• Upload
[…] Within one year after completing the corrections program, he was arrestedand charged with violating his probation and seven new felonies. The court vacated the stay ofexecution and imposed the adult sentence of 58 months, except that it granted credit for the timehe spent in jail awaiting decision on the EJJ matter. The court declined credit for the time spentat MCF-Red Wing. Garcia appealed. The Court of Appeals affirmed on the grounds thatMinnesota Statutes 2002, section 260B.130, subdivision 5, as amended in 2000, precluded credit.

That statute reads in pertinent part:

Subd.5. {EXECUTION OF ADULT SENTENCE.} .... {If} thecourt finds that reasons exist to revoke the stay of execution ofsentence, the court shall treat the offender as an adult and order any ofthe adult sanctions authorized by section 609.14, subdivision 3, exceptthat no credit shall be given for time served in juvenile facility custodyprior to a summary hearing. . .. Upon revocation, the offender'sextended jurisdiction status is terminated and juvenile courtjurisdiction is terminated. The ongoing jurisdiction for any adultsanction, other than commitment to the commissioner of corrections, iswith the adult court.

Among other arguments, Garcia argued that the subdivision was unconstitutional as aviolation of the equal protection clause of the Minnesota Constitution because it has no rationalbasis for denying credit for EJJs while allowing credit to juveniles certified as adults.