Controlled Substances Benchbook–Revised Edition Cover and Acknowledgments Title Page MICHIGAN JUDICIAL INSTITUTE © 2021
[…] (2) In the absence of proof that a person is the authorizedholder of an appropriate license or order form issued under[Article 7 of the PHC], the person is presumed not to be theholder of the license or order form. The burden of proof isupon the person to rebut the presumption.”

To satisfy the burden of proof, the defendant must present somecompetent evidence beyond a mere assertion of his or her authorization.Pegenau, 447 at 294-296 (holding that the defendant’s self-servingassertion that he possessed a controlled substance pursuant to a valid

239MCL 333.7331(1) provides that “[o]nly a practitioner who holds a license under [Article 7 of the PHC] toprescribe or dispense controlled substances may purchase from a licensed manufacturer or distributor aschedule 1 or 2 controlled substance. The authority granted under this subsection to purchase a schedule 1or 2 controlled substance is not assignable or transferable.” Purchases must be made pursuant to an orderform that is in compliance with federal law. MCL 333.7331(2).

Page 7-4 Michigan Judicial Institute

Controlled Substances Benchbook - Revised Edition Section 7.4

prescription did not satisfy his burden of production).