bv_mi481_final.pdf - Michigan Courts
[…] MCL 551.311 and MCL 551.4.12

Although there are, of course, many different types ofrelationships in Michigan that are accorded legalsignificance—e.g., debtor-creditor, parent-child, land-lord-tenant, attorney-client, employer-employee—marriages and domestic partnerships appear to be theonly such relationships that are defined in terms of both

9 See also MCL 551.1 (“A marriage contracted between individuals ofthe same sex is invalid in this state.”); MCL 551.2 (“[M]arriage is a civilcontract between a man and a woman . . . .”); MCL 551.3 (“A man shallnot marry . . . another man.”); MCL 551.4 (“A woman shall not marry . . .another woman.”); MCL 551.272 (“This state recognizes marriage asinherently a unique relationship between a man and a woman, . . . andtherefore a marriage that is not between a man and a woman is invalidin this state regardless of whether the marriage is contracted accordingto the laws of another jurisdiction.”).

10 Three of these policies specifically refer to blood relationships thatwould prevent “marriage.”