SUPREME COURT COpy
[…] women then created a story to implicate appellant in the motel room

immediately after the incident. That is, appellant alleged that the motive for

Sara to fabricate testimony that implicated him arose at or near the time ofthe

incident, which was prior to the time that Sara allegedly made these statements,

to Sinks. Thus, these prior statements were not admissible under the provisions

of Evidence Code section 791, subdivision (b). (See People v. Hichings

(1997) 59 Cal.App.4th 915, 920-921 [statements made after the motive for

fabrication arose are not admissible under Evidence Code section 791,

subdivision (b)].)

"Evidence ofa statement previously made by a witness that is consistentwith his testimony at the hearing is inadmissible to support his credibilityunless it is offered after:

"(b) An express or implied charge has been made that his testimony atthe hearing is recently fabricated or is influenced by bias or other impropermotive, and the statement was made before the bias, motive for fabrication, orother improper motive is alleged to have arisen. [Emphasis added]"

27

Page 33: SUPREME COURT COpy

Moreover, respondent's reliance on People v. Crew, supra, 31

Cal.App.4th 822, is misplaced. In Crew, the defendant was prosecuted for the

murder of his wife, and Richard Elander, one of the defendant's best friends,