Consent to Student Loan Bankruptcy Discharge
[…] More generally, administrative agencies are to advance statutory purpose, where the purpose is discernible. As the Court of Appeals for the D.C. Circuit recently held, the courts owe deference to an agency’s interpretation of an ambiguous statute “if it

other provisions as may be necessary to protect the financial interest of the United States and promote the purposes of this title.” NDEA, § 204(5), 72 Stat. at 1584. 237. See 20 U.S.C. § 1075(a)(1)(B) (2018) (Secretary can create exceptions to statutory loan limits if she “determines, pursuant to regulations, that a higher amount is warranted in order to carry out the purposes of this part”); id. § 1082(a)(3) (regulating as “Secretary determines to be necessary to assure that the purposes of this part will be achieved”); id. § 1079(b)(1) (Secretary may grant lender comprehensive insurance coverage certificate under “[s]uch requirements . . . as in the Secretary’s judgment will best achieve the purpose of this subsection while protecting the United States from the risk of unreasonable loss and promoting the