Controlled Substances Benchbook–Revised Edition Cover and Acknowledgments Title Page MICHIGAN JUDICIAL INSTITUTE © 2021
[…] E. ForfeitureUnder§7521(1)(f)

MCL 333.7521(1)(f) permits the forfeiture of several different typesof property, including:

Page 11-12 Michigan Judicial Institute

Controlled Substances Benchbook - Revised Edition Section 11.7

• “Any thing of value that is furnished or intended to befurnished in exchange for a controlled substance, animitation controlled substance, or other drug in violation of[Article 7 of the PHC] that is traceable to an exchange for[one of the aforementioned substances].”

• Any thing of value that is used or intended to be used tofacilitate any violation of Article 7 of the PHC.

• Money found in close proximity to property that is subjectto forfeiture under MCL 333.7521(1)(a)-(e) is presumed tobe subject to forfeiture, but this presumption may berebutted by clear and convincing evidence.

• “[A] thing of value is not subject to forfeiture under [MCL333.7521(1)(f)] by reason of any act or omission that isestablished by the owner of the item to have beencommitted or omitted without the owner’s knowledge orconsent.” This innocent owner defense to forfeiture isdiscussed in detail in Section 11.14(B).

1. FacilitationofAnyViolationofArticle7ofthePHCUnder§7521(1)(f)