MICHIGAN COURT OF APPEALS - Michigan Courts
[…] the injury and the defect. The notice shall specify the exactlocation and nature of the defect, the injury sustained andthe names of the witnesses known at the time by theclaimant.

The notice may be served upon any individual, eitherpersonally, or by certified mail, return receipt requested,who may lawfully be served with civil process directedagainst the responsible governmental agency, anything tothe contrary in the charter of any municipal corporationnotwithstanding. . . . Notice to the state of Michigan shall

be given as provided in [MCL 691.1404]. [Emphasisadded.]

MCL 691.1404(2), in turn, provides in pertinentpart:

2018] REED V MICHIGAN 453

The notice may be served upon any individual, eitherpersonally, or by certified mail, return receipt requested,who may lawfully be served with civil process directedagainst the governmental agency, anything to the con-trary in the charter of any municipal corporation notwith-standing. In case of the state,[1] such notice shall be filed intriplicate with the clerk of the court of claims.