Consent to Student Loan Bankruptcy Discharge
[…] The Department withdrew regulations governing such arrangements in 2013. See Student Assistance General Provisions, Federal Perkins Loan Program, Federal Family Education Loan Program, and William D. Ford Federal Direct Loan Program, 78 Fed. Reg. 65,768, 65,820 (Nov. 1, 2013) (removing and reserving subpart E of 34 C.F.R. pt. 682, which had governed guaranteed loans guaranteed directly by the federal government without the involvement of a guaranty agency). The 2015 Dear Colleague Letter does not mention federally insured loans. See 2015 Dear Colleague Letter, supra note 22. 65. See 34 C.F.R § 682.100(b)(1) (establishing an exception for loans guaranteed directly by government, but stating generally that “a guaranty agency guarantees a lender against losses due to default by the borrower on a FFEL loan”). 66. See id. § 682.404(a) (specifying that government will pay guaranty agency 95 to 100% of the agency’s default claim losses on FFEL loans, depending on when loan was made). 67. See id. § 682.402(i). 68. See U.S. Dep’t of Educ., supra note 53. 69. See 34 C.F.R. § 685.100(a) (“Under the William