Consent to Student Loan Bankruptcy Discharge
[…] under “[s]uch requirements . . . as in the Secretary’s judgment will best achieve the purpose of this subsection while protecting the United States from the risk of unreasonable loss and promoting the objectives of this part”). 238. See id. § 1078(a)(3)(A)(v) (2012) (Secretary may make certain payments if state law “threatens to impede the carrying out of the functions of this part”); id. § 1078(b)(2)(B) (program agreement to “include such other provisions as may be necessary to protect the United States from the risk of unreasonable loss and promote the purposes of this part”); id. § 1078(c)(2)(I) (program agreements “may include such other provisions as may be necessary to promote the purpose of this part”); id. § 1078-1(b)(2)(A)(viii) (program agreements may include reporting requirements “as the Secretary may require to carry out the purposes of the programs under this title”); id. § 1078-1(b)(2)(G) (program agreements may include “such . . . provisions as the Secretary may determine to be necessary to protect the United States from the risk of unreasonable loss and to promote the purposes of this part”); id. § 1078-8(d)(2)(A) (permissible exception to loan limits “where the Secretary determines that a higher amount is warranted in order to carry out the purpose of this part”). 239. See id. § 1087cc(a)(1) (agreement with institution under Perkins program “shall provide for the establishment and