Controlled Substances Benchbook–Revised Edition Cover and Acknowledgments Title Page MICHIGAN JUDICIAL INSTITUTE © 2021
[…] MCL 333.27102(bb).

School property

• For purposes of MCL 333.7410 and MCL 333.7401c, schoolproperty “means a building, playing field, or property usedfor school purposes to impart instruction to children ingrades kindergarten through 12, when provided by apublic, private, denominational, or parochial school, exceptthose buildings used primarily for adult education orcollege extension courses.” MCL 333.7410(8)(b). See MCL333.7401c(7)(f).

Second or subsequent offense

• For purposes of MCL 333.7413(1), “an offense is considereda second or subsequent offense, if, before conviction of theoffense, the offender has at any time been convicted under[Article 7 of the PHC] or under any statute of the UnitedStates or of any state relating to a narcotic drug, marihuana,depressant, stimulant, or hallucinogenic drug.” MCL333.7413(4).

Secure transporter

• For purposes of the Medical Marihuana Facilities LicensingAct, secure transporter “means a licensee that is acommercial entity located in this state that storesmarihuana and transports marihuana between marihuanafacilities for a fee.” MCL 333.27102(cc).