bv_mi481_final.pdf - Michigan Courts
[…] In August 2004, following the Court of Appealsdecision in Cameron, plaintiffs amended their com-plaint to assert a new cause of action for fraud. Plain-tiffs alleged that defendant had fraudulently inducedStrozewski to accept an unreasonably low compensa-tion rate for her in-home attendant care services. Spe-cifically, plaintiffs alleged that defendant had commit-ted fraud by telling Strozewski: (1) that if she did notquit her job and accept $50 a day for providing 24-hour

1 MCL 600.5851(1) provides:

Except as otherwise provided in subsections (7) and (8), if theperson first entitled to make an entry or bring an action under thisact is under 18 years of age or insane at the time the claim accrues,the person or those claiming under the person shall have 1 yearafter the disability is removed through death or otherwise, to makethe entry or bring the action although the period of limitations hasrun. This section does not lessen the time provided for in section5852.

2008] COOPER V AUTO CLUB INS ASS’N 403OPINION OF THE COURT