L AL ADVISORY COMMITTEE ON BANKRUPTCY RULES Washington, D.C. December 8-9, 1994 r L L L r L
[…] It also contains the following special provisions

L for chapter 11 cases in which the debtor is a small business:7 (1) The Reform Act amends section 1102(a) to give the court

discretion to order that a creditors' committee not beappointed. Apparently, this provision applies whether

or not the small business "elects" to be treated as asmall business (although the legislative history in the

Congressional Record indicates that this applies onlyif the debtor so "elects"). I do not think that this

L provision requires any rule'amendments.

(2) The Reform Act amends section 1121 by adding a newsection 1121(e) that applies special time limits forfiling a plan if "the debtor is a small business and

elects to be considered a small business." In such acase, only the debtor may file a plan unt i

days after the order for relief (the exclusivity periodis 120 days for other debtors). It also provides that"alll plans shall be filed within 160 days" after theorder for relief (in other cases, there is no time