Consent to Student Loan Bankruptcy Discharge
[…] For Ford loans, the Higher Education Act apparently contains no grant of modification, compromise, or waiver authority as explicit as the grant for Perkins and FFELP loans. However, the Court of Federal Claims has treated the FFEL grant of power to compromise as applicable to the Ford program.314 Although the court did not explain why it did so, one argument in favor of the court’s position is that the Ford program incorporates the FFELP grants by reference. Ford program loans have

308. See id. § 1082(a), (a)(6) (“In the performance of . . . the functions, powers, and duties, vested in him by this part, the Secretary may . . . (6) enforce, pay, compromise, waive, or release any right, title, claim, lien, or demand, however acquired . . . .”). 309. See id. § 1087hh (“In carrying out the provisions of this part, the Secretary is authorized . . . (2) to enforce, pay, compromise, waive, or release any right, title, claim, lien, or demand, however acquired . . . .”). 310. See id. § 1082(a)(4) (“In the performance of . . . the functions, powers, and duties, vested in him by this part, the Secretary may . . . (4) subject to the specific limitations in this part, consent to modification, with respect to . . . any . . . provision of any note or other instrument evidencing a loan which has been insured by the Secretary under this part.”). The reference to loans “insured by the Secretary” may indicate that this power applies only to loans the government insures directly, rather than to loans it insures indirectly through a reinsurance agreement with a guaranty agency.