MICHIGAN COURT OF APPEALS - Michigan Courts
[…] Since1992, that percentage must be at least 150%, . . . but theresulting MMMNA may not exceed $1,500 per month in1988 dollars . . . . [Blumer, 534 US at 480-481.]

In an effort to ensure that a community spouse hasincome that meets the MMMNA, Medicaid allows acommunity spouse to receive a CSMIA. Id. at 481-482.Ordinarily, the CSMIA is calculated as set forth in§ 1396r–5(d)(2), which states:

In this section (except as provided in paragraph (5)),the “community spouse monthly income allowance” for acommunity spouse is an amount by which—

(A) except as provided in subsection (e) of this section,the minimum monthly maintenance needs allowance (es-tablished under and in accordance with paragraph (3)) forthe spouse, exceeds