Controlled Substances Benchbook–Revised Edition Cover and Acknowledgments Title Page MICHIGAN JUDICIAL INSTITUTE © 2021
[…] Id. at 835-836.

7.5 LicensureRequirements

A person who manufactures, distributes, prescribes, or dispenses acontrolled substance must be licensed to engage in that activity. MCL333.7303(1). Proper licensure under MCL 333.7303(1) permits a person to“possess, manufacture, distribute, prescribe, dispense, or conductresearch with those substances to the extent authorized by its license andin conformity with the other provisions of [Article 7 of the PHC].” MCL333.7303(2).242

“A license issued under [Article 7 of the PHC] to manufacture, distribute,prescribe, or dispense pharmaceutical-grade cannabis and the conduct ofthe licensee is subject to the additional requirements of [A]rticle 8[ of thePHC].” MCL 333.7303(3).243

242The statutory requirements for obtaining and retaining any of the licenses described in Article 7 of thePHC are beyond the scope of this benchbook.