Embed Size (px)
[…] similar goals.” State v. Muldrow, 900 N.W.2d 859, 866 (Wis. Ct.
12
App. 2017), aff’d, 912 N.W.2d 74 (Wis. 2018). See also Belleau v.
Wall, 132 F. Supp. 3d 1085 (E.D. Wis. 2015).
In urging the Court to follow Furlong, counsel for Blidi focuses solely on the failure to
inform him of the provisions of § 13-8-30, community supervision. Blidi specifies in his pro se
Application that there was “1) failure to advise of mandatory Comm. Supervision 13-8-30.”
(Application for Post-Conviction Relief filed October 29, 2018), but makes no mention therein of
the failure to advise him of the provisions of § 11-37-8.2.1. Counsel entered his appearance less
than three months later, but never amended the Application.
In accordance with § 10-9.1-4, “the application shall . . . specifically set forth the grounds
upon which the application is based . . .” Section 10-9.1-4. Not only does Blidi fail to identify the
electronic monitoring statute in his Application, he also fails to mention § 11-37-8.2.1 in his
memorandum filed in support of the within motion. (Pet’r’s Mem. Law Supp. of Mot. Summ. J.,
May 7, 2020).