Controlled Substances Benchbook–Revised Edition Cover and Acknowledgments Title Page MICHIGAN JUDICIAL INSTITUTE © 2021
[…] MCL 28.126(2).

“The department of state police and NADDI are immune from civilliability for compiling, maintaining, or reporting methamphetamine-related offense information under [the Methamphetamine AbuseReporting Act].” MCL 28.127. A person who sells ephedrine orpseudoephedrine at retail may rely on information provided by thedepartment to NADDI for enforcing a stop-sale alert, and such person isgenerally “immune from civil liability for the reliance upon and use ofthat information under [the Methamphetamine Abuse Reporting Act].”MCL 28.128(1). However, “[a] person shall not intentionally disclose toany person any information that he or she knows was provided under[the Methamphetamine Abuse Reporting Act], except as authorizedunder [the Methamphetamine Abuse Reporting Act].” MCL 28.128(2).Information provided under the Methamphetamine Abuse ReportingAct is not subject to FOIA disclosure. Id.