bv_mi481_final.pdf - Michigan Courts
[…] In any case, beforeordering reimbursement, the trial court clearly considered defendant’sability to pay, as the PSIR, which was available when the court orderedthe reimbursement, described defendant’s financial situation.

Second, the federal constitution does not require the court to inquireinto a defendant’s indigency before imposing the repayment obligation.Although the recoupment order stated that defendant would be subject toa 20 percent late fee on any outstanding balance, the circuit court has notenforced this provision. The 20 percent late fee arises from MCL600.4803(1), which provides:

A person who fails to pay a penalty, fee, or costs[5] in full within56 days after that amount is due and owing is subject to a latepenalty equal to 20% of the amount owed. The court shall informa person subject to a penalty, fee, or costs that the late penalty will

5 “Costs” are defined, in part, as “the cost of providing court-orderedlegal assistance to the defendant.” MCL 600.4801(a).

ACTIONS ON APPLICATIONS 937

be applied to any amount that continues to be unpaid 56 days afterthe amount is due and owing.