Embed Size (px)
[…] commission of the new offense.” Section 13-8-33.
The provisions that permit early termination of community supervision would not appear
to greatly benefit Blidi because he was convicted of first degree child molestation which subjects
him to an additional “penalty” under § 11-37-8.2.1, the so-called Penalty for First Degree Child
6
Molestation Sexual Assault--Jessica Lunsford Child Predator Act of 2006. That Act does not give
the parole board or the Court discretion to reduce the “penalty” to less than lifetime.
In accordance with the pertinent provisions of § 11-37-8.2.1:
“Every person who shall violate the provisions of subdivisions 11-
37-8.2.1(b)(1) . . . shall be electronically monitored via an active
global positioning system for life and, as a condition of parole and
probation, and for the duration of any period of his or her probation
following his or her parole shall attend a sex offender treatment
program to address his or her criminally offensive behavior, as
determined by the department of probation and parole. The persons
subject to this condition of parole shall include:
(1) Persons who commit first degree child molestation sexual
assault on or after January 1, 2007 and the victim of the sexual
assault is twelve (12) years of age or younger;
. . .
(3) Any person who violates the terms of the global position
monitoring conditions shall be guilty of a misdemeanor.” Section
11-37-8.2.1.
Blidi brings this petition for postconviction relief pursuant to § 10-9.1-1(a)(1), which
provides that:
“(a) Any person who has been convicted of, or sentenced for, a
crime, a violation of law, or a violation of probationary or deferred
sentence status and who claims: