Consent to Student Loan Bankruptcy Discharge
[…] 154. See Steven J. Lindsay, Timing Judicial Review of Agency Interpretations in Chevron’s Shadow, 127 YALE L.J. 2448, 2451 (2017) (“Th[e] process of notice-and-comment rulemaking can be costly and time-consuming.”). The Department is subject to a special provision requiring it to engage in a negotiated rulemaking process before starting notice and comment. See 20 U.S.C. § 1098a(b)(1) (2018) (“[B]efore publishing proposed regulations in the Federal Register, the Secretary shall prepare draft regulations implementing this title [i.e., Title IV of the Higher Education Act] and shall submit such regulations to a negotiated rulemaking process.”). It is not clear whether negotiated rulemaking increases or decreases the burden imposed by notice and comment.