Controlled Substances Benchbook–Revised Edition Cover and Acknowledgments Title Page MICHIGAN JUDICIAL INSTITUTE © 2021
[…] • For purposes of MCL 791.234, serious crime “meansviolating or conspiring to violate [Article 7 of the PHC], thatis punishable by imprisonment for more than 4 years, or anoffense against a person in violation of . . . MCL 750.83,[MCL] 750.84, [MCL] 750.86, [MCL] 750.87, [MCL] 750.88,[MCL] 750.89, [MCL] 750.316, [MCL] 750.317, [MCL]750.321, [MCL] 750.349, [MCL] 750.349a, [MCL] 750.350,[MCL] 750.397, [MCL] 750.520b, [MCL] 750.520c, [MCL]750.520d, [MCL] 750.520g, [MCL] 750.529, [MCL] 750.529a,and [MCL] 750.530.” MCL 791.234(18)(a).

Serious impairment of a body function

• For purposes of MCL 333.17764(5), MCL 750.16, and MCL750.18, serious impairment of a body function means thatphrase as defined in MCL 257.58c. MCL 333.17764(5); MCL750.16(6); MCL 750.18(8). MCL 257.58c provides: “‘Seriousimpairment of a body function’ includes, but is not limitedto, 1 or more of the following:

(a) Loss of a limb or loss of use of a limb.

(b) Loss of a foot, hand, finger, or thumb or loss of use ofa foot, hand, finger, or thumb.

Glossary-50 Michigan Judicial Institute

Controlled Substances Benchbook - Revised Edition Glossary

(c) Loss of an eye or ear or loss of use of an eye or ear.

(d) Loss or substantial impairment of a bodily function.

(e) Serious visible disfigurement.

(f) A comatose state that lasts for more than 3 days.

(g) Measurable brain or mental impairment.

(h) A skull fracture or other serious bone fracture.

(i) Subdural hemorrhage or subdural hematoma.

(j) Loss of an organ.”

Serious misdemeanor

• For purposes of MCL 769.5, serious misdemeanor “means thatterm as defined in . . . MCL 780.811.” MCL 769.5(7). MCL780.811 defines serious misdemeanor as “1 or more of thefollowing:

(i) A violation of . . . MCL 750.81, assault and battery,including domestic violence.