259 See PDM at 33. 260See Catalyst Final Calculation Memorandum.261 See Catalyst Verification Report at 19 (“After the purchase, Catalyst staff inspects the log booms at the FOB point before accepting delivery to ensure that the log boom matches the scale data Catalyst was provided for the boom and to inspect for any quality issues.”)

Page 54: MEMORANDUM TO: Ronald K. Lorentzen FROM: Gary Taverman … · File Case and Rebuttal Briefs”(November 28, 2016). 4See letter from the Department, “Countervailing Duty Expedited

54

world market benchmark. Section 351.511(a)(2)(iv) of the Department’s regulations directs the Department to adjust the benchmark price “to reflect the price a firm actually paid or would pay if it imported the product.”262 The Department is aware that its preliminary benefit calculation for logs included benchmarks that only reflected delivered prices in the PNW, and were not reflective of the price that a firm in British Columbia would have paid if it imported the logs.Therefore, in accordance with 19 CFR