MICHIGAN COURT OF APPEALS - Michigan Courts
[…] [Flowers,304 Mich App at 665, quoting Barnes, 379 Mich at 177.]

trust . . . .” Amici curiae, however, cannot raise issues not raised by theparties, Ketchum Estate v Dep’t of Health & Human Servs, 314 Mich App485, 498 n 8; 887 NW2d 226 (2016), and petitioner did not make thatargument before this Court.

4 This is similarly true of MCL 211.7dd(a)(iii), defining “owner” as “[a]person who owns property as a result of being a beneficiary of a will ortrust . . . .” (Emphasis added.)

522 324 MICH APP 515 [June