Consent to Student Loan Bankruptcy Discharge
[…] (permissible exception to loan limits “where the Secretary determines that a higher amount is warranted in order to carry out the purpose of this part”). 239. See id. § 1087cc(a)(1) (agreement with institution under Perkins program “shall provide for the establishment and maintenance of a student loan fund for the purposes of this part”). 240. See id. § 1087c(b)(2)(F) (institution may be approved to originate Ford loans only if it meets “such . . . criteria as the Secretary may establish to protect the financial interest of the United States and to promote the purposes of this part.”); id. § 1087d(a)(6) (Ford program participation agreement shall “include such . . . provisions as the Secretary determines are necessary to protect the interests of the United States and to promote the purposes of this part”); id. § 1087f(a)(2) (giving special consideration to certain state agencies in awarding servicing contracts “to the extent practicable and consistent with the purposes of this part”). 241. Ass’n of Private Sector Colls. & Univs. v.