Controlled Substances Benchbook–Revised Edition Cover and Acknowledgments Title Page MICHIGAN JUDICIAL INSTITUTE © 2021
[…] MCL 791.234(12). “The prisoner is consideredto have cooperated with law enforcement if the court determines onthe record that the prisoner had no relevant or useful information toprovide.” Id. “The court shall not make a determination that theprisoner failed or refused to cooperate with law enforcement ongrounds that the defendant exercised his or her constitutional rightto trial by jury.” Id.

218The prisoner may also be paroled if determined to be medically frail. See MCL 791.235(10). See Section6.21.

219Manufacture or delivery of certain schedule 1 or 2 substances. See Section 2.7.

220MCL 791.234(8) sets forth several conditions for parole that apply to all prisoners granted parole underMCL 791.234(7). A full discussion of these conditions is outside the scope of this benchbook.

221 “If the court determines at sentencing that the defendant cooperated with law enforcement, the courtshall include its determination in the judgment of sentence.” MCL 791.234(12).

Michigan Judicial Institute Page 6-37

Section 6.21 Controlled Substances Benchbook - Revised Edition

B. PrisonersSentencedtoLifeImprisonmentforViolating§7401(2)(a)(i)BeforeOctober1,1998

Parole eligibility for offenders sentenced to life imprisonment beforeOctober 1, 1998, for violating, or attempting or conspiring to violateMCL 333.7401(2)(a)(i)222 is subject to additional considerations.Under these circumstances, the parole board must consider:

• “Whether the violation was part of a continuing series ofviolations . . . of MCL 333.7401 [or MCL] 333.7403, by thatindividual.” MCL 791.234(10)(a).

• “Whether the violation was committed by the individual inconcert with 5 or more other individuals.” MCL791.234(10)(b).

• “Whether the individual was a principal administrator,organizer, or leader of an entity that [he or she] knew orhad reason to know was organized, in whole or in part, tocommit violations of . . . MCL 333.7401 [or MCL] 333.7403,”and whether the violation committed by the individualwas for the purpose of furthering the interests of thatentity. MCL 791.234(10)(c)(i).

• “Whether the individual was a principal administrator,organizer, or leader of an entity that [he or she] knew orhad reason to know committed violations of . . . MCL333.7401 [or MCL] 333.7403,” and whether the violationcommitted by the individual was for the purpose offurthering the interests of that entity. MCL791.234(10)(c)(ii).

• “Whether the violation was committed in a drug-freeschool zone.” MCL 791.234(10)(c)(iii).