Embed Size (px)
[…] Id.

DIFS argues that the answers to the questionnaire are not a "prior statement" within the meaning of MCL 24.272(2). The affidavit, which was based at least in part on the answers to the questionnaire, is a prior statement that was produced in discovery and admitted into the record. DIFS further argues that the written answers in the email are not discoverable or admissible because DIFS obtained that information in an investigation and it is therefore "confidential by law" under MCL 500.1246(1). Finally, DIFS asserts that the director is authorized, but not required, to admit such information in "the furtherance of any regulatory or legal action brought as a part of the" director's duties. Id. DIFS argues that a contrary ruling in this case would stand in opposition to

16-021312 Page 32

its longstanding interpretation and application of section 1246 in other regulatory actions.