MICHIGAN COURT OF APPEALS - Michigan Courts
[…] unless expressly prohibited or unless jurisdiction isgiven to another court by Constitution or statute).

Further, the VNP Proposal can be harmonized withConst 1963, art 6, § 13 because the only effect is thatthe circuit court will not have jurisdiction over thecommission. In all other respects, Const 1963, art 6,§ 13 remains unaffected. The existing constitutionalprovision has not been eviscerated. No abrogationtherefore would occur because the existing provisionwould be neither negated nor rendered wholly inopera-tive.

2. FREEDOM OF SPEECH

Const 1963, art 1, § 5 provides as follows:

Every person may freely speak, write, express and

publish his views on all subjects, being responsible for the

abuse of such right; and no law shall be enacted to restrain

or abridge the liberty of speech or of the press.

The VNP Proposal provides in Article 4, § 6(11), inrelevant part:

The Commission, its members, staff, attorneys, and

consultants shall not discuss redistricting matters with