Controlled Substances Benchbook–Revised Edition Cover and Acknowledgments Title Page MICHIGAN JUDICIAL INSTITUTE © 2021
[…] MCL 771.2(11).

B. LifetimeProbation

The “lifetime probation” provision in former MCL 771.1(4) waseliminated effective March 1, 2003.212 Prior to the amendment, atrial court could sentence a defendant to lifetime probation forviolating or conspiring to violate MCL 333.7401(2)(a)(iv) or MCL333.7403(2)(a)(iv).

Offenders placed on lifetime probation before March 1, 2003, foroffenses committed before March 1, 2003, are subject to theconditions of probation set out in MCL 771.3. MCL 771.2(12). MCL771.2(12) continues to prohibit any reduction in the probationperiod imposed under MCL 771.1(4) as it existed before March 1,2003 “other than by a revocation that results in imprisonment or asotherwise provided by law.”

MCL 333.7401 extends a provision relating to the discharge oflifetime probation to a person sentenced to lifetime probation underMCL 333.7401(2)(a)(iv) before March 1, 2003. MCL 333.7401(4)states: