Controlled Substances Benchbook–Revised Edition Cover and Acknowledgments Title Page MICHIGAN JUDICIAL INSTITUTE © 2021
[…] • manufacture, distribution, and dispensing (Part 73);

• offenses and penalties (Part 74); and

• enforcement and administration (Part 75).

1MCL 333.7101 et seq. refers to the beginning of Article 7. The beginning of the entire Public Health Codecan be found at MCL 333.1101 et seq.

Page 1-2 Michigan Judicial Institute

Controlled Substances Benchbook - Revised Edition Section 1.2

A. Part71—DefinitionsandGeneralProvisions

Part 71 of Article 7 of the PHC contains definitions for termsappearing in Article 7 and guidelines for construction andapplication of the PHC. See MCL 333.7101 to MCL 333.7109; MCL333.7121 to MCL 333.7125. Part 71 also provides structuralinformation about the members and duties of the controlledsubstances advisory commission. See MCL 333.7111 to MCL333.7113. The advisory commission consists of “13 voting membersappointed by the governor with the advice and consent of thesenate[.]” MCL 333.7111(1). The advisory commission monitors“indicators of controlled substance abuse and diversion” andpublishes an annual report that includes information on the statusof abuse and diversion in Michigan and may includerecommendations for action. MCL 333.7113(1)-(3).