Consent to Student Loan Bankruptcy Discharge
[…] 2. Nothing Limits the Secretary’s Authority to Consent to Situations Where “Undue Hardship” Is Present

The Higher Education Act suggests that a broad array of considerations may enter into setting the Department’s collection policy in general, and its bankruptcy discharge opposition policy in particular. No provision of the Higher Education Act appears to make collection the overriding consideration in administering student

315. 20 U.S.C. § 1087e(a)(1) (2018) (“Unless otherwise specified in this part, loans made to borrowers under this part shall have the same terms, conditions, and benefits . . . as loans made to borrowers, and first disbursed on June 30, 2010 under sections 428 [Stafford], 428B [PLUS], 428C [Consolidation], or 428H [Unsubsidized Stafford].”). 316. A question for prospective regulation of Ford loans under an incorporation-by-reference theory is whether the statute’s provision that Ford loans have the same terms as FFEL loans “first disbursed on June