Consent to Student Loan Bankruptcy Discharge
[…] However, the Secretary’s overall authority to compromise Ford claims by consenting to partial or full discharge does not seem to be in dispute.342

334. See 26 C.F.R. § 301.7122-1(a)(1) (2019) (providing for compromise “[i]f the Secretary determines that there are grounds for compromise under this section”). 335. See 26 U.S.C. § 7122(d)(2)(A) (2018). 336. Id. § 7122(d)(3)(A). The Secretary of the Treasury cited both section 7122 and section 7805 as authority for the OIC regulations. See Compromise of Tax Liabilities, 67 Fed. Reg. 48,025, 48,026, 48,029 (July 23, 2002) (codified at 26 C.F.R. pt. 301). Section 7805 empowers the Secretary of the Treasury to “prescribe all needful rules and regulations for the enforcement of this title,” which does not mention compromise of tax liability at all, much less establish substantive standards for compromise. Id. 337. 26 C.F.R. § 301.7122-1(b)(3)(ii) (2019). 338. Compromise of Tax Liabilities, 67 Fed.