MICHIGAN COURT OF APPEALS - Michigan Courts
[…] * * *

liberty.” Prince v Massachusetts, 321 US 158, 166; 64 S Ct 438; 88 L Ed645 (1944). “The right to practice religion freely does not include libertyto expose the community or the child to communicable disease or thelatter to ill health or death.” Id. at 166-167.

346 324 MICH APP 337 [MayOPINION BY O’BRIEN, J.

(2) Whose home or environment, by reason of neglect,

cruelty, drunkenness, criminality, or depravity on the part

of a parent, guardian, nonparent adult, or other custodian,

is an unfit place for the juvenile to live in.[1]

MCL 722.634 provides as follows:

A parent or guardian legitimately practicing his reli-

gious beliefs who thereby does not provide specified medi-

cal treatment for a child, for that reason alone shall not be

considered a negligent parent or guardian. This section

shall not preclude a court from ordering the provision of

medical services or nonmedical remedial services recog-

nized by state law to a child where the child’s health

requires it nor does it abrogate the responsibility of a

person required to report child abuse or neglect.

The majority correctly concludes that MCL 722.634provides a defense in child protective proceedingsgiven its use of the term “negligent parent.” I wouldclarify, however, that MCL 722.634 only applies whenthere is a question of “neglect.”