2. Valuing pensions for purposes of trial: Valuation of pensions can be a tricky and expensive proposition, but there are times when it is necessary in order to ensure a proper division of marital assets. However, unless you notify the court and the opposing party of your intent to value a pension at least 60 days in advance of the date the Joint Statement of Marital Property is due, the court is required to apportion pension benefits using an “if, as and when” method (like the Bangs formula).

    Family Law Article §8–204 states:

    (a) Except as provided in subsection (b) of this section, the court shall determine the value of all marital property.(b) (1) The court need not determine the value of a pension, retirement profit sharing, or deferred compensation plan, unless a party has given notice in accordance with paragraph (2) of this subsection that the party objects to a distribution of retirement benefits on an “if, as, and when” basis. (2) If a party objects to the distribution of retirement benefits on an “if, as, and when” basis and intends