Once the one-year period begins to run, § 2244(d)(2) tolls it while a“properly filed” application for state post-conviction relief is pending.55

Under the special filing deadline for capital cases established by § 2263(a),prisoners have 180 days in which to file in federal court, running from “final[s]tate court affirmance . . . on direct review or the expiration of the time forseeking such review.”