Controlled Substances Benchbook–Revised Edition Cover and Acknowledgments Title Page MICHIGAN JUDICIAL INSTITUTE © 2021
[…] (4) [MCL 800.281(3)] shall not apply to the bringing of anyalcoholic liquor, prescription drug, poison, or controlledsubstance into or onto a privately operated communitycorrections center or resident home which houses prisoners forthe use of the owner, operator, or nonprisoner resident of thatcenter or home if the owner or operator lives in the center orhome, or for the use of a nonprisoner guest of the owner,operator, or nonprisoner resident.” MCL 800.282.

B. Penalties

Violation of MCL 800.281 is a felony punishable by:

Page 5-42 Michigan Judicial Institute

Controlled Substances Benchbook - Revised Edition Section 5.18

• imprisonment for not more than five years; or

• a fine of not more than $1,000; or

• both. MCL 800.285(1).

“If the delivery of a controlled substance is a felony punishable byimprisonment for more than 5 years under [Article 7 of the PHC], aperson who gives, sells, or furnishes a controlled substance inviolation of [MCL 800.281] shall not be prosecuted under thissection for that giving, selling, or furnishing. If the possession of acontrolled substance is a felony punishable by imprisonment formore than 5 years under [Article 7 of the PHC], a person whopossesses, or brings into a correctional facility, a controlledsubstance in violation of [MCL 800.281] shall not be prosecutedunder this section for that possession.” MCL 800.285(2).

C. Issues

1. ConductPunishableUnderMCL800.281(1)