MICHIGAN COURT OF APPEALS
[…] Therefore, the

338 319 MICH APP 331 [Apr

lower court was required to order respondent to paythe assessment provided in MCL 780.905(3).

MCL 780.905(3) states: “The court shall order eachjuvenile for whom the court enters an order of dispo-sition for a juvenile offense to pay an assessment of$25.00. The court shall order a juvenile to pay only 1assessment under this subsection per case.” This $25assessment “shall be used to pay for crime victim’srights services.” MCL 780.905(4). Plainly read, MCL712A.18(12) authorizes the payment of a $25 assess-ment by juveniles who have an order of dispositionentered against them.