Embed Size (px)
[…] following his or her parole shall attend a sex offender treatment
program to address his or her criminally offensive behavior, as
determined by the department of probation and parole. The persons
subject to this condition of parole shall include:
(1) Persons who commit first degree child molestation sexual
assault on or after January 1, 2007 and the victim of the sexual
assault is twelve (12) years of age or younger;
. . .
(3) Any person who violates the terms of the global position
monitoring conditions shall be guilty of a misdemeanor.” Section
11-37-8.2.1.
Blidi brings this petition for postconviction relief pursuant to § 10-9.1-1(a)(1), which
provides that:
“(a) Any person who has been convicted of, or sentenced for, a
crime, a violation of law, or a violation of probationary or deferred
sentence status and who claims:
(1) That the conviction or the sentence was in violation of the
constitution of the United States or the constitution or laws of this
state . . .” Section 10-9.1-1(a)(1).
“Generally, ‘in the case of someone who has entered a plea of nolo contendere (or guilty),
[t]he sole focus of an application for postconviction relief . . . is the nature of counsel’s advice
concerning the plea and the voluntariness of the plea.’” State v. Gibson, 182 A.3d 540, 552 (R.I.
2018) (quoting Guerrero v. State, 47 A.3d 289, 300 (R.I. 2012)). Although a nolo contendere (or
guilty) plea “‘waives all nonjurisdictional defects,’” it does not prevent the petitioner from
7
asserting that an applicable statute is unconstitutional. Id. at 553 (quoting Torres v. State, 19 A.3d
71, 79 (R.I. 2011)).
To prevail on a claim brought under § 10-9.1-1, the applicant must demonstrate by a
preponderance of the evidence “[t]hat the conviction or the sentence was in violation of the
constitution of the United States or the constitution or laws of this state [.]” Section 10-9.1-1(a)(1).
See also Hazard v. State, 64 A.3d 749, 756 (R.I.2013), Perkins v. State, 78 A.3d 764, 767 (R.I.
2013). ‘“[P]ost-conviction relief is available to a defendant convicted of a crime who contends