Controlled Substances Benchbook–Revised Edition Cover and Acknowledgments Title Page MICHIGAN JUDICIAL INSTITUTE © 2021
[…] “If filed by an unrepresented individual who is incarceratedin a prison or jail, a pleading or other document must bedeemed timely filed if it was deposited in the institution’soutgoing mail on or before the filing deadline. Proof oftimely filing may include a receipt of mailing, a swornstatement setting forth the date of deposit and that postagehas been prepaid, or other evidence (such as a postmark ordate stamp) showing that the document was timelydeposited and that postage was prepaid.” MCR 1.112.

11 As relevant to this benchbook, MCL 8.9 “does not apply to, and shall not be construed to affect, crimesunder . . . [t]he [P]ublic [H]ealth [C]ode . . . MCL 333.1101 to [MCL] 333.25211[,] [t]he Michigan [P]enal[C]ode, . . . MCL 750.1 to [MCL] 750.568[, or] Chapter 752 of the Michigan Compiled Laws.” MCL 8.9(7)(b);MCL 8.9(7)(d); MCL 8.9(7)(e). Crimes affected by MCL 8.9 are discussed in Chapter 5.

Page 1-16 Michigan Judicial Institute

Chapter2:Delivery,Distribution,Manufacture,Possession,Sale,andUseOffensesinArticle7ofthePublicHealthCode