khangminh22
[…] enforce adequate safety rules, and state legislation is silent, the courts are free to look
the other way. For example, in New York in 1998, in a case involving a defendant
who checked a hockey player after the whistle was blown, the District Court relied on
common law to suggest that intentional fouls causing concussion were an inherent and
ordinary risk of the sport:
The idea that a hockey player should be prosecuted runs afoul of the policy
to encourage free and fierce competition in athletic events. The people
296 N.H. REV. STAT. ANN. § 626:6(III) (2015). Note that this statute also provides that
consent is a defense to some injury, but not all: “When conduct constitutes an offense because
it causes or threatens bodily harm, consent to the conduct is a defense if the bodily harm is not
serious; or the harm is a reasonably foreseeable hazard of lawful activity.” N.H. REV. STAT.
ANN. § 626:6(II). See also COLO. REV. STAT. ANN. § 18-1-505(3) (excluding authority to assert
the consent defense to assault to those who are either legally incompetent or manifestly unable
to consent due to immaturity, mental disease or defect, or intoxication).