bv_mi481_final.pdf - Michigan Courts
[…] CONCLUSION

We hold that information is “of a personal nature” ifit constitutes intimate, embarrassing, private, or confi-dential details about an individual. In this case, employ-ees’ home addresses and telephone numbers are infor-mation “of a personal nature.” Moving to the secondprong of the privacy exemption, we conclude that the

64 See Mager, 460 Mich at 145, quoting United States Dep’t of Justice vReporters Comm for Freedom of the Press, 489 US 749, 773; 109 S Ct1468; 103 L Ed 2d 774 (1989).

65 MCL 15.231(2) (“It is the public policy of this state that all persons,except those persons incarcerated in state or local correctional facilities,are entitled to full and complete information regarding the affairs ofgovernment and the official acts of those who represent them as publicofficials and public employees, consistent with this act. The people shallbe informed so that they may fully participate in the democraticprocess.”).

682 481 MICH 657 [JulyOPINION OF THE COURT