Controlled Substances Benchbook–Revised Edition Cover and Acknowledgments Title Page MICHIGAN JUDICIAL INSTITUTE © 2021
[…] (viii) An offense committed by a person who was, at the timeof the offense, a sexually delinquent person[.]

(ix) An attempt or conspiracy to commit an offense describedin subparagraphs (i) to (viii).

(x) An offense substantially similar to an offense described insubparagraphs (i) to (ix) under a law of the United States thatis specifically enumerated in 42 USC 16911, under a law ofany state or any country, or under tribal or military law.”MCL 28.722(s).

Michigan Judicial Institute Glossary-55

Glossary Controlled Substances Benchbook - Revised Edition

Tier II offense

• For purposes of the Sex Offenders Registration Act (SORA), tierII offense “means 1 or more of the following:

(i) A violation of . . . MCL 750.145a.

(ii) A violation of . . . MCL 750.145b.

(iii) A violation of [MCL 750.145c(2) or MCL 750.145c(3)].

(iv) A violation of [MCL 750.145d(1)(a)], except for a violationarising out of a violation of . . . MCL 750.157c.

(v) A violation of . . . MCL 750.158, committed against aminor unless either of the following applies:

(A) All of the following:

(I) The victim consented to the conductconstituting the violation.

(II) The victim was at least 13 years of age but lessthan 16 years of age at the time of the violation.

(III) The individual is not more than 4 years olderthan the victim.

(B) All of the following:

(I) The victim consented to the conductconstituting the violation.

(II) The victim was 16 or 17 years of age at the timeof the violation.

(III) The victim was not under the custodialauthority of the individual at the time of theviolation.

(vi) A violation of . . . MCL 750.338, [MCL] 750.338a, and[MCL] 750.338b, committed against an individual 13 years ofage or older but less than 18 years of age. This subparagraphdoes not apply if the court determines that either of thefollowing applies:

(A) All of the following:

(I) The victim consented to the conductconstituting the violation.

(II) The victim was at least 13 years of age but lessthan 16 years of age at the time of the violation.

Glossary-56 Michigan Judicial Institute

Controlled Substances Benchbook - Revised Edition Glossary

(III) The individual is not more than 4 years olderthan the victim.

(B) All of the following:

(I) The victim consented to the conductconstituting the violation.

(II) The victim was 16 or 17 years of age at the timeof the violation.

(III) The victim was not under the custodialauthority of the individual at the time of theviolation.

(vii) A violation of [MCL 750.462e(a)].

(viii) A violation of . . . MCL 750.448, if the victim is a minor.

(ix) A violation of . . . MCL 750.455.

(x) A violation of [MCL 750.520c, MCL 750.520e, or MCL750.520g(2)], committed against an individual 13 years of ageor older but less than 18 years of age.

(xi) A violation of [MCL 750.520c] committed against anindividual 18 years of age or older.

(xii) An attempt or conspiracy to commit an offensedescribed in subparagraphs (i) to (xi).

(xiii) An offense substantially similar to an offense describedin subparagraphs (i) to (xii) under a law of the United Statesthat is specifically enumerated in 42 USC 16911, under a lawof any state or any country, or under tribal or military law.”MCL 28.722(u).

Tier III offense

• For purposes of the Sex Offenders Registration Act (SORA), tierIII offense “means 1 or more of the following:

(i) A violation of . . . MCL 750.338, [MCL] 750.338a, and[MCL] 750.338b, committed against an individual less than13 years of age.

(ii) A violation of . . . MCL 750.349, committed against aminor.

(iii) A violation of . . . MCL 750.350.

Michigan Judicial Institute Glossary-57

Glossary Controlled Substances Benchbook - Revised Edition

(iv) A violation of [MCL 750.520b, MCL 750.520d, or MCL750.520g(1)]. This subparagraph does not apply if the courtdetermines that the victim consented to the conductconstituting the violation, that the victim was at least 13 yearsof age but less than 16 years of age at the time of the offense,and that the individual is not more than 4 years older thanthe victim.

(v) A violation of [MCL 750.520c or MCL 750.520g(2)],committed against an individual less than 13 years of age.

(vi) A violation of . . . MCL 750.520e, committed by anindividual 17 years of age or older against an individual lessthan 13 years of age.

(vii) An attempt or conspiracy to commit an offensedescribed in subparagraphs (i) to (vi).

(viii) An offense substantially similar to an offense describedin subparagraphs (i) to (vii) under a law of the United Statesthat is specifically enumerated in 42 USC 16911, under a lawof any state or any country, or under tribal or military law.”MCL 28.722(w).

Tissue culture