bv_mi481_final.pdf - Michigan Courts
[…] If that had beenthe case, plaintiff would have been required to appealthe divorce court’s denial of her motion to intervene.

A. THE EFFECT OF PLAINTIFF’S FAILURE TO APPEALTHE ORDER DENYING HER MOTION TO INTERVENE

This Court has long recognized that the jurisdictionof a divorce court is strictly statutory and limited to

19 MCL 552.102 provides: “Every husband and wife owning real estateas joint tenants or as tenants by entireties shall, upon being divorced,become tenants in common of such real estate, unless the ownershipthereof is otherwise determined by the decree of divorce.”

20 Estes, 273 Mich App at 386-387 (O’CONNELL, P.J., dissenting).

582 481 MICH 573 [JulyOPINION OF THE COURT