ALABAMA COURT OF CRIMINAL APPEALS
[…] (C. 891.)

The circuit court did consider Luong's "mental problems"

to be a nonstatutory mitigating circumstance and gave them

little weight. The circuit acted within its discretion in not

applying the statutory mitigating circumstance contained in §

13A-5-51(6), Ala. Code 1975. Luong is due no relief on this

claim.

108

CR-08-1219

2.

Luong next argues that the circuit court erred in

refusing to find as a mitigating circumstance that the murders

were committed "while the defendant was under the influence of

extreme mental or emotional disturbance." See § 13A-5-51(2),

Ala. Code 1975.

The circuit court made the following findings on this

mitigating circumstance:

"Luong offered the testimony of Dr. Paul K.Leung, a psychiatrist, who testified that [Luong]was under the influence of extreme mental oremotional disturbance.