bv_mi481_final.pdf - Michigan Courts
[…] [MCL 750.543b(h).]

108 481 MICH 103 [MayOPINION OF THE COURT

using or threatening to use” one of the enumeratedsubstances or devices. MCL 777.49a(1)(a) and (b) (em-phasis added). Thus, the use or threatened use mustconstitute the means by which the offender committedan act of terrorism. The statute does not state, forinstance, that it applies if the offender “committed anact of terrorism by using or threatening to use, orthreatened to use,” the enumerated items. The statutealso specifically provides that, for purposes of scoringOV 20, “act of terrorism” means that term as defined byMCL 750.543b. Under MCL 750.543b, a threat mayconstitute an act of terrorism; acts of terrorism must beviolent felonies as defined by MCL 750.543b(h), whichspecifies that a violent felony is one that includes as anelement the “threatened use of physical force . . . orthe . . . threatened use of a harmful biological substance,a harmful biological device, a harmful chemical sub-stance, a harmful chemical device, a harmful radioac-tive substance, a harmful radioactive device, an explo-sive device, or an incendiary device.” But not all threatsare acts of terrorism, even if they qualify as violentfelonies.