SUPREME COURT COpy
[…] that would prevent them from acting with entire impartiality, and demonstrated

actual bias against appellant. (Code Civ. Proc., § 225.8) Thus, contrary to

respondent's contention, this note established good cause to discharge this jury

and impaneled a new jury.

Therefore, the trial court abused its discretion when it denied

appellant's motion to discharged the jury and impanel a new jury for the

penalty phase, and this resulted in appellant being denied his constitutional

right to a fair and impartial jury to detennine penalty; and appellant's death

8 Code of Civil Procedure section 225 provides in pertinent part:.

"A challenge is an objection made to the trial jurors that may be takenby any party to the action, and is of the following classes and types: ..

"(b) A challenge to a prospective juror by either:

"(1) A challenge for cause, for one of the following reasons: ...

"(B) Implied bias--as, when the existence ofthe facts as ascertained, injudgment of law disqualifies the juror.