Controlled Substances Benchbook–Revised Edition Cover and Acknowledgments Title Page MICHIGAN JUDICIAL INSTITUTE © 2021
[…] 70Note that M Crim JI 12.1, M Crim JI 12.2, and M Crim JI 12.3 apply to controlled substances and do notspecifically reference GBL.

Page 2-50 Michigan Judicial Institute

Controlled Substances Benchbook - Revised Edition Section 2.11

• a fine of not more than $2,000; or

• both. MCL 333.7401b(3)(b).

2. EnhancedPenalties

“An individual 18 years of age or over who violates [MCL333.7401b71] by delivering or distributing . . . [GBL] to anindividual under 18 years of age who is at least 3 years thedistributor’s junior may be punished by the fine authorized by[MCL 333.7401b], or by a term of imprisonment not more thantwice that authorized by [MCL 333.7401b], or both.” MCL333.7410(1).

“An individual 18 years of age or over who violates [MCL333.7401b] by possessing [GBL] . . . on or within 1,000 feet ofschool property or a library shall be punished by a term ofimprisonment or a fine, or both, of not more than twice thatauthorized by [MCL 333.7401b].” MCL 333.7410(4).

D. Issues

Gamma-butyrolactone (GBL) turns into gamma-hydroxybutyrate(GHB) when it is ingested.