L AL ADVISORY COMMITTEE ON BANKRUPTCY RULES Washington, D.C. December 8-9, 1994 r L L L r L
[…] States Code, is amended- I(1) in paragraph (1) by striking "As" and inserting "Except 7

as provided in paragraph (3), as"; and Pi(2) by 'adding at the end the following:

"(3) On request of a party in interest in a case in which

the debtor is a small business and for cause, the court may order

that a committee of creditors not be appointed.". i(c) CONVERSION OR DISMISSAL.-Section 1112(b) of title 11,

United States Code, is amended by inserting' "or bankruptcy

administrator" after "United States trustee".(d) WHO MAY FILE A PLAN.-Section 1121 of title 11, United L

States Code, is amended by adding at the end the following:"(e) In a case in which the debtor is. a small business and

elects to be considered a small business- C

"(1) only the debtor may file a plan until after 100 days t

after the date of the order for relief under this chapter;"(2) all plans shall be filed within 160 days after -the

date of the order for relief; and"(3) on request of a party in interest made within the

respective periods specified in paragraphs (1) and (2) and after