• Upload
[…] Section 2 above establishes that a State Patrol car must have an identifying sticker in the rear window. While in truth this does little to establish the identity of a car to the person being pulled over, or to a person who does not have a view of the rear of the patrol car, it is nonetheless the requirement of the law, and it is one of only two legally required means for a citizen to identify the vehicle as a real police car. Despite this, both marked and unmarked State Patrol cars with no sticker can be found on highways in the state everywhere. Section 3 of RCW 46.08.065 below establishes what the exemptions to Section 2 are. It reads: (3) Subsection (2) of this section shall not apply to vehicles used by the Washington state patrol for general undercover or confidential investigative purposes. Traffic control vehicles of the Washington state patrol may be exempted from the requirements of subsection (2) of this section at the discretion of the chief of the Washington state patrol. "Undercover" Exemption This section (3) provides an exemption to RCW 46.08.065(2) for vehicles used for “general undercover or confidential investigative” purposes. Traffic enforcement on public highways cannot be construed as undercover work.