Warner Bros. v. AVELA (AVELA Brief)
[…] As set for th above, Warner Bros. must p rove ow nership of copyrightto prevail on its infringement claim. Taylor Corp . 403 F.3d at 962-63.Warner Bros. claims ownership of the relevant copyrights in and to the filmsby "chain of title." Since it is neither the author nor creator of the films, it isWarner Bros. burden to prove its chain of title through the original copyrightclaimant. Religious Technology Ctr. v. Neteom On-Line Com m . Servs, Inc., 923F.Supp. 1231, 1241 (N.D. Cal. 1995).

    Copyright transfers are invalid unless they are in writing. 17 U.S.C. 204(a) ("A transfer of copyright ownership, other than by operation of law, is notvalid unless an instrument of conveyance, or a note or memorandum of thetransfer, is in writing and signed by the owner of the rights conveyed or suchowners duly authorized agent.") It is well-settled, of course, that the evidencepresented on summary judgment must be admissible. Fed. R. Civ. P. 56(e)(1).

    3OAppellate Case: 10-1743 Page: 38 Date Filed: 07/23/2010 Entry ID: 3686762

  • 8/6/2019 Warner Bros. v. AVELA (AVELA Brief)