The GNB knew at the time of bestowal that one objective of LIREPP was to bring the price of electricity for Irving and other pulp and paper producers in line with those of pulp and paper producers in other Canadian provinces. The GNB also knew at the time of bestowal that JDIL’s use of LIREPP was for the company’s non-subject paper production at Lake Utopia. Therefore, any LIREPP “benefit” to JDIL is tied to non-subject merchandise. JDIL is subject to examination in this case only because it is a cross-owned supplier of wood chips that are an input into pulp and then paper. However, under 19 CFR 351.525(b)(5)(ii) “if a subsidy is tied to the production of an input product, then the Secretary will attribute the subsidy to both the input and downstream products produced by a corporation.” Because any “benefit” to JDIL is not tied wood chips but rather is tied to corrugated medium, it is not countervailable.