Controlled Substances Benchbook–Revised Edition Cover and Acknowledgments Title Page MICHIGAN JUDICIAL INSTITUTE © 2021
[…] Michigan Judicial Institute Page 10-3

Section 10.3 Controlled Substances Benchbook - Revised Edition

In order to begin or continue operating a mental health court or ajuvenile mental health court, it must be approved and certified bySCAO. MCL 600.1091(3); MCL 600.1099c(4). SCAO must include acertified mental health court or juvenile mental health court on thestatewide official list of mental health or juvenile mental courts;however, it is prohibited from including on the lists those courts thatare not certified. MCL 600.1091(3); MCL 600.1099c(4).

“A mental health court that is not certified under [MCL 600.1091(3)]shall not perform any of the functions of a mental health court,including, but not limited to, any of the following functions:

(a) Charging a fee under [MCL 600.1095].

(b) Discharging and dismissing a case as provided in[MCL 600.1098].

(c) Receiving funding under [MCL 600.1099a].” MCL600.1091(3).

Similar restrictions apply to juvenile mental health courts that are notcertified. See MCL 600.1099c(4).