Controlled Substances Benchbook–Revised Edition Cover and Acknowledgments Title Page MICHIGAN JUDICIAL INSTITUTE © 2021
[…] MCL600.1063.

Page 10-8 Michigan Judicial Institute

Controlled Substances Benchbook - Revised Edition Section 10.5

10.5 AdmissionRequirements

“Each drug treatment court shall determine whether an individual maybe admitted to the drug treatment court.” MCL 600.1064(1). “Noindividual has a right to be admitted into a drug treatment court.” Id.Participation in drug treatment court is generally voluntary; however, anindividual may be ordered to participate in a drug treatment court as aterm of his or her probation. See MCL 600.1064(3); MCL 771.3(2)(g); MCL712A.18(1)(b).