MICI-L\FL B, lvrCP/\:H.TL/\NDAttorney at L:nvBar No, 107181P/\ Box 13442Palrn Desert, C/\. 92255(7~50) 772~82t~5
[…] that would prevent them from acting with entire impartiality, and demonstrated
actual bias against appellant. (Code Civ. Proc., § 225.8) Thus, contrary to
respondent's contention, this note established good cause to discharge this jury
and impaneled a new jury.
Therefore, the trial court abused its discretion when it denied
appellant's motion to discharged the jury and impanel a new jury for the
penalty phase, and this resulted in appellant being denied his constitutional
right to a fair and impartial jury to detennine penalty; and appellant's death
8 Code of Civil Procedure section 225 provides in pertinent part:.
"A challenge is an objection made to the trial jurors that may be takenby any party to the action, and is of the following classes and types: ..
"(b) A challenge to a prospective juror by either:
"(1) A challenge for cause, for one of the following reasons: ...
"(B) Implied bias--as, when the existence ofthe facts as ascertained, injudgment of law disqualifies the juror.