• Upload
[…] These risks mayinclude occupational safety and health liability for a new employer, and a shared responsibility for thefuture success and sustainability of the business.

Business Start-up Costs

We were informed by ETA that a grantee’s subrecipient planned to use approximately $800,000 of the$1.1 million awarded for start-up costs for space, equipment, and non-participant employee wages. Only about $300,000 will be used for payments to the WtW participants. Start-up costs are not listedas an allowable activity under WtW regulations. The regulations at 20 CFR 645.220 describeallowable activities:

“Entities operating WtW projects may use WtW funds for . . . (a) Job readinessactivities . . . (b) Employment activities which consist of any of the following: (1)Community service programs; (2) Work experience programs; (3) Job creationthrough public or private sector employment wage subsidies; and (4) On-the-jobtraining. . . .”

Other allowable activities include job placement services, post-employment services, job retention andsupport services, provisions for Individual Development Accounts, and routine activities such as intakeand assessment.