bv_mi481_final.pdf - Michigan Courts
[…] Lugo v Ameritech Corp,Inc, 464 Mich 512, 516; 629 NW2d 384 (2001). However, a defendantcannot use the “open and obvious” danger doctrine to avoid liabilitywhen the defendant has a statutory duty to maintain the premises inaccordance with MCL 554.139(1)(a) or (b). Woodbury v Bruckner, 467Mich 922 (2002); O’Donnell v Garasic, 259 Mich App 569, 581; 676 NW2d213 (2003).

2008] ALLISON V AEW CAPITAL MGT, LLP 425OPINION OF THE COURT

the terms of the lease between the parties and anyremedy under the statute would consist exclusively of acontract remedy.3

A. “COMMON AREAS”

MCL 554.139 provides:

(1) In every lease or license of residential premises, thelessor or licensor covenants:

(a) That the premises and all common areas are fit forthe use intended by the parties.

(b) To keep the premises in reasonable repair during theterm of the lease or license, and to comply with theapplicable health and safety laws of the state and of thelocal unit of government where the premises are located,except when the disrepair or violation of the applicablehealth or safety laws has been caused by the tenant’s wilfulor irresponsible conduct or lack of conduct.