Controlled Substances Benchbook–Revised Edition Cover and Acknowledgments Title Page MICHIGAN JUDICIAL INSTITUTE © 2021
[…] This state or local units of government shalldonate lights and scales under this subsection toelementary or secondary schools or institutions ofhigher education in the order in which the writtenrequests are received. This state or local units ofgovernment may limit the number of lights and scalesavailable to each requestor.” MCL 333.7524(2).

Michigan Judicial Institute Page 11-43

Section 11.15 Controlled Substances Benchbook - Revised Edition

C. DispositionofRealProperty

“In the course of selling real property under [MCL 333.7524(1)(b)],the court that has entered an order of forfeiture may, on motion ofthe agency to whom the property has been forfeited, appoint areceiver to dispose of the real property forfeited. The receiver isentitled to reasonable compensation. The receiver has authority todo all of the following:

(a) List the forfeited real property for sale.

(b) Make whatever arrangements are necessary for themaintenance and preservation of the forfeited realproperty.

(c) Accept offers to purchase the forfeited real property.

(d) Execute instruments transferring title to the forfeitedreal property.” MCL 333.7524(3).

D. RecoveryofCostsandExpenses

“If a court enters an order of forfeiture, the court may order a personwho claimed an interest in the forfeited property under [MCL333.7523(1)(c)] to pay the expenses of the proceedings of forfeitureto the entity having budgetary authority over the seizing agency.”MCL 333.7524(4).

E. ReturnofPropertytoClaimant

Where the seizing agency loses a forfeiture case, the claimant isentitled to the return of the seized property. See In re Forfeiture of$176,598, 465 Mich 382, 384-385 (2001); Hollins v Detroit Police Dep’t,225 Mich App 341, 347 (1997).