MICHIGAN COURT OF APPEALS - Michigan Courts
[…] Thus,although ostensibly related to subjects such as theproper calculation of interest or the collection of apartially paid judgment, the postjudgment actionswere brought under the WPA.

Next, Highland Park argues that under the plainlanguage of the statute, postjudgment attorney feesare not permissible because only attorney fees gener-ated in connection with a judgment following theadjudication of a WPA claim are recoverable. In sup-port, Highland Park focuses on the first sentence ofMCL 15.364, which provides that “[a] court, in render-

ing a judgment in an action brought pursuant to this

act, shall order, as the court considers appropriate,reinstatement of the employee, the payment of backwages, full reinstatement of fringe benefits and senior-ity rights, actual damages, or any combination of theseremedies.” (Emphasis added.) Highland Park contendsthat the language “in rendering a judgment” should beinterpreted to mean that attorney fees can only beawarded in connection with the rendering of the judg-ment issued following the jury verdict.