Monetizing Shame: Mugshots, Privacy, and the Right to Access
[…] Recently Enacted Legislation - None

Minnesota

Accessibility Under State Laws - OpenThere is express statutory authority declaring that mugshots are openpublic records in Minnesota's Data Practices statutes. MINN. STAT. §13.82(26)(b) (2017) (stating that "a booking photograph is public data"subject only to a temporary law enforcement investigatory delayedrelease).

Recently Enacted Legislation - None

Mississippi

Accessibility Under State Laws - Unclear/DiscretionaryMississippi's Public Records Act favors disclosure in the absence of anexemption. MISS. CODE ANN. § 25-61-1 (2017) (including explicitlanguage regarding access to electronic records). Mississippi's PublicRecords Act contains an exemption for investigative reports. Id. § 25-61-12(2)(a) ("[I]nvestigative reports shall be exempt from [disclosure];however, a law enforcement agency, in its discretion, may choose tomake public all or any part of any investigative report." (emphasisadded)); see also id. § 25-61-3(f) (defining "investigative report"). The"investigative report" exemption has not been interpreted with respectto mugshots. However, the other category of law enforcement recordsis "incident reports," which are open records, and mugshots do not

2018] 631