Controlled Substances Benchbook–Revised Edition Cover and Acknowledgments Title Page MICHIGAN JUDICIAL INSTITUTE © 2021
[…] • the likelihood or potential that the offender could be reformed;

• the need to protect society;

• the penalty or consequence appropriate to the offender’sconduct; and

• the goal of deterring others from similar conduct. Rice, 235Mich App at 446, citing People v Snow, 386 Mich 586, 592 (1972).

A. MisdemeanorSentencing

“There is a rebuttable presumption that the court shall sentence anindividual convicted of a misdemeanor, other than a serious

Michigan Judicial Institute Page 6-2

Controlled Substances Benchbook - Revised Edition Section 6.4

misdemeanor, with a fine, community service, or other nonjail ornonprobation sentence.” MCL 769.5(3).

“The court may depart from the presumption under [MCL 769.5(3)]if the court finds reasonable grounds for the departure and states onthe record the grounds for the departure.” MCL 769.5(4).

“Subject to MCL 769.5(3), if a statute provides that an offense ispunishable by imprisonment and a fine, the court may imposeimprisonment without the fine or the fine without imprisonment.”MCL 769.5(1).