Controlled Substances Benchbook–Revised Edition Cover and Acknowledgments Title Page MICHIGAN JUDICIAL INSTITUTE © 2021
[…] • a fine of not more than $2,000; or

• both. MCL 333.7401(2)(c).

5. OffensesInvolvingMarijuana,MixturesContainingMarijuana,oraSubstanceListedinMCL333.7212(1)(d)(SyntheticEquivalents)50

a. 45KilogramsorMore,or200PlantsorMore

A conviction for manufacturing, creating, delivering, orpossessing with the intent to manufacture, create, ordeliver 45 kilograms or more or 200 plants or more ofmarijuana or a mixture containing marijuana is a felonypunishable by:

• imprisonment for not more than 15 years; or

• a fine of not more than $10,000,000; or

• both. MCL 333.7401(2)(d)(i).

49MCL 333.7212(1)(d) provides: “Synthetic equivalents of the substances contained in the plant, or in theresinous extractives of cannabis and synthetic substances, derivatives, and their isomers with similarchemical structure or pharmacological activity, or both, such as the following, are included in schedule 1:(i) /\1 cis or trans tetrahydrocannabinol, and their optical isomers[;] (ii) /\6 cis or transtetrahydrocannabinol, and their optical isomers[;] (iii) /\3,4, cis or trans tetrahydrocannabinol, and theiroptical isomers.”

50The Michigan Medical Marihuana Act, MCL 333.26421 et seq., is discussed in Chapter 7. MCL333.7212(1)(d) provides: “Synthetic equivalents of the substances contained in the plant, or in the resinousextractives of cannabis and synthetic substances, derivatives, and their isomers with similar chemicalstructure or pharmacological activity, or both, such as the following, are included in schedule 1: (i) /\1 cisor trans tetrahydrocannabinol, and their optical isomers[;] (ii) /\6 cis or trans tetrahydrocannabinol, andtheir optical isomers[;] (iii) /\3,4, cis or trans tetrahydrocannabinol, and their optical isomers.”

Page 2-34 Michigan Judicial Institute

Controlled Substances Benchbook - Revised Edition Section 2.7

b. 5KilogramsorMoreButLessThan45Kilograms,or20PlantsorMoreButFewerThan200Plants