Kinship Caregiver Law Project © 2014 MFY Legal Services, Inc. LONG-TERM CONSEQUENCES OF KINSHIP CARE: OVERCOMING OBSTACLES TO HIGHER EDUCATION FUNDING
[…] L. No. 89-329, Title IV, 480(d)(1)(I) (codified as amended at 20 U.S.C.A. § 1087vv (2008)), available at http://www.house.gov/legcoun/Comps/HEA65_CMD.pdf. 70 FAFSA: THE HOW-TO GUIDE, supra note 57, at 15. 71 FED. STUDENT AID, U.S. DEP'T OF EDUC., FILLING OUT THE FAFSA: REPORTING PARENT INFORMATION,

https://studentaid.ed.gov/fafsa/filling-out#parent-info (last visited June 2, 2014); SPECIAL CIRCUMSTANCES, supra

note 57. 72 See Higher Education Act of 1965, Pub. L. No. 89-329, Title IV, 479A(a) (codified as amended at 20 U.S.C.A. § 1087tt (2008)) (“In general – Nothing in this part shall be interpreted as limiting the authority of the financial aid administrator, on the basis of adequate documentation, to make adjustments on a case-by-case basis to the cost of attendance or the values of the data items required to calculate the expected student or parent contribution (or both) to allow for treatment of an individual eligible applicant with special circumstances”). 73 E.g., Telephone Call with Borough of Manhattan Community College Financial Aid Office (Mar. 26, 2014); Telephone Call with Bronx Community College Office of Financial Aid (Feb. 10, 2014); Telephone Call with Hunter College Financial Aid Office (Mar. 26, 2014) (notes on file with MFY Legal