• Upload
[…] App.1995); violates the Fourth Amendment of the United States Constitution and its counterpart,Article I, Section 10 of the Minnesota Constitution; unconstitutionally interferes with and chillsprotected activities; and cannot form the sole basis for the stop of a motor vehicle.

We review the constitutionality of a statute de novo. State v. Grossman, 636 N.W.2d545,548 (Minn. 2001). "Statutes are presumed constitutional." Id. The party challenging thestatute must show, beyond a reasonable doubt, that the statute violates the constitution. Id.

Minnesota Statutes § 168.0422 provides:

A peace officer who observes the operation of a motor vehiclewithin this state bearing special series registration plates issuedunder section 168.041, subdivision 6, or 169A.60, subdivision 13,may stop the vehicle for the purpose of determining whether thedriver is operating the vehicle lawfully under a valid driver's license.

Special plates may be issued under Minn. Stat. § 168.041, subd. 6, in the followingcircumstances: