• Upload
[…] Risperdal is among a class of drugs prescribed primarily for the treatment of schizophrenia. The Attorney General of South Carolina believed that Janssen had violated the South Carolina Unfair Trade Practices Act (SCUTPA)1 by engaging in unfair methods of competition by willfully failing to disclose known risks and side effects associated with Risperdal.

    On January 24, 2007, the State and Janssen entered into a tolling agreement concerning the statute of limitations. SCUTPA has a three-year statute of limitations, as section 39-5-150 of the South Carolina Code provides that "[n]o action may be brought under this article more than three years after discovery of the unlawful conduct which is the subject of the suit." The State filed its Complaint on April 23, 2007, seeking statutory civil penalties against Janssen on two claims. The first claim arose from the content of the written material furnished by Janssen since 1994 with each Risperdal prescription, the so-called labeling claim.