MICHIGAN COURT OF APPEALS
[…] Appellant concedes that PNC retained aninterest in repayment as a general creditor. We think itclear that through MCL 600.3252, the Legislatureintended to provide a limited avenue for collection offoreclosure sale surplus proceeds to subsequent mort-gagees and lienholders, whose security interests inreal property have been extinguished by the foreclo-sure of a senior mortgage, independent of their optionto redeem.

The plain language of MCL 600.3252 provides thatthe surplus should be paid to the mortgagor “unless atthe time of the sale, or before the surplus shall be sopaid over” a claim is filed by a subsequent mortgagee orlienholder.