bv_mi481_final.pdf - Michigan Courts
[…] This Courtgranted both applications for leave to appeal. 480 Mich938 (2007).

II. STANDARD OF REVIEW

Questions of statutory interpretation are reviewed denovo. Lash v Traverse City, 479 Mich 180, 186; 735NW2d 628 (2007).

III. ANALYSIS

Our constitution requires that a plaintiff possessstanding before a court can exercise jurisdiction overthat plaintiff’s claim. Rohde v Ann Arbor Pub Schools,479 Mich 336, 346; 737 NW2d 158 (2007). This

2 MCL 450.1251(1) of the BCA states:

A corporation may be formed under this act for any lawfulpurpose, except to engage in a business for which a corporationmay be formed under any other statute of this state unless thatstatute permits formation under this act.

606 481 MICH 601 [JulyOPINION OF THE COURT

constitutional standing doctrine is longstanding andstems from the separation of powers in our constitu-tion. Nat’l Wildlife Federation v Cleveland Cliffs IronCo, 471 Mich 608, 612; 684 NW2d 800 (2004).