Controlled Substances Benchbook–Revised Edition Cover and Acknowledgments Title Page MICHIGAN JUDICIAL INSTITUTE © 2021
[…] MCL 333.27504(1).

Michigan Judicial Institute Page 8-61

Section 8.11 Controlled Substances Benchbook - Revised Edition

“To be eligible for a provisioning center license, the applicant andeach investor in the provisioning center must not have an interest ina secure transporter or safety compliance facility.” MCL333.27504(3).

“A provisioning center shall comply with all of the following:

(a) Sell or transfer marihuana to a registered qualifyingpatient or registered primary caregiver only after it hasbeen tested and bears the label required for retail sale.

(b) Enter all transactions, current inventory, and otherinformation into the statewide monitoring system asrequired in this act, rules, and the marihuana trackingact.

(c) Before selling or transferring marihuana to aregistered qualifying patient or to a registered primarycaregiver on behalf of a registered qualifying patient,inquire of the statewide monitoring system todetermine whether the patient and, if applicable, thecaregiver hold a valid, current, unexpired, andunrevoked registry identification card and that the saleor transfer will not exceed the daily and monthlypurchasing limit established by [the MarijuanaRegulatory Agency332] under [the MMFLA].

(d) Not allow the sale, consumption, or use of alcohol ortobacco products on the premises.

(e) Not allow a physician to conduct a medicalexamination or issue a medical certification documenton the premises for the purpose of obtaining a registryidentification card.” MCL 333.27504(4).

E. SafetyComplianceFacilityLicense

“In addition to transfer and testing authorized in [MCL333.27203333], a safety compliance facility license authorizes the

332MCL 333.27504 references the Medical Marihuana Licensing Board.