Monetizing Shame: Mugshots, Privacy, and the Right to Access
[…] mugshots, and its policy of non-disclosure have been upheld in all three

of the federal courts of appeal that have considered the issue-by the

Tenth and Eleventh Circuits, and most recently by the Sixth Circuit,

which reversed its earlier precedent that had held that individuals had

174. Memorandum from Gerald M. Auerbach, Gen. Counsel, U.S. Marshals Serv., on

Booking Photograph Disclosure Policy to All U.S. Marshals et al. 1 (Dec. 12, 2012), https://

www.usmarshals.gov/foialpolicy/booking-photos.pdf [hereinafter Auerbach Memo].

175. 28 C.F.R. § 50.2(b)(7) (2017).176. Release of Information by Personnel of DOJ Relating to Criminal and Civil

Proceedings, 36 Fed. Reg. 21,028 (Nov. 3, 1971) (codified at 28 C.F.R. pt. 50); 28 C.F.R. §50.2(b)(7) ("Departmental representatives should not make available photographs of a

defendant unless a law enforcement function is served thereby.").

177. As discussed further below, for ten years, disclosure was permitted if the FOIA

request originated in Kentucky, Ohio, Michigan, or Tennessee because of the Sixth Circuit's

decision in Detroit Free Press, Inc. v. Department of Justice (Detroit Free Press 1), 73 F.3d