• Upload
[…] The reason given is as follows: “…a small decal in the rear window does nothing to assure the driver being pursued that the pursuing vehicle is a police vehicle and not someone impersonating an officer, which is the purpose of requiring appropriate markings.” (State V. Argueta) After these two decisions were rendered, law enforcement successfully lobbied for changes to the eluding statute. The new marking requirement, for purposes of the eluding statute, is as follows: RCW 46.61.024 (current version) “The officer giving such a signal shall be in uniform and the vehicle shall be equipped with lights and sirens.” The current requirement for the eluding statute that an officer be in uniform, driving a vehicle with lights and a siren, has been cited by law enforcement officials as the reason they can conduct traffic stops with vehicles not marked in compliance with RCW 46.08.065. In point of fact, the