MICHIGAN COURT OF APPEALS - Michigan Courts
[…] Id.at 780, citing Ferency, 409 Mich at 597-598. The courtsand the Legislature may not impose “undue burdens”on the people’s right to amend. Wolverine Golf Club v

Secretary of State, 384 Mich 461, 466; 185 NW2d 392(1971) (citation omitted).

The VNP Proposal does not alter the challengedsections at issue because it does not add words, deletewords, or change words in the existing sections. Con-sequently, the analysis that follows examines onlywhether the VNP Proposal abrogates existing consti-tutional provisions.

1. CIRCUIT COURT JURISDICTION

Const 1963, art 6, § 13 provides:

The circuit court shall have original jurisdiction in all

matters not prohibited by law; appellate jurisdiction from

all inferior courts and tribunals except as otherwise pro-

vided by law; power to issue, hear and determine preroga-

tive and remedial writs; supervisory and general control

over inferior courts and tribunals within their respective

jurisdictions in accordance with rules of the supremecourt; and jurisdiction of other cases and matters asprovided by rules of the supreme court.

In the VNP Proposal, Article 4, § 6(19) provides, inrelevant part:

The Supreme Court, in the exercise of original jurisdic-tion, shall direct the Secretary of State or the Commissionto perform their respective duties, may review a challengeto any plan adopted by the commission, and shall remanda plan to the commission for further action if the plan failsto comply with the requirements of this Constitution, theConstitution of the United States or superseding federallaw.

604 324 MICH APP 561 [June

Plaintiffs contend that the proposal creates originaljurisdiction over redistricting matters in the SupremeCourt instead of in the circuit court and that Article 4,§ 6(19) abrogates Const 1963, art 6, § 13 because itwould divest the circuit court of its exclusive originaljurisdiction. Notably, our current Constitution alreadygives the Supreme Court authority over redistrictingcommission matters. Const 1963, art 4, § 6, ¶¶ 7 to 8.

Also, the substance of Const 1963, art 6, § 13 wouldnot be changed by the VNP Proposal. Article 6, § 13does not have exclusive language. Rather, it providesthe circuit court with jurisdiction in all matters not

prohibited by law, which illustrates that the framersintended that the circuit courts’ jurisdiction wouldhave exceptions. Article 6, § 13 therefore does notsuggest that such jurisdiction cannot be limited oraffected by other constitutional provisions.