L AL ADVISORY COMMITTEE ON BANKRUPTCY RULES Washington, D.C. December 8-9, 1994 r L L L r L
[…] or"(B) any other party elects, not later than 30 days after

service of notice of the appeal;L to have such appeal heard by the district court.".

(e) RULES OF PROCEDURE AND EVIDENCE; METHOD OF PRESCRIB-71 ING.-Section 2073 of title 28, United States Code, is amended-

(1) in subsection (aX2) by striking "section 2072" and insert-;'} ing "sections 2072 ad 2075", and

(2) in subsections (d) and (e) by inserting 'or 2075" after"2072" each place it appears.(f) EFFECTIVE DATE OF BANKRUPTCY RULES.- The third

undesignated paragraph of section 2075 of title 28, United StatesCode, is amended to read as follows:

"The Supreme Court shall transmit to Congress not later thanL May 1 of the year in which a rule prescribed under this section

is to become effective a copy of the proposed rule. The rule shalltake effect no earlier than December 1 of the year in which itis transmitted to Congress unless otherwise provided by law.".

L

I i

H.R. 5116-6

SEC. 105. PARTICIPATION BY BANKRUPTCY ADMINISTRATOR ATMEETINGS OF CREDITORS AND EQUITY SECURITY HOLD-ERS.