bv_mi481_final.pdf - Michigan Courts
[…] Each of these facts must beproved with a reasonable degree of certainty, and all ofthem must be found to exist; the absence of any one ofthem is fatal to a recovery.” [Hi-Way Motor Co v Int’lHarvester Co, 398 Mich 330, 336; 247 NW2d 813 (1976),quoting Candler v Heigho, 208 Mich 115, 121; 175 NW 141(1919).]

A fraud claim is clearly distinct from a no-fault claim.First, a fraud claim requires proof of additional ele-

2 MCL 500.3105 provides:

(1) Under personal protection insurance an insurer is liable topay benefits for accidental bodily injury arising out of the owner-ship, operation, maintenance or use of a motor vehicle as a motorvehicle, subject to the provisions of this chapter.

(2) Personal protection insurance benefits are due under thischapter without regard to fault.

(3) Bodily injury includes death resulting therefrom and dam-age to or loss of a person’s prosthetic devices in connection withthe injury.

(4) Bodily injury is accidental as to a person claiming personalprotection insurance benefits unless suffered intentionally by theinjured person or caused intentionally by the claimant. Eventhough a person knows that bodily injury is substantially certainto be caused by his act or omission, he does not cause or sufferinjury intentionally if he acts or refrains from acting for thepurpose of averting injury to property or to any person includinghimself.

408 481 MICH 399 [JuneOPINION OF THE COURT

ments, such as deceit, misrepresentation, or conceal-ment of material facts, and the substance of such claimis the insurer’s wrongful conduct.