MICHIGAN COURT OF APPEALS - Michigan Courts
[…] When interpreting statutes, our goal is to give effect to

the Legislature’s intent, focusing first on the statute’s

plain language. In so doing, we examine the statute as a

whole, reading individual words and phrases in the con-

text of the entire legislative scheme. When a statute’s

language is unambiguous, the Legislature must have

intended the meaning clearly expressed, and the statute

must be enforced as written. [Id. at 252 (citations and

quotation marks omitted).]

Before the Legislature enacted 2014 PA 3, MCL205.27a provided, in pertinent part, as follows:

(2) A deficiency, interest, or penalty shall not be as-

sessed after the expiration of 4 years after the date set for

the filing of the required return or after the date the

return was filed, whichever is later. . . .

(3) The running of the statute of limitations is sus-

pended for the following:

(a) The period pending a final determination of tax,including audit, conference, hearing, and litigation ofliability for federal income tax or a tax administered bythe department and for 1 year after that period.

(b) The period for which the taxpayer and the statetreasurer have consented to in writing that the period beextended. [MCL 205.27a, as amended by 2012 PA 211.]

Under former MCL 205.27a(3)(a), the four-year pe-riod of limitations for the Department to assess adeficiency was tolled during the pendency of an audit,plus an additional year following the conclusion of theaudit. See Krueger v Dep’t of Treasury, 296 Mich App656, 660-661; 822 NW2d 267 (2012). Thus, as an overlysimplified example, if a Department audit was initi-

2018] ALTICOR V TREAS DEP’T 407

ated in April 2003 regarding an April 2000 state taxreturn and the audit was not completed until April2007, resulting in a tolling period of five years (fouryears of audit, plus one year thereafter) or until April2008, the Department would have until April 2009 toassess a deficiency (because one year remained on thefour-year limitations period when tolling began). Seeid.

With the enactment of 2014 PA 3, which was madeeffective February 6, 2014, MCL 205.27a now provides,in relevant part:

(2) A deficiency, interest, or penalty shall not be as-

sessed after the expiration of 4 years after the date set for

the filing of the required return or after the date thereturn was filed, whichever is later. . . .

(3) The statute of limitations shall be extended for thefollowing if the period exceeds that described in subsection(2):

(a) The period pending a final determination of taxthrough audit, conference, hearing, and litigation of liabil-ity for federal income tax and for 1 year after that period.

(b) The period for which the taxpayer and the statetreasurer have consented to in writing that the period beextended.

(c) The period described in [MCL 205.21(6) and (7)] orpending the completion of an appeal of a final assessment.

As reflected in a comparison of former Subsection (3)of MCL 205.27a to its current version, the generalfour-year limitations period, which remained un-changed, is now subject to certain extensions, nottolling, as had been the case.