• Upload
[…] this instance. It looked at the provisions “of the crime of Wanton Endangerment First

Degree, [Ky. Rev. Stat. Ann. §] 508.060,” and determined that it “is a felony crime of

violence against the person of another, as contemplated under W. Va. Code § 61-7-

7(b)(1).” The circuit court did not look at what Mills did, it only looked at the elements of

Kentucky’s wanton endangerment in the first degree statute to make its determination.

Kentucky law divides wanton endangerment into two degrees, first degree

and second degree.4 See Ky. Rev. Stat. Ann. §§ 508.060 and 508.070 (West 1974)

4 Unlike Kentucky, West Virginia has three statutes that criminalize different

wanton acts, rather than differing degrees. West Virginia Code § 61-7-12 (1994) makes

“wanton[ly] perform[ing] any act with a firearm which creates a substantial risk of death

or serious bodily injury to another,” a crime. “Wantonly perform[ing] any act with a

Page 21: IN THE SUPREME COURT OF APPEALS OF WEST ...Patrick Morrisey, Esq. Attorney General Andrea Nease-Proper, Esq. Assistant Attorney General Charleston, West Virginia Counsel for Respondent

17

(effective January 1, 1975).