Page 13: MEMORANDUM TO: Ronald K. Lorentzen FROM: Gary Taverman … · File Case and Rebuttal Briefs”(November 28, 2016). 4See letter from the Department, “Countervailing Duty Expedited

13

Department’s Position:

The Department is conducting this expedited review in accordance with 19 CFR 351.214(k), which is the starting point for determining the correct de minimis threshold. In 19 CFR 351.214(k)(3)(iv), the Department’s regulations state that “{t}he Secretary may exclude from the countervailing duty order in question any exporter for which the Secretary determines an individual net countervailable subsidy rate of zero or de minimis (see §351.204(e)(1)) . . . .” This regulation directs us to 19 CFR 351.204(e)(1), which states the basis under which de minimisexclusion may be met. It states: