Consent to Student Loan Bankruptcy Discharge
[…] The reference to loans “insured by the Secretary” may indicate that this power applies only to loans the government insures directly, rather than to loans it insures indirectly through a reinsurance agreement with a guaranty agency. No court appears to have addressed this potential ambiguity. 311. See id. § 1087hh(1) (“In carrying out the provisions of this part, the Secretary is authorized – (1) to consent to modification, with respect to . . . any . . . provision of any note evidencing a loan which has been made under this part.”). 312. United States v. Griffin, 707 F.2d 1477, 1482 (D.C. Cir. 1983). The opinion speaks of the powers of the “OE,” the Office of Education of the Department of Health, Education, and Welfare.