Controlled Substances Benchbook–Revised Edition Cover and Acknowledgments Title Page MICHIGAN JUDICIAL INSTITUTE © 2021
[…] MCL 333.7340(2)(a).

• “A product containing pseudoephedrine that is in aliquid form if pseudoephedrine is not the only activeingredient.” MCL 333.7340(2)(b).

• “A product that the state board of pharmacy, uponapplication of the manufacturer or certification by theUnited States drug enforcement administration asinconvertible, exempts from this section because theproduct has been formulated in such a way as toeffectively prevent the conversion of the activeingredient into methamphetamine.” MCL333.7340(2)(c).

• “A person who dispenses a product described in[MCL 333.7340(1)] pursuant to a prescription.” MCL333.7340(2)(d).

75See discussion of the meaning of the term mixture in Section 2.2(C).

Page 2-54 Michigan Judicial Institute

Controlled Substances Benchbook - Revised Edition Section 2.13

• “A person who, in the course of his or her business,sells or distributes products described in [MCL333.7340(1)] to either of the following:

(i) A person licensed by this state to manufacture,deliver, dispense, or possess with intent tomanufacture or deliver a controlled substance,prescription drug, or other drug.

(ii) A person who orders those products describedin [MCL 333.7340(1)] for retail sale pursuant to alicense issued under the general sales tax act, 1933PA 167, MCL 205.51 to [MCL] 205.78.” MCL333.7340(2)(e).