Consent to Student Loan Bankruptcy Discharge
[…] But see Jason Webb Yackee & Susan Webb Yackee, Testing the Ossification Thesis: An Empirical Examination of Federal Regulatory Volume and Speed, 1950-1990, 80 GEO. WASH. L. REV. 1414, 1425 n.50 (2012) (collecting citations questioning whether notice-and-comment rulemaking brings about participation). 382. See 20 U.S.C. § 1098a(b)(1) (2018) (“Participants in the negotiations process shall be chosen by the Secretary from individuals nominated by groups described in subsection (a)(1).”); id. § 1098a(a)(1) (listing “groups involved in student financial assistance programs under this subchapter”). 383. Notice-and-comment rulemaking would also produce longer-term reliability for third-party holders such as guaranty agencies and higher education institutions.