Controlled Substances Benchbook–Revised Edition Cover and Acknowledgments Title Page MICHIGAN JUDICIAL INSTITUTE © 2021
[…] MCL 333.7340a(2).

The electronic system must be able to generate a “stop salealert notifying the retailer that the person is prohibited frompurchasing a nonprescription product containing ephedrine orpseudoephedrine due to a conviction reported under themethamphetamine abuse reporting act or that completing thesale will result in the seller’s or purchaser’s violating thequantity limits set forth in [MCL 333.17766f].” MCL333.7340a(4). “Except as otherwise provided by law, the sellershall not complete the sale if the system generates a stop salealert.” Id. However, the dispenser may override the system ifhe or she “has a reasonable fear of imminent bodily harm if thedispenser does not complete a sale.” Id.

2. TheMethamphetamineAbuseReportingAct