Consent to Student Loan Bankruptcy Discharge
[…] The 2015 Dear Colleague Letter does not mention federally insured loans. See 2015 Dear Colleague Letter, supra note 22. 65. See 34 C.F.R § 682.100(b)(1) (establishing an exception for loans guaranteed directly by government, but stating generally that “a guaranty agency guarantees a lender against losses due to default by the borrower on a FFEL loan”). 66. See id. § 682.404(a) (specifying that government will pay guaranty agency 95 to 100% of the agency’s default claim losses on FFEL loans, depending on when loan was made). 67. See id. § 682.402(i). 68. See U.S. Dep’t of Educ., supra note 53. 69. See 34 C.F.R. § 685.100(a) (“Under the William D. Ford Direct Loan Program . . . , the Secretary makes loans to enable a student or parent to pay the costs of the student’s attendance at a postsecondary school.”). 70. See 2015 Dear Colleague Letter, supra note 22, at 1 (noting that Department follows

2020] STUDENT LOAN BANKRUPTCY DISCHARGE 1147 programs, the Ford program is the only one of the three still making loans.