• Upload
[…] (3) with respect to hydrocarbons and/or oxides of nitrogen, contribute to annual emissions reductions consistent with the reasonable further progress reductions required by section 182(b)(1) of the federal Clean Air Act.

(b) the transportation projects come from a conforming transportation plan or

program. RULE VIII-5: Procedures 5.01 Transportation Plans

Any procedures for the determination of conformity will include DEM and DOT and be specified by the Technical Committee of the State Planning Council at the time of development of the plans.

Section 42-11-10 of the General Laws of Rhode Island calls for a "comprehensive strategic planning process and the preparation, maintenance and implementation of plans for the physical, economic and social development of the state." The State Planning Council provides policy guidance and coordinates these activities. These conformity procedures will adhere to the public participation process utilized by the State Planning Council.