Controlled Substances Benchbook–Revised Edition Cover and Acknowledgments Title Page MICHIGAN JUDICIAL INSTITUTE © 2021
[…] (1) The patient’s debilitating medical condition.

(2) The physician has completed a full assessment of thepatient’s medical history and current medical condition,including a relevant medical evaluation.

(3) In the physician’s professional opinion, the patient islikely to receive therapeutic or palliative benefit fromthe medical use of marihuana to treat or alleviate thepatient’s debilitating medical condition or symptomsassociated with the debilitating medical condition.”MCL 333.26423(r).

Written notice

• For purposes of MCL 333.27961a, written notice “means acommunication in writing that does all of the following:

(i) Identifies the minor or alleged visibly intoxicatedperson by name and address.

(ii) States all of the following:

Glossary-62 Michigan Judicial Institute

Controlled Substances Benchbook - Revised Edition Glossary

(A) The date of the alleged violation of [MCL333.27961a(1)].

(B) The name and address of the injured or killedindividual.

(C) The location and circumstances of the accidentor event that caused injury or death.

(D) The date of retention of the person or law firmgiving the notice.” MCL 333.27961a(13)(d).

Michigan Judicial Institute Glossary-63

Glossary Controlled Substances Benchbook - Revised Edition

Glossary-64 Michigan Judicial Institute

Controlled Substances Benchbook - Revised Edition Subject Matter Index

SubjectMatterIndex