Controlled Substances Benchbook–Revised Edition Cover and Acknowledgments Title Page MICHIGAN JUDICIAL INSTITUTE © 2021
[…] (i) The defendant is outside this state andcannot reasonably be extradited or broughtback to the state for prosecution.

(ii) Reasonable efforts have been made by lawenforcement authorities to locate and arrestthe defendant, but the defendant has not beenlocated.” MCL 333.7521a(2).

Illegal and/or dangerous property. The immediate destructionof property that may not be lawfully possessed by any personor that is dangerous to the health or safety of the public may beimmediately destroyed regardless of whether the person isconvicted of a violation of Article 7 of the PHC. MCL333.7521a(4).

Value of property exceeding $50,000. MCL 333.7521a “doesnot apply to forfeiture proceedings in which the aggregate fairmarket value of the property and currency seized exceeds$50,000.00, excluding the value of contraband.” MCL333.7521a(6).

2. StayofProceedings