bv_mi481_final.pdf - Michigan Courts
[…] lently transferred asset.32 Relief under the UFTA deter-mines only the creditor’s right to fraudulently trans-ferred property.33 The court in a UFTA action wouldtransfer directly to the creditor any property interest thatwould have been awarded to the debtor in the divorceaction but for the parties’ fraud. Hence, the relief grantedwould not affect the validity of the divorce judgment orprovisions of the judgment such as child custody.

C. UFTA RELIEF DISTINGUISHED FROM A COLLATERAL ATTACKON THE VALIDITY OF THE DIVORCE JUDGMENT

Relief under the UFTA should be distinguished from

32 MCL 566.37 provides:

(1) In an action for relief against a transfer or obligation underthis act, a creditor, subject to the limitations in [MCL 566.38], mayobtain 1 or more of the following:

(a) Avoidance of the transfer or obligation to the extentnecessary to satisfy the creditor’s claim.

(b) An attachment against the asset transferred or otherproperty of the transferee to the extent authorized under section4001 of the revised judicature act of 1961, 1961 PA 236, MCL600.4001, and applicable court rules.

(c) Subject to applicable principles of equity and in accordancewith applicable court rules and statutes, 1 or more of the following:

(i) An injunction against further disposition by the debtor or atransferee, or both, of the asset transferred or of other property.

(ii) Appointment of a receiver to take charge of the assettransferred or of other property of the transferee.

(iii) Any other relief the court determines appropriate.

(2) If a creditor has obtained a judgment on a claim against thedebtor, the creditor, if the court so orders, may levy execution onthe asset transferred or its proceeds.

33 See Ocwen Fed Bank, FSB v Int’l Christian Music Ministry, 472 Mich923 (2005).

2008] ESTES V TITUS 587OPINION OF THE COURT

a collateral attack on the validity of the divorce judgmentitself.