Controlled Substances Benchbook–Revised Edition Cover and Acknowledgments Title Page MICHIGAN JUDICIAL INSTITUTE © 2021
[…] MCL 600.1072(1)(b).

• Progress evaluations—“[p]eriodic evaluation assessmentsof the participant’s circumstances and progress in theprogram.” MCL 600.1072(1)(c).

• Sanctions and rewards—“[a] regimen or strategy ofappropriate and graduated but immediate rewards forcompliance and sanctions for noncompliance, including,but not limited to, the possibility of incarceration orconfinement.” MCL 600.1072(1)(d).

• Treatment services—“[s]ubstance abuse treatment services,relapse prevention services, education, and vocationalopportunities as appropriate and practicable.” MCL600.1072(1)(e).

Confidentiality of information obtained. “Any statement or otherinformation obtained as a result of participating in assessment,treatment, or testing while in a drug treatment court is confidential and isexempt from disclosure under the freedom of information act, . . . MCL

Page 10-16 Michigan Judicial Institute

Controlled Substances Benchbook - Revised Edition Section 10.12

15.231 to [MCL] 15.246, and shall not be used in a criminal prosecution,unless it reveals criminal acts other than, or inconsistent with, personaldrug use.” MCL 600.1072(2).

10.12 RequirementsforContinuingandCompletingaDrugTreatmentCourtProgram