• Upload
[…] These informal relationships and procedures could lead to misunderstandings for grantees in complyingwith WtW eligibility requirements. Therefore, it is in the grantee’s best interest to reduce theirrelationship with the TANF agency to written form so that each agency’s roles and responsibilities can be clearly defined.

The WtW regulations at 20 CFR 645.214 (a) state that the grantee is responsible for ensuring that WtW funds are spent only on individuals eligible for WtW projects. Section 645.214 (b)states that, “The operating entity must ensure that there are mechanisms in place to determine WtW eligibility for individuals who are receiving TANF assistance. . . .”

Section 645.214 (b)(1) states that these mechanisms, “Must include arrangements with the TANFagency to ensure that a WtW eligibility determination is based on information, current at thetime of the WtW eligibility determination, about whether an individual is receiving TANFassistance . . . the length of receipt of TANF assistance . . . and when an individual may becomeineligible for assistance. . . .”

The WtW regulations allow the grantee and the local TANF agency to determine the scope of theirworking relationship, including developing operating procedures and defining roles and responsibilities.