OF THE SUPREME COURT · OF THE SUPREME COURT ... opinions of
[…] (1) the subpoena seeking the information was issued in good faith and not for any improper purpose,

    (2) the information sought relates to a core claim or defense, (3) the identifying information is directly and materially relevant to

    that claim or defense, and (4) the information sufficient to establish or to disprove that claim or

    defense is unavailable from any other source.

    Doe v. 2TheMart.com Inc., 140 F.Supp.2d 1088, 1095 (W.D. Wash. 2001).10 expression by an anonymous person. See S.C. Code § 19-11-100(A) (providing that a news reporter "has a qualified privilege against disclosure of any information, document, or item obtained or prepared in the gathering or dissemination of news."). 10 Courts have adopted varying iterations of this test, but, for the most part, they are similar—they involve striking a balance between competing interests and require the party seeking evidence to make a showing of good faith, materiality, relevancy and unavailability from another source.