Thus, in weighing the record evidence, we find that official tax return is more reliable than a sample calculation that Irving provided for another tax program. Therefore, we have applied the corporate tax rate on Irving’s official tax form to the difference in the deductions available under Class 29 and Class 43 to calculate the benefit to Irving, JDIL and IPP.564

Comment 33: Whether the Benefit Calculation for the Atlantic Investment Tax Credit (AITC) Must be Adjusted for the Additional Taxes that were Paid as a Result of the Program

Irving’s Arguments:According to 19 CFR 351.509(a)(1), a benefit for a tax credit “exists to the extent that the tax paid by a firm as a result of the program is less than the tax the firm would have paid in the absence of the program.”In the Preliminary Results, the Department overstated the benefit to Irving because it failed to take into account the additional taxes Irving paid as a result of the AITC.AITC is a federal income tax credit available to taxpayers in the Atlantic Region in the amount of 10 percent of the cost of