• Upload
[…] 5

Martin Act grants OAG “broad regulatory and remedial powers to prevent fraudulent

securities [and commodities] practices by investigating and intervening at the first

indication of possible securities [or commodities] fraud on the public and, thereafter,

if appropriate, to commence civil or criminal prosecution.” Assured Guar. (UK) Ltd.

v. J.P. Morgan Inv. Mgt. Inc., 18 N.Y.3d 341, 350 (2011) (quotation marks omitted);

see GBL § 352(1).

As part of the broad grant of authority to OAG to investigate potential Martin

Act violations, the Legislature enacted § 354, which allows OAG to obtain a court

order requiring investigation subjects to appear and answer questions or “to produce

such papers, documents and books concerning the alleged fraudulent practices” that

OAG is investigating. GBL § 354. Along with that order, the court may issue a

“preliminary injunction or stay as may appear to [the court] to be proper and expe-

dient.” Id. OAG obtains such an order by “present[ing] to any justice of the supreme