L AL ADVISORY COMMITTEE ON BANKRUPTCY RULES Washington, D.C. December 8-9, 1994 r L L L r L
[…] SEC. 217. SmALL BUSINESSES. p(a) DEFINITION.-Section 101 of title 11, United States Code,

is amended by inserting after paragraph (51) the following:"(5iC) 'small business' means a person engaged in commer-

cial or business activities (but does not include a person whose

primary activity is the business of owning or operating real

property and activities incidental thereto) whose aggregate

noncontingent liquidated secured and unsecured debts as of

the date of the petition do not exceed $2,000,000;".(b) CREDITORS' CoMSrITEES.-Section 1102(a) of title 11, United

States Code, is amended- I(1) in paragraph (1) by striking "As" and inserting "Except 7

as provided in paragraph (3), as"; and Pi(2) by 'adding at the end the following:

"(3) On request of a party in interest in a case in which

the debtor is a small business and for cause, the court may order

that a committee of creditors not be appointed.". i(c) CONVERSION OR DISMISSAL.-Section 1112(b) of title 11,

United States Code, is amended by inserting' "or bankruptcy

administrator" after "United States trustee".(d) WHO MAY FILE A PLAN.-Section 1121 of title 11, United L