• Upload
[…] Miklas v. ParrottMinnesota Supreme Court

July 29,2004

The mother, as trustee, of children killed in a vehicle accident brought a claim foruninsured motorist benefits based on wrongful death. The claim was brought after the lapse ofthree years but within six years of the accident.

The issue before the court was which statute of limitations period applied to this claim:the three-year wrongful death statute of limitations urged by the defendants and insurancecompany or the six-year contract statute oflimitations urged by the appellant trustee.

Minnesota Statutes, section 65B.43, subdivision 18, defines uninsured motorist coverageas "coverage for the protection of persons insured under that coverage who are legally entitled torecover damages for bodily injury from owners or operators of uninsured motor vehicles and hit­and-run vehicles." To bring the claim, the trustee must be found to have filed the claim withinthe required statutory time and be "legally entitled to recover damages" under the statute. Thecourt found the quoted phrase to be ambiguous.