Controlled Substances Benchbook–Revised Edition Cover and Acknowledgments Title Page MICHIGAN JUDICIAL INSTITUTE © 2021
[…] People v Perry, ___ Mich App ___,___ (2021). See Section 8.18 for a detailed discussion of this issue.

8.16 CivilActionforImproperSaleorTransferofMarijuana

“A licensee authorized to sell or otherwise transfer marihuana under [theMRTMA] or a rule promulgated under [the MRTMA] shall not directly,or by a clerk, agent, or servant, sell or otherwise transfer marihuana to aminor or to an individual who, at the time of the sale or transfer, is visiblyintoxicated.” MCL 333.27961a(1).

Cause of action. “Except as otherwise provided in [MCL 333.27961a], anindividual who suffers damage or is personally injured by a minor orvisibly intoxicated person as a result of a violation of [MCL333.27961a(1)], if the violation is a proximate cause of the damage orpersonal injury or death, shall have a right of action in his or her nameagainst the licensee that sold or transferred the marihuana.” MCL333.27961a(2). “It is presumed that a licensee, other than the licensee thatlast sold or transferred marihuana to a minor or visibly intoxicatedperson, is not a proximate cause of an injury that gave rise to a cause ofaction under [MCL 333.27961a(2)]. This presumption may be overcomeby clear and convincing evidence.” MCL 333.27961a(7).

Statute of limitations. “An action under [MCL 333.27961a] must beinstituted within 2 years after the injury or death.” MCL 333.27961a(3).