bv_mi481_final.pdf - Michigan Courts
[…] 562 481 MICH 558 [JulyOPINION OF THE COURT

he or she files a notice of intent that contains all theinformation required under § 2912b(4). See Roberts I,466 Mich at 64 (holding that the period of limitations isnot tolled unless notice is given in compliance with allthe provisions of § 2912b[4]). Because plaintiff’s noticeof intent here did not contain all the informationrequired under § 2912b(4), she could not have com-menced an action.4 Therefore, her complaint and affi-davit of merit could not have tolled the period oflimitations.

4 The dissent argues that, pursuant to MCL 600.2301, we shouldremand this case to the trial court to allow plaintiff to amend her noticeof intent. MCL 600.2301 provides:

The court in which any action or proceeding is pending, haspower to amend any process, pleading or proceeding in such actionor proceeding, either in form or substance, for the furtherance ofjustice, on such terms as are just, at any time before judgmentrendered therein. The court at every stage of the action orproceeding shall disregard any error or defect in the proceedingswhich do not affect the substantial rights of the parties.

As discussed above, because the notice of intent was deficient, no actionis pending, and § 2301 only applies to pending actions. In addition, § 2301only applies to a “process, pleading, or proceeding.”