Controlled Substances Benchbook–Revised Edition Cover and Acknowledgments Title Page MICHIGAN JUDICIAL INSTITUTE © 2021
[…] (b) A product containing pseudoephedrine that isin a liquid form if pseudoephedrine is not the onlyactive ingredient.

(c) A product that the state board of pharmacy,upon application of a manufacturer or certificationby the United States drug enforcementadministration as inconvertible, exempts from thissection because the product has been formulated insuch a way as to effectively prevent the conversionof the active ingredient into methamphetamine.

(d) A product that is dispensed pursuant to aprescription.” MCL 333.17766f(2).

3. AffirmativeDefense

“It is an affirmative defense to a citation issued under [MCL333.17766f(1)(a)] that the defendant had in force at the time ofthe citation and continues to have in force a written policy foremployees to prevent the sale of products that contain anycompound, mixture, or preparation containing any detectablequantity of ephedrine or pseudoephedrine, a salt or opticalisomer of ephedrine or pseudoephedrine, or a salt of an opticalisomer of ephedrine or pseudoephedrine to persons under 18years of age and that the defendant enforced and continues toenforce the policy. A defendant who proposes to offer evidenceof the affirmative defense described in this subsection shall fileand serve notice of the defense, in writing, upon the court andthe prosecuting attorney. The notice shall be served not lessthan 14 days before the hearing date.” MCL 333.17766f(4).

“A prosecuting attorney who proposes to offer testimony torebut the affirmative defense described in subsection (4) shallfile and serve a notice of rebuttal, in writing, upon the courtand the defendant.