Controlled Substances Benchbook–Revised Edition Cover and Acknowledgments Title Page MICHIGAN JUDICIAL INSTITUTE © 2021
[…] Glossary-12 Michigan Judicial Institute

Controlled Substances Benchbook - Revised Edition Glossary

(b) A substance intended for use in the diagnosis, cure,mitigation, treatment, or prevention of disease inhuman beings or other animals.

(c) A substance, other than food, intended to affect thestructure or a function of the body of human beings orother animals.

(d) A substance intended for use as a component of asubstance specified in subdivision (a), (b), or (c), but notincluding a device or its components, parts, oraccessories.” MCL 333.17703(4).

Drug overdose

• For purposes of MCL 333.7403 and MCL 333.7404, drugoverdose “means a condition including, but not limited to,extreme physical illness, decreased level of consciousness,respiratory depression, coma, mania, or death, that is theresult of consumption or use of a controlled substance or acontrolled substance analogue or a substance with whichthe controlled substance or controlled substance analoguewas combined, or that a layperson would reasonablybelieve to be a drug overdose that requires medicalassistance.” MCL 333.7403(7)(a); MCL 333.7404(6)(a).

Drug paraphernalia