Embed Size (px)
[…] “8. Comply with all sex offender registration requirements as provided by law.
“9. Sex offender specific counseling with a recognized treatment provider in the
field and compliance with all conditions thereof.
“Pursuant to Rhode Island Law, these terms and conditions may be revised, altered,
and amended by the Parole Board at any time. Any violation of the conditions of
community supervision will result in a separate offense and, upon conviction, shall
result in a sentence of no more than one (1) year in prison.” Id. at 3-4, n.3.
11
Section 13-8-30 clearly states that in addition to community supervision, persons
convicted of first degree child molestation also are subject to electronic monitoring under another
section of the law, § 11-37-8.2.1. “[P]ursuant to the provisions of § 11-37-8.2.1, community
supervision shall include electronic monitoring via an active global positioning system for life.”
Section § 13-8-30. Although the legislature may have referred to electronic monitoring as an
additional form of community supervision, it is clear that electronic monitoring does not fall within
the purview of § 13-8-30. There is only one statute governing electronic monitoring of a person