Controlled Substances Benchbook–Revised Edition Cover and Acknowledgments Title Page MICHIGAN JUDICIAL INSTITUTE © 2021
[…] authorized to distribute, prescribe, dispense, and/or manufacturethe controlled substance. MCL 333.7531(2). See M Crim JI 12.4a.

4.4 FurnishingFalseorFraudulentInformationonanApplication,Report,orOtherRequiredDocument

A. StatutoryAuthority

“A person shall not knowingly or intentionally . . . [f]urnish false orfraudulent material information in, or omit any materialinformation from, an application, report, or other documentrequired to be kept or filed under [Article 7 of the PHC], or anyrecord required to be kept by [Article 7 of the PHC].” MCL333.7407(1)(d).

B. Penalties

Violation of MCL 333.7407(1)(d) is a felony punishable by:

• imprisonment for not more than four years; or

• a fine of not more than $30,000; or

• both. MCL 333.7407(3).

4.5 LicenseeDistributionofSchedule1or2ControlledSubstances

A. StatutoryAuthority

“A person shall not knowingly or intentionally . . . [d]istribute as alicensee[107] a controlled substance classified in schedule 1 or 2,except pursuant to an order form as required by [MCL333.7331108].” MCL 333.7407(1)(a).

106For a more detailed discussion of authorization as a defense, see Chapter 7.

107Licensee is not defined by Article 7 of the PHC, see Section 4.2 for a discussion of this term.

108MCL 333.7331 provides: