The Supreme Court of South Carolina · 2006-03-20 · The Supreme Court of South Carolina IN THE MATTER OF RORY DIXON PETITIONER MORTIMER, ... Jul
[…] Swinton Creek Nursery v. Edisto Farm Credit, 334 S.C. 469, 514 S.E.2d 126 (1999). In ruling on a motion for directed verdict, the trial court is concerned with the existence of evidence, not its weight. State v. Cooper, 334 S.C. 540, 551-552, 514 S.E.2d 584, 590 (1999).

51

Page 52: The Supreme Court of South Carolina · 2006-03-20 · The Supreme Court of South Carolina IN THE MATTER OF RORY DIXON PETITIONER MORTIMER, ... July 18, 2001 1. OPINIONS OF THE SUPREME

S.C. Code Ann. § 44-48-30 (1)(b) defines “sexually violent predator” as someone who “suffers from a mental abnormality or personality disorder that makes the person likely to engage in acts of sexual violence if not confined in a secure facility for long-term control, care, and treatment.” Subsection 9 goes on to say “the person’s propensity to commit acts of sexual violence is of such a degree as to pose a menace to the health and safety of others.” S.C. Code Ann. § 44-48-30(9) (Supp. 2000). “Mental Abnormality” is defined in the Act as a “condition affecting a person’s emotional or volitional capacity that predisposes the person to commit sexually violent offenses.” S.C. Code Ann. § 44-48-30(3). We find more than sufficient evidence in the record to support the conclusion Matthews suffers from uncontrollable behavior. Matthews’ arguments concerning the evidence simply go to the weight of the evidence not its sufficiency.

Dr.