Controlled Substances Benchbook–Revised Edition Cover and Acknowledgments Title Page MICHIGAN JUDICIAL INSTITUTE © 2021
[…] Id. at 117.

7.8 IntoxicationasaDefense

Generally, “it is not a defense to any crime that the defendant was, at thattime, under the influence of or impaired by a voluntarily and knowinglyconsumed alcoholic liquor, drug, including a controlled substance, othersubstance or compound, or combination of alcoholic liquor, drug, orother substance or compound.” MCL 768.37(1).245 See also MCL 8.9(6)(“It is not a defense to a crime that the defendant was, at the time the