Consent to Student Loan Bankruptcy Discharge
[…] program “shall provide for the establishment and maintenance of a student loan fund for the purposes of this part”). 240. See id. § 1087c(b)(2)(F) (institution may be approved to originate Ford loans only if it meets “such . . . criteria as the Secretary may establish to protect the financial interest of the United States and to promote the purposes of this part.”); id. § 1087d(a)(6) (Ford program participation agreement shall “include such . . . provisions as the Secretary determines are necessary to protect the interests of the United States and to promote the purposes of this part”); id. § 1087f(a)(2) (giving special consideration to certain state agencies in awarding servicing contracts “to the extent practicable and consistent with the purposes of this part”). 241. Ass’n of Private Sector Colls. & Univs. v. Duncan, 110 F. Supp. 3d 176, 199 (D.D.C. 2015), aff'd, 640 F. App’x 5 (D.C. Cir. 2016); see also id. at 201 (“[F]ederal law also gives the Department the power to ‘carry out’ programs like Title IV.”).