• Upload
[…] exemptions from § 404 permit requirements. Cundiff, 555 F.3d at 213-14 (determining that

sidecasting, the addition of dredged soil from ditches to wetlands on the same property, does not

qualify as an exemption); Borden Ranch P'ship, 261 F.3d at 814 (holding that deep ripping,

removing the protective surface layer of soil from a wetland, constitutes addition); Nat’l Mining

Ass’n v. Army Corps of Engineers, 145 F.3d 1399, 1404 (D.C. Cir. 1998) (finding that a de

minimis or inconsequential redeposit qualifies as an exemption under § 404).

The Defendant’s activities do not qualify for any exemption, including either the

“incidental fallback” or de minimis provisions. 40 C.F.R. § 232.2(2). First, the incidental

fallback exception does not apply to “mechanized landclearing, ditching, channelization, or other

excavation activity in a water of the United States, which would result in a redeposit of dredged

material” unless a person demonstrates to the Corps or EPA prior to commencing the activity

that the activity will not have the effect of destroying or degrading any area of waters of the

United States. Id. at § 232.2(3)(i). The Defendant did not demonstrate to NUDEP prior to