Embed Size (px)
[…] The above evidence pertaining to the recorded investigation, together with the testimony of S.B., J.M., and A.S., standing alone, is sufficient to prove that Sandy Kassab, while working at LA XVII, violated the Code sections 1239(1) (d), (e), and (h).

Where the customer paid $290.00 based on the understanding that the money was to be applied to the purchase of insurance, and in fact, $100.00 of that amount was applied to the NSD membership, this constitutes "misappropriating ... money received in the course of doing insurance business" contrary to MCL 500.1239(d).

Where the customer asked only for a quote for insurance, and where Sandy Kassab quoted a price for insurance that also included the price of an NSD membership, without informing the customer of this fact, Sandy Kassab "intentionally misrepresented the terms of an actual or proposed insurance contract or application for insurance" in violation of MCL 500.1239(1)(e).

The same conduct described above with regard to subsections 1239(1)(d) and (e), also constitutes "fraudulent, coercive, or dishonest practices demonstrating incompetence, untrustworthiness, or financial irresponsibility" in violation of MCL 500.1239(h).