Embed Size (px)
[…] U.S.C. § 1321 (2010). In section 311 of the CWA, Congress expressly declared that “there
should be no discharges of . . . hazardous substances into or on upon the navigable waters of the
[U.S].” Id. § 1321(b)(1). Congress was so serious about this prohibition on the discharge of
hazardous substances, that violations carry strict civil penalties including fines of up to $25,000
each day of the violation. Id. § 1321(b)(7). Under Congress’ definition, discharge includes “any
. . . pumping, emitting, emptying or dumping,” id. § 1321(a)(2), of hazardous substances, which
are to be determined by the EPA. Id. § 1321(b)(2)(A). The EPA is required to designate
hazardous substances, which “when discharged in any quantity into or upon the navigable waters
of the [U.S.] or adjoining shorelands . . . presents an imminent and substantial danger to the
public health or welfare, including, but not limited to, fish, shellfish, wildlife, shorelines, and
beaches.” Id. The CWA provides only one exception to the strict prohibition on discharge of
section 311 hazardous substances—those that are regulated under the section 402 NPDES
program. Id. § 1321(a)(2).