Embed Size (px)
[…] those common law powers that have not been abrogated by the Legislature. See Pet. App. 9

(describing Attorney General's powers as "constitutional, statutory or otherwise").

Moreover, to the extent the Board suggests that West Virginia Code § 5-3-2 expressly

limits the common law authority of the Office of Attorney General to assist prosecutors with

criminal cases, the Board has it exactly backwards. Far from indicating an intent to limit or

abrogate the Attorney General's common law power to assist county prosecutors, Section 5-3-2

affirmatively reflects a desire by the Legislature that the Office of Attorney General offer help to

prosecutors. In one provision-which the Board entirely ignores-the statute sets forth the

general rule that the Attorney General "may consult with and advise the several prosecuting

attorneys in matters relating to the official duties of their office." W. Va. Code § 5-3-2. Then in

a second provision-which the Board does cite but plainly misunderstands-the statute goes

further and actually requires the Office of Attorney General to come to the aid of county

prosecutors in certain circumstances. See id.