Team No. 29 UNITED STATES COURT OF APPEALS … 29.pdfTeam No. 29 CA. No. 18-2010 CA. No. 400-2010 _____ UNITED STATES COURT OF APPEALS FOR THE TWELFTH CIRCUIT
[…] by law. Accordingly, 42 U.S.C. § 6972 does not provide an action against the EPA for failing to

respond to CARE’s petitions. The court, therefore, lacks subject matter jurisdiction.

CARE argues that the EPA had a “non-discretionary” duty to respond to its petition to

begin withdrawal proceedings of New Union’s hazardous waste program according to RCRA’s

provision that “any person may petition the Administrator for the promulgation, amendment, or

repeal of any regulation under this chapter.” 42 U.S.C. § 6974 (2010). RCRA further provides

that “the Administrator shall take action with respect to such petition and shall publish notice of

such action in the Federal Register….” Id. While New Union agrees that EPA is required to

take action on any petition submitted under 42 U.S.C. § 6974, CARE’s petition was not

submitted under 42 U.S.C. § 6974. This statute refers to petitions regarding any “regulation” of