• Upload
[…] As soon as the police lights are turned on to perform a

(1) Any person requested or signaled to stop by a law enforcement officer for a traffic infraction has a duty to stop. A duty to stop imposed upon a citizen does not constitute authorization for law enforcement to use unmarked vehicles for purposes not permitted in law. The means of signaling and the vehicle being operated must be legal in order for the stop to be legal, any citations issued valid, and the officer free from legal liability for violating the law. Section 5 of RCW 46.37.190 reads: (5) The use of the signal equipment described in this section and RCW 46.37.670, except the signal preemption devices used by public transit vehicles and department of transportation, city, or county maintenance vehicles that are not used in conjunction with emergency equipment, shall impose upon drivers of other vehicles the obligation to yield right-of-way and stop as prescribed in RCW 46.61.210, 46.61.370, and 46.61.350. This section requires a driver to yield and stop for any emergency vehicle with flashing lights, but that in itself does not authorize the use of vehicles other than legally marked police vehicles for purposes other than those prescribed in law, such as traffic stops. 6. Case Law The case of