Embed Size (px)
[…] P-1 See discussion regarding P-7, below.

16-021312 Page 5

P-2 The discovery deposition of M.D. was excluded because she was present to testify in person.

P-3 See discussion regarding P-7, below.

P-4 P-3 See discussion regarding P-7, below.

P-5 The discovery deposition of J.M. was excluded because he was present to testify in person.

P-6 The discovery deposition of A.S. was excluded because he was present to testify in person.

P-7 The Affidavit of R.B. was admitted over Respondent's objection based on Petitioner's failure to provide prior statements made by R.B. to DIFS, pursuant to MCL 24.274(2) - "An agency that relies on a witness in a contested case, whether or not an agency employee, who has made prior statements or reports with respect to the subject matter of his testimony, shall make such statements or reports available to opposing parties for use on cross-examination."

Any such statement is confidential by law pursuant to MCL 500.1246. Furthermore, the alleged "prior statements" consist of notes of conversations or answers to questions in emails do not constitute an affirmative "statement" made to DIFS by this witness within the meaning of MCL 24.274(2).