Controlled Substances Benchbook–Revised Edition Cover and Acknowledgments Title Page MICHIGAN JUDICIAL INSTITUTE © 2021
[…] employment with the court, law enforcement agency,department of corrections, or prosecutor’s office.

(b) The courts of this state, law enforcement personnel,and prosecuting attorneys for the purpose of showingthat a defendant has already once availed himself orherself of this section.

(c) The department of human services for enforcingchild protection laws and vulnerable adult protectionlaws or ascertaining the preemployment criminalhistory of any individual who will be engaged in theenforcement of child protection laws or vulnerableadult protection laws.” MCL 600.1076(10).

B. DeferredAdjudication

Except for the nonpublic record that must be maintained by thedepartment of state police and made available under certain limitedcircumstances under MCL 600.1076(10), “if the record of proceedings. . . is deferred under [MCL 600.1076], the record of proceedingsduring the period of deferral shall be closed to public inspection.”MCL 600.1076(9).

C. DischargeandDismissal