bv_mi481_final.pdf - Michigan Courts
[…] Shetestified that her son frequently blamed others when he was facingpunishment.

Defendant testified on his own behalf, denying all allegations of sexualabuse. Throughout trial and in closing argument, defendant vigorouslycontended that the victims were liars who made up stories whenever theywere in trouble. Despite these repeated attacks on the victims’ credibility,the jury convicted defendant as charged.

II. LEGAL ANALYSIS

MCL 750.520j provides:

(1) Evidence of specific instances of the victim’s sexual conduct,opinion evidence of the victim’s sexual conduct, and reputationevidence of the victim’s sexual conduct shall not be admitted undersections 520b to 520g unless and only to the extent that the judgefinds that the following proposed evidence is material to a fact atissue in the case and that its inflammatory or prejudicial naturedoes not outweigh its probative value:

(a) Evidence of the victim’s past sexual conduct with the actor.(b) Evidence of specific instances of sexual activity showing the

source or origin of semen, pregnancy, or disease.(2) If the defendant proposes to offer evidence described in

subsection (1)(a) or (b), the defendant within 10 days after thearraignment on the information shall file a written motion andoffer of proof. The court may order an in camera hearing todetermine whether the proposed evidence is admissible undersubsection (1). If new information is discovered during the courseof the trial that may make the evidence described in subsection(1)(a) or (b) admissible, the judge may order an in camera hearingto determine whether the proposed evidence is admissible undersubsection (1). [Emphasis added.]

The trial court squarely complied with the strict requirements of MCL750.520j by excluding the evidence of the girl’s previous sexual abuse, theevidence of sex acts between the two victims, and the evidence involvingthe boy’s cousin. Evidence of sexual history is only admissible if: (1) theevidence involves the victim’s past sexual conduct with the actor; or (2)the evidence involves specific instances of sexual activity showing the

904 481 MICHIGAN REPORTS

source or origin of semen, pregnancy, or disease. Even if either of thosesituations is applicable, the evidence still must be excluded unless theevidence is material to a fact at issue and the inflammatory or prejudicialnature of the evidence does not outweigh its probative value.