• Upload
[…] “Not more than 30 percent of the WtW funds allotted to or awarded to anoperating entity . . . may be spent to assist individuals with long-term welfaredependence characteristics . . . If less than 30 percent of the funds is spent toassist individuals with long-term welfare dependence characteristics, theremaining funds shall be spent to benefit hard-to-employ individuals pursuant toparagraph (a). . . .”

Section 645.235 (a)(2) states that, “The limitation on expenditures for administrative purposesunder the WtW competitive grants will be specified in the grant agreement but in no case shallthe limitation be more than fifteen percent (15%) of the grant award.”

We found that the majority of WtW grantees reviewed did not have the internal controls necessary toensure compliance with the above cost limitations.