bv_mi481_final.pdf - Michigan Courts
[…] A question arises about what importance to accord tothe parties’ status during the negotiation of the prop-erty settlement agreement incorporated into the di-vorce judgment. Virtually every property settlementagreement is negotiated while the parties are stillmarried. However, the UFTA is concerned with thetransferee’s status at the time of transfer, not while theterms of the transfer are being negotiated.12 The settle-ment agreement in itself is not a transfer. It is a

11 MCL 552.401 provides in relevant part: “The [divorce] decree, uponbecoming final, shall have the same force and effect as a quitclaim deedof the real estate, if any, or a bill of sale of the personal property, if any,given by the party’s spouse to the party.”

12 MCL 566.34(2)(a).

2008] ESTES V TITUS 599CONCURRING OPINION BY KELLY, J.

conditional promise to transfer that has no effect untilthe divorce judgment is entered.

CONCLUSION

I believe that the great majority of divorce judgmentswill not be subjected to a UFTA action.