eighth Amendment right to

    be free from cruel and unusual punishment.