• Upload
[…] To say that the judicial officer's jurisdiction is inferior because he can only hear casesassigned to him by the chiefjudge begs the question, however, because Minn. Stat. § 487.08,subd. 5, does not expressly limit the authority of the chiefjudge to assign matters to the judicialofficer, stating only that judicial officers "shall hear and try matters as assigned to them by thechiefjudge." District court judges are subject to the same assignment authority by the chiefjudge of the district. Minn. Stat. § 484.69, subd. 3 (stating that "[t]he chiefjudge may assign anyjudge of any court within the judicial district to hear any matter in any court of the judicialdistrict"). As we see it, the question is not whether the judicial officer's jurisdiction isindependent ofthe district court; the question is whether his jurisdiction is sufficiently limited orspecified so that his authority is inferior to the district court.