Embed Size (px)
[…] to appellate review.
“The focus of O.C.G.A. § 51-12-12 . . . . is to allow the trial court to interfere
with a jury verdict in two opposite situations—where the award is so inadequate or
so excessive as to be contrary to the preponderance of the evidence.” Moody, 269
Ga. at 221; Kohl v. Tirado 256 Ga. App. 681, 682 (2002) (emphasis in originals).
An excessive or inadequate verdict is a mistake of fact rather than of law and
addresses itself to the discretion of the trial judge who, like the jury, saw the
witnesses and heard the testimony. Moody, 269 Ga. at 221. The express language of
O.C.G.A. § 51-12-12(a) requires the court to weigh all the evidence presented at trial
to determine whether “the damages awarded by the jury are clearly so inadequate or
so excessive as to be inconsistent with the preponderance of the evidence in the
case.” It is only the trial court, rather than an appellate court, that is authorized to
perform this function because only the trial court is authorized to weigh the evidence
Case S18G1189 Filed 02/11/2019 Page 17 of 33
18