Board Agenda - Oregon.gov
[…] This

diagnostic testing procedure is taught in approved chiropractic colleges all over the United

States. (10/24/96)

ORS 684.010(2)(b) defines “Chiropractic” as “The chiropractic diagnosis, treatment and

prevention of body dysfunction; correction, maintenance of the structural and functional

integrity of the neuromusculoskeletal system and the effects thereof or interferences

therewith by the utilization of all recognized and accepted chiropractic diagnostic procedures

and the employment of all rational therapeutic measures as taught in approved chiropractic

colleges.”

ORS 684.025(2) states: “Nothing in this section or ORS 684.010 shall be interpreted as

authorizing the administration of any substance by the penetration of the skin or mucous

membrane of the human body for a therapeutic purpose.”

Further legal advice from the Oregon Attorney General confirms that “Chiropractic physicians

are accordingly authorized by law to withdraw blood or other fluid samples for diagnostic

purposes in connection with the practice of chiropractic.” (9/9/70)

SUBSTANCES