Embed Size (px)
[…] WHEREAS, in accordance with the Tax Court of New Jersey, the assessed value of the property
has been reduced for the tax years below, as follows:
DOCKET NUMBER
TAX YEAR
OLD ASSESS
NEW ASSESS
ASSESS CHANGE
015789-2013 2013 232900 212900 (20000)
015789-2013 2014 232900 212900 (20000)
011554-2015 2015 232900 212900 (20000)
009801-2016 2016 232900 212900 (20000)
WHEREAS, the reduction in assessed value has caused a real estate tax overpayment in the amount of $3844.40 for the years as follows:
TAX YEAR TAX AMOUNT 2013 915.20
2014 945.20
2015 972.80
2016 1011.20
WHEREAS, pursuant to N.J.S.A. 54:3-27.2, “in the event a taxpayer is successful in an appeal from an assessment on real property, the respective taxing district shall refund any excess paid within 60 days of final judgment.”