Chief Justice Rehnquist once offered this assessment: A prisoner facing death “does not need to prevail on the merits in order to accomplish his purposes; he wins temporary victories by postponing a final adjudication.” Remarks of the Chief Justice, ABA Mid-Year Meeting (Feb. 6, 1989). There is intense disagreement about this. Yet concerns that death row prisoners misuse litigation as a delaying device are often reflected in habeas corpus law. That’s true here, with respect to the exhaustion doctrine. A provision in Chapter 154, 28 U.S.C. § 2264, provides as follows:

(a) Whenever a State prisoner under capital sentence files a petition for habeas corpus relief to which this chapter applies, the district court shall only consider a claim or claims that have been raised and decided on the merits in the State courts, unless the failure to raise the claim properly is— (1) the result of State action in violation of the Constitution or laws of the United States; (2) the result of the Supreme Court’s recognition of a new Federal right that is made retroactively applicable; or (3) based on a factual predicate that could not have been discovered through the exercise of due diligence in time to present the claim for State or Federal post-conviction relief. (b) Following review subject to subsections (a), (d), and (e) of section 2254, the court shall rule on the claims properly before it.

a. The first sentence in subsection (a) states as a general rule that a court entertaining a

habeas corpus petition from a prisoner on death row can consider only claims that were previously “raised and decided on the merits” in state court. Is it conceivable that, in death penalty cases subject to this provision, Congress means to foreclose federal adjudication of claims the state courts failed to address, even if those claims were fairly presented to them in compliance with the exhaustion doctrine?