• Upload
[…] The following are the rules for inspecting and copying these. Rule VI -1: Authority, Purpose And Scope 1.01 Authority

Section 42-11 –10(e)(4) of the General Laws of Rhode Island gives the State Planning Council authority to adopt rules concerning matters within its jurisdiction.

Chapter 38-2 of the General Laws of Rhode Island recognizes the public's right of access "to records pertaining to the policy-making responsibilities of government." Records that "are relevant to the public health, safety, and welfare" are included.

Section 38-2-3 establishes the "right to inspect and/or copy such records at such reasonable time as may be determined by the custodian" and directs each public body to establish procedures for access to records. The cost limitations set in Section 38-2-4 do not apply to the graphic materials that are the subject of this rule, however, since they are not copyable on common business or legal size paper. 1.02 Purpose