Monetizing Shame: Mugshots, Privacy, and the Right to Access
[…] in 2013. Provides that it is "an unlawful practice for any person

engaged in publishing or otherwise disseminating criminal record

information [including mugshots] . . . to solicit or accept the payment

of a fee or other consideration to remove, correct, or modify said

criminal record information."

Indiana

Accessibility Under State Laws - Unclear/DiscretionaryThere is no case law, statutory exemption, executive order, or other

authority explicitly addressing public access to mugshots. Compare

IND. CODE § 5-14-3-5(a)(1) (2017) (requiring "[i]nformation that

identifies the person including the person's name, age, and address" be

626

Page 72: Monetizing Shame: Mugshots, Privacy, and the Right to Access

MONETIZING SHAME

made public), with Lane-El v. Spears, 13 N.E.3d 859, 870 (Ind. Ct.