Consent to Student Loan Bankruptcy Discharge
[…] However, the Secretary’s overall authority to compromise Ford claims by consenting to partial or full discharge does not seem to be in dispute.342

334. See 26 C.F.R. § 301.7122-1(a)(1) (2019) (providing for compromise “[i]f the Secretary determines that there are grounds for compromise under this section”). 335. See 26 U.S.C. § 7122(d)(2)(A) (2018). 336. Id. § 7122(d)(3)(A). The Secretary of the Treasury cited both section 7122 and section 7805 as authority for the OIC regulations. See Compromise of Tax Liabilities, 67 Fed.