7

suggestion that it clarify that it will only collapse companies in “extraordinary” circumstances.30

Specifically, the Department stated that a “determination of whether to collapse should be based upon an evaluation of the factors listed in paragraph (f), and not upon whether fact patterns calling for collapsing are commonly or rarely encountered.”31 In other words, we are not required to examine whether the circumstances are “unusual;” rather, the pertinent question is whether the criteria under 19 CFR 351.401(f) have been satisfied.

Pursuant to 19 CFR 351.401(f)(1), the Department will treat affiliated producers as a “single entity” where those producers “have production facilities for similar or identical products that would not require substantial retooling of either facility in order to restructure manufacturing priorities and the Secretary concludes that there is a significant potential for the manipulation of price or production.”

In regards to significant potential for manipulation of price or production, 19 CFR 351.401(f)(2)states that the Department may consider the following factors:

(i) The level of common ownership;