Controlled Substances Benchbook–Revised Edition Cover and Acknowledgments Title Page MICHIGAN JUDICIAL INSTITUTE © 2021
[…] 381 MCL 600.1093(2)(b) specifies other situations in which a defendant may be eligible for admission.However, they are outside the scope of this benchbook.

382‘“The funding of all grants under [Chapter XIA of the Code of Criminal Procedure] is subject toappropriation.”MCL 771A.4(3).

Page 10-24 Michigan Judicial Institute

Controlled Substances Benchbook - Revised Edition Section 10.18

“The circuit court in any judicial circuit may adopt or institute a swiftand sure sanctions court, by statute or court rule.” MCL 600.1086(1). “Aswift and sure sanctions court shall carry out the purposes of the swiftand sure sanctions act[.]” MCL 600.1086(2).