MICHIGAN COURT OF APPEALS - Michigan Courts
[…] Specifically:

Statutes are presumed to be constitutional unless theirunconstitutionality is clearly apparent. Statutes must beconstrued as proper under the constitution if possible. Theparty opposing the statute bears the burden of overcomingthe presumption and proving the statute unconstitutional.[People v MacLeod, 254 Mich App 222, 226; 656 NW2d 844(2002) (citations omitted).]

The particular statutory provision being challenged asunconstitutional and violative of the Ex Post FactoClause is MCL 769.25a(6), which states as follows:

A defendant who is resentenced under subsection (4)shall be given credit for time already served, but shall notreceive any good time credits, special good time credits,disciplinary credits, or any other credits that reduce thedefendant’s minimum or maximum sentence.

MCL 769.25a(4) refers to the procedure for resentencingjuvenile offenders convicted of first-degree murder bothwhen the prosecution seeks to continue a life-in-prison-without-parole sentence (regardless of the sentence ul-timately imposed), MCL 769.25a(4)(b), and when the

2018] PEOPLE V WILEY 151OPINION OF THE COURT

prosecution does not seek to continue a life-in-prison-without-parole sentence, MCL 769.25a(4)(c). The lattersubdivision, which applies to defendants in the instantcases, directs that a trial court at resentencing “shallsentence the individual to a term of imprisonment forwhich the maximum term shall be 60 years and theminimum term shall be not less than 25 years or morethan 40 years.” Id.

As discussed by this Court in People v Tucker, 312Mich App 645, 651; 879 NW2d 906 (2015):

The United States and Michigan Constitutions prohibit

ex post facto laws. People v Callon, 256 Mich App 312,

316-317; 662 NW2d 501 (2003), citing US Const, art I,