The CAP contends that the Secretary of Interior is the appropriate agency head to grant the

right-of-way across Homestead Farm because the Secretary of Interior administers the Shandaliah

Trail. CAP’s argument has several faults.

Page 43: Home | National Energy & Sustainability Moot Court ......United States Court of Appeals for the Twelfth Circuit and one appeal of a District Court order to the Twelfth Circuit. In

Team No. 14 37

The MLA authorizes the “Secretary of the Interior or appropriate agency head” to grant

gas pipeline rights-of-way across “federal lands.” 30 U.S.C. § 185(a) (emphasis added). The MLA

defines “federal lands” as “all lands owned by the United States except lands in the National Park

System.” 30 U.S.C. § 185(b)(1) (emphasis added). Pursuant to the Park Service’s Organic Act,

land in the National Park System includes “any area of land and water administered by the

Secretary [of Interior]” through [NPS]. 54 U.S.C. § 100501.