bv_mi481_final.pdf - Michigan Courts
[…] MCL750.543b(a).

The distinction between bare threats of terrorismand threats that constitute acts of terrorism is alsoevident from the fact that each is a separately definedoffense. Knowing and premeditated acts of terrorismare punishable by life in prison under MCL 750.543f (“Aperson is guilty of terrorism when that person know-ingly and with premeditation commits an act of terror-

2008] PEOPLE V OSANTOWSKI 109OPINION OF THE COURT

ism.”). Threats or false reports of terrorism are sepa-rately defined as 20-year felonies under MCL 750.543m,which provides in pertinent part:

(1) A person is guilty of making a terrorist threat or ofmaking a false report of terrorism if the person does eitherof the following:

(a) Threatens to commit an act of terrorism and com-municates the threat to any other person.

(b) Knowingly makes a false report of an act of terrorismand communicates the false report to any other person,knowing the report is false.

Thus, an offender may threaten to commit an act ofterrorism, MCL 750.543m(1)(a), without committing anact of terrorism or being guilty of terrorism, MCL750.543b(a); MCL 750.543(f)(1).