Embed Size (px)
[…] WV ODC ... · in the west virginia supreme court of appeals . no. 14-state of west virginia, ex rel. patrick morrisey, attorney

lawyer's own interests," subject to certain exceptions. This situation is not probable because as a

general rule, the Attorney General's Office and its state clients are rarely adverse to a county

prosecutor's office. And in the context of criminal prosecutions in particular, the Attorney

General's Office is not only unlikely to be adverse, it ordinarily assumes the prosecutor IS role on

appeal. See W. Va. Code § 5-3-2 ("The attorney general shall appear as counsel for the state in

all causes pending in the supreme court of appeals ... in which the state is interested.").

Moreover, this Court has previously concluded in an analogous situation that the

appointment of a state agency attorney as a special assistant prosecutor supervised by a county

prosecutor presents no inherent conflict of interest. In State v. Angell, 216 W. Va. 626, 609