MICHIGAN COURT OF APPEALS - Michigan Courts
[…] People v Williams, 475 Mich 245, 250; 716 NW2d208 (2006). To determine legislative intent, we firstexamine the specific language of the statute. People v

Lively, 470 Mich 248, 253; 680 NW2d 878 (2004). TheLegislature is presumed to have intended the meaningthat it plainly expressed. Rowland v Washtenaw Co Rd

Comm, 477 Mich 197, 219; 731 NW2d 41 (2007).Judicial construction is only appropriate if reasonableminds could differ concerning the statute’s meaning.People v Warren, 462 Mich 415, 427; 615 NW2d 691(2000).

MCL 257.625 provides, in pertinent part, as follows:

(1) A person, whether licensed or not, shall not operate

a vehicle upon a highway or other place open to the

general public or generally accessible to motor vehicles,

including an area designated for the parking of vehicles,within this state if the person is operating while intoxi-cated. As used in this section, “operating while intoxi-cated” means any of the following:

(a) The person is under the influence of alcoholic liquor,a controlled substance, or other intoxicating substance ora combination of alcoholic liquor, a controlled substance,or other intoxicating substance [OUIL].