Embed Size (px)
[…] Consequently, the provisions of 11-37-8.2.1 are direct rather than
collateral consequences of a plea. Without information as to those consequences, Blidi’s guilty
plea was not knowing, voluntary nor intelligent.
§ 13-8-30 and Furlong vs State of Rhode Island
Although this case clearly is distinguishable from Furlong vs. State of Rhode Island, KM-
2018-0320 (July 3, 2019), the issues are comparable in that they relate to the requirements under
§ 13-8-30. In determining the issue of direct rather than collateral consequence in Furlong, the
hearing justice examined § 13-8-30 and determined that the community supervision provision of
that statute was a direct consequence of Furlong’s plea. She noted that § 13-8-32(b) authorizes
the Parole Board “to establish any conditions of community supervision that may be necessary to
ensure public safety.” Id. at 21. She further found that that “unlike the terms and conditions of
parole that last only as long as the original sentence imposed by the trial justice, community
22
supervision can extend well beyond the original sentence imposed.” Id. at 21-22. Under § 13-8-