• Upload
[…] Under EPA’s regulations at 40 C.F.R. § 52.21, fossil-fuel fired steam electric

plants of more than 250 million Btu per hour heat input are among the “major stationary

source[s]” subject to PSD preconstruction review. 40 C.F.R. § 52.21(b)(1)(i)(a); see

PPG Industries, 660 F.2d at 633-34. The phrase “fossil-fuel fired” is not subsequently

defined in the PSD review regulations. It is, however, defined at Part 60 of the

regulations promulgated by EPA under the Act, which specifically concern standards of

performance for new stationary sources pursuant to CAA Section 111, 42 U.S.C. § 7411.

Page 22: UNITED STATES COURT OF APPEALS FOR THE TWELFTH CIRCUIT · ! i! Team No. 42 C.A. Nos. 14-000123 and 14-000124 UNITED STATES COURT OF APPEALS FOR THE TWELFTH CIRCUIT SYLVANERGY, L.L.C.,

  14  

Under 40 C.F.R. § 60.41, “fossil-fuel-fired steam generating unit means a furnace or

boiler used in the process of burning fossil fuel for the purpose of producing steam by

heat transfer.” That same provision defines “fossil fuel” as “natural gas, petroleum, coal,

and any form of solid, liquid, or gaseous fuel derived from such materials for the purpose

of creating useful heat.”

Clearly biofuel, such as wood, is not contemplated by EPA as a fossil fuel;

likewise, a biomass-fired plant that utilizes fossil fuel burners solely as an ignition source

should not be considered to fall under the umbrella of “fossil-fuel fired steam generating”

units.