Looking Back, Looking Forward: Personal Reflections on a
[…] 76. Stephen M. Bainbridge, Director Primacy: The Means and Ends of Corporate Governance, 97 NW. U. L. REV. 547, 569 (2003) [hereinafter Bainbridge, Director Primacy].

77. Sources cited supra note 42 and accompanying text.

78. See, e.g., KY. REV. STAT. ANN. § 271B.12-210(4) (2017) (“[T]he board of

directors, in considering the best interests of the corporation, may consider in

addition to the interests of the corporation’s shareholders . . . corporation’s

employees, suppliers, creditors and customers . . . [c]ommunity and societal

considerations . . . .”); N.Y. BUS. CORP. L. § 717(b) (McKinney Supp. 2017)

(allowing a director to consider “the effects that the corporation’s actions may

have in the short-term or in the long-term upon” nonshareholder constituencies

such as “employees” and “customers and creditors”).

Page 20: Looking Back, Looking Forward: Personal Reflections on a

LOOKING BACK, LOOKING FORWARD 717

statute would be necessary. In the one area where the shareholder