bv_mi481_final.pdf - Michigan Courts
[…] (1999).

176 481 MICH 169 [June

course of a professional relationship and (2) posesquestions of medical judgment outside the realm ofcommon knowledge and experience.17

A professional relationship exists if a person or anentity capable of committing medical malpractice wassubject to a contractual duty to render professionalhealth-care services to the plaintiff.18 Under the com-mon law, only physicians and surgeons were potentiallyliable for medical malpractice. But in MCL600.5838a(1), the Legislature expanded the scope ofthose who could be liable for medical malpractice.19 Itprovided for medical malpractice claims to be broughtagainst “a person or entity who is or who holds himselfor herself out to be a licensed health care professional,licensed health facility or agency, or an employee oragent of a licensed health facility or agency . . . .”20

The primary issue in this case is whether the phar-macy technician and the pharmacy are covered by MCL600.5838a(1). We conclude that they are not.