As a result, any tax savings are equivalent to the ACCA amount multiplied by the corporate tax rate. Therefore, the maximum “benefit” is the tax savings, not the amount of the tax deduction.Specifically, the benefit would be the difference between the tax savings under Class 29and the tax savings under Class 43. According to 19 CFR 351.509(a)(1) a benefit for a tax deduction “exists to the extent that the tax paid by a firm as a result of the program is less than the tax the firm would have paid in absence of the program.”If the ACCA for Class 29 assets was not available the standard CCAs for Class 43 assetswould have applied.