MICHIGAN COURT OF APPEALS - Michigan Courts
[…] We do not retain jurisdiction.

M. J. KELLY, J., concurred with SHAPIRO, P.J.

O’BRIEN, J. (concurring in part and dissenting in

part). I agree with the majority’s conclusion that MCL722.634 of the Child Protection Law (CPL), MCL722.621 et seq., applies in child protective proceedings.I write separately because I disagree that this entitlesrespondents to a jury instruction on MCL 722.634. Ibelieve that the applicability of that instruction to thiscase remains in the trial court’s discretion. See Hill v

Hoig, 258 Mich App 538, 540; 672 NW2d 531 (2003).

The parties are contesting whether MCL 722.634 isapplicable to their upcoming adjudication trial.Whether jurisdiction is proper will be determined byMCL 712A.2(b), which provides, in pertinent part, asfollows:

Jurisdiction in proceedings concerning a juvenile under

18 years of age found within the county:

(1) Whose parent or other person legally responsible for

the care and maintenance of the juvenile, when able to doso, neglects or refuses to provide proper or necessarysupport, education, medical, surgical, or other care neces-sary for his or her health or morals, who is subject to asubstantial risk of harm to his or her mental well-being,who is abandoned by his or her parents, guardian, or othercustodian, or who is without proper custody or guardian-ship. . . .

* * *

liberty.” Prince v Massachusetts, 321 US 158, 166; 64 S Ct 438; 88 L Ed645 (1944). “The right to practice religion freely does not include libertyto expose the community or the child to communicable disease or thelatter to ill health or death.” Id. at 166-167.