MICHIGAN COURT OF APPEALS - Michigan Courts
[…] Id. The circuit court’s factualfindings underlying its decision are reviewed for clearerror, and issues of statutory interpretation are re-viewed de novo. Id. A circuit court’s decision to deny amotion for a directed verdict is reviewed de novo to

288 324 MICH APP 277 [MayOPINION OF THE COURT

determine whether, after the close of the petitioner’sproofs, the petitioner had shown a right to relief.Samuel D Begola Servs, Inc v Wild Bros, 210 Mich App636, 639; 534 NW2d 217 (1995).

A domestic relationship PPO is issued under MCL600.2950(1), which provides, in pertinent part:

Except as provided in [MCL 600.2950(27) and (28)], by

commencing an independent action to obtain relief under

this section . . . an individual may petition the family

division of circuit court to enter a personal protection

order to restrain or enjoin . . . an individual with whom he

or she has or has had a dating relationship . . . from doing

1 or more of the following:

(a) Entering onto premises.

(b) Assaulting, attacking, beating, molesting, or wound-ing a named individual.

(c) Threatening to kill or physically injure a namedindividual.

(d) Removing minor children . . . .

(e) Purchasing or possessing a firearm.

(f) Interfering with petitioner’s efforts to remove peti-tioner’s children or personal property from premises . . . .

(g) Interfering with petitioner at petitioner’s place ofemployment . . . .

(h) Having access to information in records concerninga minor child . . . .

(i) Engaging in conduct that is prohibited under section411h or 411i of the Michigan penal code, 1931 PA 328,MCL 750.411h [stalking] and 750.411i [aggravated stalk-ing].

(j) Any of the following . . . with respect to an animal inwhich petitioner has an ownership interest . . . .

(k) Any other specific act or conduct that imposes uponor interferes with personal liberty or that causes a reason-able apprehension of violence.

2018] BROWN V RUDY 289OPINION OF THE COURT

Under MCL 600.2950(4), a PPO must be issued “if thecourt determines that there is reasonable cause tobelieve that the individual to be restrained or enjoinedmay commit 1 or more of the acts listed in subsection(1).” The burden of establishing reasonable cause toissue a PPO is on the petitioner, who also bears theburden of justifying its continuance at a hearing on amotion to terminate the PPO. Hayford, 279 Mich Appat 326.