MICHIGAN COURT OF APPEALS
[…] Id. at 46-47. TheCourt held that the tanker-trailer was special mobileequipment that was exempt from registration becausethe tanker-trailer was not used primarily for transpor-tation and was “only incidentally moved over thehighway.” Id. at 51. Although the Stenberg Bros Courtdid not thoroughly analyze the question of incidentalmovement over the highways or articulate criteria toconsider when performing that analysis,6 it is clear

6 Stenberg Bros primarily addressed an apparent inconsistency be-tween the plain language of MCL 257.62 and the Davidson Court’sinterpretation of that statute. The statute includes the phrase “notdesigned or used primarily for the transportation of persons or prop-erty.” MCL 257.62 (emphasis added). Thus, the statute creates adisjunctive relationship between design and use. But a certain passage

2017] BERGMANN V COTANCHE 19

that Stenberg Bros’s holding is consistent with ourunderstanding of the term “incidental.”