bv_mi481_final.pdf - Michigan Courts
[…] With regardto the ‘failure to promote’ claim, I would reverse the judgment of theCourt of Appeals and reinstate the trial court’s order granting defen-dant’s motion for summary disposition for the reasons stated in part II ofthe Court of Appeals dissenting opinion. I would affirm the judgment ofthe Court of Appeals on the ‘hostile environment’ claim.

BROWNSTOWN CHARTER TOWNSHIP V FARM BUREAU INSURANCE COMPANY, No.135836; Court of Appeals No. 279794.

MARKMAN, J. (dissenting). I would reverse the Court of Appeals andremand the case to the trial court for further proceedings. MCL500.3123(1)(a) excludes property damage coverage for motor vehiclesoperated on a public highway “unless the vehicle is parked in a manneras not to cause unreasonable risk of the damage which occurred.” InStewart v Michigan, 471 Mich 692, 695, 698-699 (2004), this Courtconsidered similar language in MCL 500.3106 to determine that a policecruiser that was parked partially on a roadway to assist the driver of astalled vehicle did not present an unreasonable risk of bodily injurybecause there was