• Upload
[…] These financial management systems also need to be modified to track and record costs by activity and grant budget categories.

Page 13: U.S. Department of Labor Office of Inspector General ... · The Balanced Budget Act of 1997 authorized the Secretary of Labor to provide Welfare-to-Work (WtW) grants to states and

2

The WtW regulations at 20 CFR 645.211(a) state that, “At least 70 percent of the WtW fundsallotted to or awarded to an operating entity . . . must be spent to benefit hard-to-employindividuals. . . .” Section 645.211(b) states,

“Not more than 30 percent of the WtW funds allotted to or awarded to anoperating entity . . . may be spent to assist individuals with long-term welfaredependence characteristics . . . If less than 30 percent of the funds is spent toassist individuals with long-term welfare dependence characteristics, theremaining funds shall be spent to benefit hard-to-employ