Controlled Substances Benchbook–Revised Edition Cover and Acknowledgments Title Page MICHIGAN JUDICIAL INSTITUTE © 2021
[…] MCL600.1091(3).

Similar restrictions apply to juvenile mental health courts that are notcertified. See MCL 600.1099c(4). For a detailed discussion of juvenilemental health courts, see the Michigan Judicial Institute’s JuvenileJustice Benchbook, Chapter 1.

C. CertificationofVeteransTreatmentCourt

SCAO must establish the certification procedure. MCL 600.1201(5).See SCAO’s problem-solving courts website, which contains detailedinformation about the certification process.

In order to begin or continue operating a veterans treatment court, itmust be approved and certified by SCAO. MCL 600.1201(5). SCAOmust include a certified veterans treatment court on the statewideofficial list of veterans treatment courts; however, it is prohibited fromincluding on the list those courts that are not certified. Id.

“A veterans treatment court that is not certified under this subsectionshall not perform any of the functions of a veterans treatment court,including, but not limited to, any of the following functions:

(a) Charging a fee under [MCL 600.1206].

(b) Discharging and dismissing a case as provided in[MCL 600.1209].

(c) Receiving funding under [MCL 600.1211].

Page 10-4 Michigan Judicial Institute

Controlled Substances Benchbook - Revised Edition Section 10.3

(d) Certifying to the secretary of state that an individualis eligible to receive a restricted license under [MCL600.1084] . . . and . . . MCL 257.304.” MCL 600.1201(5).

D. TransfertoState-CertifiedTreatmentCourt

“[A] case may be transferred totally from 1 court to another court forthe defendant’s participation in a state-certified treatment court.”MCL 600.1088(1).