Embed Size (px)
[…] [Tr I, p 49.] The investigator used these answers to prepare an affidavit that R.B. signed on September 30, 2013. This affidavit is consistent in all significant respects with R.B.'s hearing testimony. The affidavit was admitted into evidence. However, Petitioner refused to produce the email containing the written answers to the questionnaire via discovery and did not offer it into evidence.

Respondents argue that the written answers must be disclosed as a prior statement under MCL 24.274(2), which provides in relevant part: "An agency that relies on a witness in a contested case, whether or not an agency employee, who has made prior statements or reports with respect to the subject matter of his testimony, shall make such statements or reports available to opposing parties for use on cross-examination." Id.

DIFS argues that the answers to the questionnaire are not a "prior statement" within the meaning of MCL 24.272(2). The affidavit, which was based at least in part on the answers to the questionnaire, is a prior statement that was produced in discovery and admitted into the record.