Controlled Substances Benchbook–Revised Edition Cover and Acknowledgments Title Page MICHIGAN JUDICIAL INSTITUTE © 2021
[…] • M Crim JI 12.7 defines possession.

C. Penalties

Violation of MCL 333.7341(3) is a felony punishable by:

• imprisonment for not more than two years; or

• a fine of not more than $10,000; or

• both. MCL 333.7341(8).

“A person who violates [MCL 333.7341(4)] is subject to a civil fine ofnot more than $100.00 and costs.” MCL 333.7341(4). However, asecond or subsequent violation of MCL 333.7341(4) is amisdemeanor punishable by:

• imprisonment for not more than 90 days; or

• a fine of not more than $100; or

• both. MCL 333.7341(4).

Violation of MCL 333.7341(6) is a misdemeanor punishable by:

• imprisonment for not more than one year; or

• a fine of not more than $5,000; or

• both. MCL 333.7341(6).

“A default in the payment of a civil fine or costs ordered under[MCL 333.7341(4)] or an installment thereof may be collected by anymeans authorized for the enforcement of a judgment under . . . MCL600.4001 to [MCL 600.4065 and MCL 600.6001 to MCL 600.6098].”MCL 333.7341(5).

D. Issues