bv_mi481_final.pdf - Michigan Courts
[…] B. PROPERTY HELD AS TENANTS BY THE ENTIRETY

Swabash’s argument that the Legislature did notintend that the UFTA reach property transferred in adivorce action pursuant to a property settlement agree-ment is correct only with respect to some property heldas tenants by the entirety. Only spouses can holdproperty in that fashion.12

A UFTA action will not reach such property unlessboth spouses are debtors on the claim that is the subjectof the action. This is because a “transfer” under the

11 MCL 552.401 provides:

The circuit court of this state may include in any decree ofdivorce or of separate maintenance entered in the circuit courtappropriate provisions awarding to a party all or a portion of theproperty, either real or personal, owned by his or her spouse, asappears to the court to be equitable under all the circumstances ofthe case, if it appears from the evidence in the case that the partycontributed to the acquisition, improvement, or accumulation ofthe property. The decree, upon becoming final, shall have the sameforce and effect as a quitclaim deed of the real estate, if any, or abill of sale of the personal property, if any, given by the party’sspouse to the party.

12 “Husband and wife are the only persons who can be tenants by theentireties.” Field v Steiner, 250 Mich 469, 477; 231 NW 109 (1930).

580 481 MICH 573 [JulyOPINION OF THE COURT