The Supreme Court of South Carolina · 2006-03-20 · The Supreme Court of South Carolina IN THE MATTER OF RORY DIXON PETITIONER MORTIMER, ... Jul
[…] Ladies and gentlemen, the intent of the legislature in passing this law does not in any way control your decision in this case. You and you alone must decide whether or not [appellant] is, in fact, a sexually violent predator under the law.

Appellant contends the trial judge committed reversible error in omitting from this paraphrase of §44-48-20 its first sentence, “The General Assembly finds that a mentally abnormal and extremely dangerous group of sexually violent predators exists which require involuntary civil commitment in a secure facility for long-term control, care and treatment.” Appellant argues the language should have been charged, because it would have permitted him to argue that the legislation was targeted to a discreet group of extremely dangerous sexual predators, and that he did not fit this category. We find no error.