Embed Size (px)
[…] U.S. v. Holt State Bank, 270 U.S. 49, 56 (1926). Montello held that early fur traders navigating
the Fox River in canoes sufficiently showed that the river was traditionally navigable. Montello,
87 U.S. at 432. The COE’s regulation supports this judicial analysis, stating, “[a] waterbody
which was navigable in its natural or improved state, or which was susceptible of reasonable
improvement . . . retains its character as ‘navigable in law’ even though it is not presently used
for commerce . . . . ” 33 C.F.R. § 329.9 (2011). In other words, “[o]nce having attained the
character of ‘navigable in law,’ the Federal authority remains in existence, and cannot be
abandoned by administrative officers or court action.” Id.
Unlike SWANCC, Lake Temp is 17,280 acres at its highest level and not just a habitat for
migratory birds. For at least the past one hundred years, Lake Temp transported hundreds, if not
thousands, of hunters, including interstate hunters. (R. at 4.) At its highest level, Lake Temp’s