• Upload
[…] camps are always exempt from the CCP A.

B. The Rest Of The West Virginia Code Supports The CCPA's Plain Meaning.

With statutory text, context, secondary sources, precedent, and federal and other state cases

pointing against its narrow construction, the Diocese turns outside the CCP A for support. This

argument focuses on education statutes, so at a minimum it leaves liability for camps in place.

Even so, the Legislature did not conceal an exemption for fee-based schools elsewhere in the Code.

1. West Virginia Code§ 18-28-6 does not preempt applying the CCPA to religious fee­

based schools. That section exempts religious schools from "any other provision of law relating

to education except requirements of law respecting fire, safety, sanitation and immunization." W.

Va. Code § 18-28-6. The key question is thus what it means to relate to education. The Diocese

does not contest that this term has limits, State Br. 24, nor propose an alternate definition for it.

There must be a "direct relationship" for a law to be "related to" a field. See Doe v.