• Upload
[…] Sorrell, 131 S. Ct. at 2659.

    51

  • of the protections of the First Amendment to shield itself from its deceptive conduct and false representations.

    F.

    Jury Instructions

    Janssen argues that the trial court erred by failing to charge the jury on federal law regarding "unfairness" and instead looking to South Carolina law to define the term. We disagree.

    Modeled after the language of the Federal Trade Commission Act (FTCA),18 SCUTPA declares unlawful any unfair or deceptive acts or practices in trade or commerce. Compare 15 U.S.C. § 45(a)(1) (2012) ("Unfair methods of competition in or affecting commerce, and unfair or deceptive acts or practices in or affecting commerce, are hereby declared unlawful."), with S.C. Code Ann. § 39-5-20(a) ("Unfair methods of competition and unfair or deceptive acts or practices in the conduct of any trade or commerce are hereby declared unlawful."). SCUTPA does not define the terms "unfair" and "deceptive"; rather, the legislature intended the courts to be guided by federal interpretations of those terms. S.C. Code Ann. § 39-5-20(b) (1985) (instructi