Comment 30: Whether the Benefit to JDIL from the Federal Pulp and Paper Green Transformation Program (FPPGTP) is Countervailable

Irving’s Arguments:According to 19 CFR 351.525(b)(5)(ii), “{i}f a subsidy is tied to the production of an input product, then the Secretary will attribute the subsidy to both the input and downstream products produced by a corporation.”The Federal Pulp and Paper Green Transformation Program (FPPGTP) grants received by JDIL are not tied to an input product, but rather they are tied to corrugated medium, non-subject downstream paper products.