Embed Size (px)
[…] 4

Page 10: petition, SER Patrick Morrisey, Attorney General v. WV ODC ... · in the west virginia supreme court of appeals . no. 14-state of west virginia, ex rel. patrick morrisey, attorney

regard to both prosecutions and investigations." Pet. App. 10. According to the letter,

Prosecutor Snyder's office "has been overwhelmed with an ever increasing workload for over a

year now." Id. He explained that he had "heard that [the Attorney General] ha[s] Assistant's

[sic] with prosecution experience who could provide such help." Id. Under West Virginia Code

§ 7-7-8, the prosecuting attorney of each county may "appoint practicing attorneys to assist him

in the discharge of his official duties during his term of office," each of whom "shall serve at the

will and pleasure" of the prosecuting attorney. W. Va. Code § 7-7-8.

In particular, Prosecutor Snyder sought assistance with prosecutions for sexual assault,

drug crimes, and public corruption. Pet.