Controlled Substances Benchbook–Revised Edition Cover and Acknowledgments Title Page MICHIGAN JUDICIAL INSTITUTE © 2021
[…] For a detailed discussed of MCL 333.7521a, see Section 11.11(A).

410 MCL 333.7523(1)(d) limits the disposition of forfeited property when all criminal proceedings involvingor relating to the property have [not] been completed[.]” In that situation, the seizing agency or the statemust not dispose of the property without the prosecutor’s or attorney general’s written consent. Id.

Michigan Judicial Institute Page 11-41

Section 11.15 Controlled Substances Benchbook - Revised Edition

• “Retain the property for official use.” MCL 333.7524(1)(a).

• “Sell the property that is not required to be destroyed by lawand that is not harmful to the public.” MCL 333.7524(1)(b).

• “Require the administrator to take custody of the property andremove it for disposition in accordance with law.” MCL333.7524(1)(c).

• “Forward [the property] to the bureau for disposition.” MCL333.7524(1)(d).

A. SaleofForfeitedProperty

Property may be sold as long as it “is not required to be destroyedby law and . . . is not harmful to the public.” MCL 333.7524(1)(b).Distribution and use of the proceeds from any sale is governed bystatute:

“The proceeds and any money, negotiable instruments,securities, or any other thing of value as described in[MCL 333.7521(1)(f)] that are forfeited under [Article 7of the PHC] shall be deposited with the treasurer of theentity having budgetary authority over the seizingagency and applied as follows:

(i) For the payment of proper expenses of theproceedings for forfeiture and sale, includingexpenses incurred during the seizure process,maintenance of custody, advertising, and courtcosts, except as otherwise provided in [MCL333.7524(4)].

(ii) The balance remaining after the payment ofexpenses shall be distributed by the court havingjurisdiction over the forfeiture proceedings to thetreasurer of the entity having budgetary authorityover the seizing agency. If more than 1 agency wassubstantially involved in effecting the forfeiture,the court having jurisdiction over the forfeitureproceeding shall equitably distribute the moneyamong the treasurers of the entities havingbudgetary authority over the seizing agencies. Aseizing agency may direct that the funds or aportion of the funds it would otherwise havereceived under this subsection be paid to nonprofitorganizations whose primary activity is to assistlaw enforcement agencies with drug-relatedcriminal investigations and obtaining information

Page 11-42 Michigan Judicial Institute

Controlled Substances Benchbook - Revised Edition Section 11.15

for solving crimes. The money received by aseizing agency under this subparagraph and allinterest and other earnings on money received bythe seizing agency under this subparagraph shallbe used only for law enforcement purposes, asappropriated by the entity having budgetaryauthority over the seizing agency. A distributionmade under this subparagraph shall serve as asupplement to, and not a replacement for, fundsotherwise budgeted for law enforcementpurposes.” MCL 333.7524(1)(b)(i)-(ii).