Controlled Substances Benchbook–Revised Edition Cover and Acknowledgments Title Page MICHIGAN JUDICIAL INSTITUTE © 2021
[…] MCL 333.7339(1).

“In the course of selling, offering for sale, or otherwisedistributing a product described in [MCL 333.7220(1)(c)(ii)], aperson shall not advertise or represent in any manner that theproduct causes euphoria, ecstasy, a ‘buzz’ or ‘high’, or analtered mental state, heightens sexual performance, or, becauseit contains ephedrine alkaloids, increases muscle mass.” MCL333.7339(2).

80 See e.g., MCL 333.7340c(3), as added by 2014 PA 217, effective January 1, 2015, which requires thecourt to report to the state police when a person is convicted under MCL 333.7340c (soliciting anotherperson to purchase/obtain ephedrine or pseudoephedrine knowing that it is to be used in the illegalmanufacture of methamphetamine).

81 MCL 333.7220(1)(c)(ii) describes the following schedule 5 controlled substances:

“(ii) A food product or a dietary supplement containing ephedrine, if the food product or dietarysupplement meets all of the following criteria:

(A) It contains, per dosage unit or serving, not more than the lesser of 25 milligrams of ephedrine alkaloidsor the maximum amount of ephedrine alkaloids provided in applicable regulations adopted by the UnitedStates food and drug administration and contains no other controlled substance.

(B) It contains no hydrochloride or sulfate salts of ephedrine alkaloids.

(C) It is packaged with a prominent label securely affixed to each package that states the amount inmilligrams of ephedrine in a serving or dosage unit; the amount of the food product or dietary supplementthat constitutes a serving or dosage unit; that the maximum recommended dosage of ephedrine for ahealthy adult human is the lesser of 100 milligrams in a 24-hour period or the maximum recommendeddosage or period of use provided in applicable regulations adopted by the United States food and drugadministration; and that improper use of the product may be hazardous to a person’s health.”

Michigan Judicial Institute Page 3-5

Section 3.3 Controlled Substances Benchbook - Revised Edition

2. Exceptions