• Upload
[…] upon the quality of the human environment.” 40 C.F.R. §1500.2 (f) (emphasis added).

As the ROD recognized “the withdrawal does not result in environmental harm, and is

itself a practical means to minimize or avoid such harm.” AR 13.

The purpose of the mitigation discussion is for the agency to “to describe what

mitigating efforts it could pursue to off-set the damages that would result from the [the

selected action].” Neighbors of Cuddy Mountain v. U.S. Forest Serv., 137 F.3d 1372,

1380 (9th Cir. 1998); see also 40 C.F.R. §1505.2(c) (requiring agency to “[s]tate

whether all practicable means to avoid or minimize environmental harm from the

alternative selected have been adopted. . . .”) (emphasis added).18

18 As courts have recognized, the discussion of mitigation measures “requirement is implicit in NEPA’s demand that an EIS must discuss ‘any adverse environmental effects which cannot be avoided should the proposal be implemented.’” Okanogan

The “no action”