Rather the benefit is the tax that would have been paid on the amount deducted from taxable income.Accordingly, for the final results we find it is appropriate to treat this program as a tax deduction.

Irving also argues that any benefit under this program should be the difference between the tax savings under ACCA Class 29 and the tax savings under the standard CCA for Class 43 assets. Recognizing that we are now treating this program as a tax deduction rather than a tax credit, we agree. Under 19 CFR 351.509(a)(1) “a benefit exists to the extent that the tax paid by a firm as result of the program is less than the tax the firm would have paid in the absence of the program.” In the absence of the Class 29 provision, the manufacturing or processing assets acquired by Irving would otherwise have been included in Class 43, which is subject to normal, i.e., nonaccelerated depreciation.562