Controlled Substances Benchbook–Revised Edition Cover and Acknowledgments Title Page MICHIGAN JUDICIAL INSTITUTE © 2021
[…] MCL600.1070(2).

Except as otherwise provided in MCL 771.2a and MCL 768.36, theprobation period for a felony conviction must not exceed 3 years, andfor misdemeanor or nonfelony convictions, the probation period mustnot exceed 2 years. MCL 771.2(1). A felony probation term may beextended up to two times for not more than one additional year eachtime “if the court finds that there is a specific rehabilitation goal thathas not yet been achieved, or a specific articulable, and ongoing riskof harm to a victim that can be mitigated only with continuedprobation supervision.” Id. MCL 771.2(2) permits the court to reducea defendant’s felony probationary term for certain offenses after thedefendant has completed half of the original felony probationaryperiod. See Section 6.20(A) for a detailed discussion of MCL 771.2(2).