[Personnel Div., Rule I § C, eff. 8-11-73]—(NAC A by Dep’t of Personnel, 10-26-84; 7-6-92; R098-99, 9-27-99)

NRS 284.012 states, “Policy concerning employment of persons with disabilities. Subject to other applicable provisions of this chapter, it is the policy of this state that persons with disabilities must be afforded equal opportunities in employment by the state, by its political subdivisions and in all other employment supported in whole or in part by the state.” NRS 233B.070 states in part, “Effective date and dissemination of regulation; duties of Secretary of State. 7. Each agency shall furnish a copy of all or part of that part of the Nevada Administrative Code which contains its regulations, to any person who requests a copy, and may charge a reasonable fee for the copy based on the cost of reproduction if it does not have money appropriated or authorized for that purpose.” NRS 284.130 states, “Assistance of state and local officers.