RECEIVED - Washington State Courts
[…] civil judgment is ten years. RCW 6.17.020(3) states that the term for enforcement may be

extended for an additional ten years on motion and order. RCW 4.56.210(3) states that

the judgment lien is also extended by the order of extension without further court action.

Thus the judgment debtor is deprived of the same uses and value of his property for an

additional decade.

This second paragraph offers an alternate solution to the due process issue before

the court. If an alternate solution is available, the constitutional solution will not be used.

RCW 6.17.020(3) states that extension of the term of enforcement is subject to defenses

of "timeliness, factual issues of full or partial satisfaction, or errors in calculating the

judgment summary amounts." If the judgment creditor could proceed ex parte in his

motion to extend, the statutory defenses would have no meaning, and would be surplus

words. A rule of statutory construction states that all words of the statute have meaning,

and must be made operative.