MICHIGAN COURT OF APPEALS - Michigan Courts
[…] Article V of EPIC, MCL 700.5101 et seq., containsstatutes governing the protection of individuals under adisability.6 In re Brody Conservatorship, 321 Mich App332, 336; 909 NW2d 849 (2017). Under EPIC, probatecourts clearly have the authority to enter protectiveorders, including the authority to enter orders provid-ing money for “those entitled” to support from theincapacitated individual. MCL 700.5401(3)(b). See alsoMCL 700.5402(a) and (b). As a prerequisite to appoint-ing a conservator or entering other protective orders,the probate court must make a finding of “cause” asprovided in MCL 700.5401. In relevant part, thisprovision states:

(1) Upon petition and after notice and hearing in

accordance with this part, the court may appoint a con-

servator or make another protective order for cause as

provided in this section.

* * *

(3) The court may appoint a conservator or make an-

other protective order in relation to an individual’s estate

and affairs if the court determines both of the following:

(a) The individual is unable to manage property and

business affairs effectively for reasons such as mental

illness, mental deficiency, physical illness or disability,

chronic use of drugs, chronic intoxication, confinement,

detention by a foreign power, or disappearance.

(b) The individual has property that will be wasted or

dissipated unless proper management is provided, ormoney is needed for the individual’s support, care, andwelfare or for those entitled to the individual’s support,and that protection is necessary to obtain or providemoney. [MCL 700.5401.]

6 In this context, the term “ ‘[d]isability’ means cause for a protectiveorder as described in [MCL 700.5401].” MCL 700.1103(n).

2018] In re VANSACH ESTATE 383

The prerequisites under this section must be estab-lished by clear and convincing evidence.