STATE OF RHODE ISLAND AND PROVIDENCE PLAN
[…] Gibson, 182 A.3d 540, 552 (R.I.

2018) (quoting Guerrero v. State, 47 A.3d 289, 300 (R.I. 2012)). Although a nolo contendere (or

guilty) plea “‘waives all nonjurisdictional defects,’” it does not prevent the petitioner from

Page 7: STATE OF RHODE ISLAND AND PROVIDENCE PLANTATIONS ...§ 13-8-30 and Furlong vs State of Rhode Island Although this case clearly is distinguishable from Furlong vs. State of Rhode Island,

7

asserting that an applicable statute is unconstitutional. Id. at 553 (quoting Torres v. State, 19 A.3d

71, 79 (R.I. 2011)).

To prevail on a claim brought under § 10-9.1-1, the applicant must demonstrate by a

preponderance of the evidence “[t]hat the conviction or the sentence was in violation of the

constitution of the United States or the constitution or laws of this state [.]” Section 10-9.1-1(a)(1).

See also Hazard v. State, 64 A.3d 749, 756 (R.I.2013), Perkins v. State, 78 A.3d 764, 767 (R.I.

2013). ‘“[P]ost-conviction relief is available to a defendant convicted of a crime who contends