SUPREME COURT OF THE STATE OF NEW YORK APPELLATE DIVISION – FIRST DEPARTMENT
[…] See GBL art. 23-A. The
FILED: NEW YORK COUNTY CLERK 10/08/2019 02:58 PM INDEX NO. 450545/2019
NYSCEF DOC. NO. 122 RECEIVED NYSCEF: 10/08/2019
5
Martin Act grants OAG “broad regulatory and remedial powers to prevent fraudulent
securities [and commodities] practices by investigating and intervening at the first
indication of possible securities [or commodities] fraud on the public and, thereafter,
if appropriate, to commence civil or criminal prosecution.” Assured Guar. (UK) Ltd.
v. J.P. Morgan Inv. Mgt. Inc., 18 N.Y.3d 341, 350 (2011) (quotation marks omitted);
see GBL § 352(1).
As part of the broad grant of authority to OAG to investigate potential Martin
Act violations, the Legislature enacted § 354, which allows OAG to obtain a court
order requiring investigation subjects to appear and answer questions or “to produce
such papers, documents and books concerning the alleged fraudulent practices” that
OAG is investigating. GBL § 354. Along with that order, the court may issue a
“preliminary injunction or stay as may appear to [the court] to be proper and expe-
dient.” Id. OAG obtains such an order by “present[ing] to any justice of the supreme