• Upload
[…] Id. at § 1362. In

addition, the inclusion of “dredged spoil” in the definition of a pollutant demonstrates Congress’s

determination “that plain dirt once excavated from waters of the United States, could not be

redeposited into those circumstances without causing harm to the environment.” Deaton, 209

F.3d at 336.

The plain language of the agencies’ regulations also demonstrates an interpretation of

“addition” that includes redeposit. By its own definition dredged material is material that

originally comes from the wetland itself. 33 C.F.R. § 323.2(c); 40 C.F.R. § 232.2 (defining

“dredged material” as “material that is excavated or dredged from waters of the United States”).

Page 36: IN THE UNITED STATES COURT OF APPEALS FOR THE TWELFTH … · team no. 27 c.a. no. 13-1246 civ. no. 149-2012 in the united states court of appeals for the twelfth circuit new union

29

As a reflection of this practical application of § 404, the EPA and the Corps have also included a