Controlled Substances Benchbook–Revised Edition Cover and Acknowledgments Title Page MICHIGAN JUDICIAL INSTITUTE © 2021
[…] Glossary-50 Michigan Judicial Institute

Controlled Substances Benchbook - Revised Edition Glossary

(c) Loss of an eye or ear or loss of use of an eye or ear.

(d) Loss or substantial impairment of a bodily function.

(e) Serious visible disfigurement.

(f) A comatose state that lasts for more than 3 days.

(g) Measurable brain or mental impairment.

(h) A skull fracture or other serious bone fracture.

(i) Subdural hemorrhage or subdural hematoma.

(j) Loss of an organ.”

Serious misdemeanor

• For purposes of MCL 769.5, serious misdemeanor “means thatterm as defined in . . . MCL 780.811.” MCL 769.5(7). MCL780.811 defines serious misdemeanor as “1 or more of thefollowing:

(i) A violation of . . . MCL 750.81, assault and battery,including domestic violence.

(ii) A violation of . . . MCL 750.81a, assault; infliction ofserious injury, including aggravated domestic violence.

(iii) A violation of . . . MCL 750.115, breaking and entering orillegal entry.

(iv) A violation of . . . [MCL 750.136b(7)], child abuse in thefourth degree.

(v) A violation of . . . MCL 750.145, contributing to the neglector delinquency of a minor.

(vi) A misdemeanor violation of . . . MCL 750.145d, using theinternet or a computer to make a prohibited communication.

(vii) A violation of . . . MCL 750.233, intentionally aiming afirearm without malice.

(viii) A violation of . . . MCL 750.234, discharge of a firearmintentionally aimed at a person.

(ix) A violation of . . . MCL 750.235, discharge of anintentionally aimed firearm resulting in injury.

(x) A violation of . . . MCL 750.335a, indecent exposure.

(xi) A violation of . . . MCL 750.411h, stalking.

Michigan Judicial Institute Glossary-51

Glossary Controlled Substances Benchbook - Revised Edition

(xii) A violation of . . . [MCL 257.601b(2)], injuring a workerin a work zone.

(xiii) A violation of . . . MCL 257.617a, leaving the scene of apersonal injury accident.

(xiv) A violation of . . . MCL 257.625, operating a vehiclewhile under the influence of or impaired by intoxicatingliquor or a controlled substance, or with an unlawful bloodalcohol content, if the violation involves an accident resultingin damage to another individual’s property or physical injuryor death to another individual.

(xv) Selling or furnishing alcoholic liquor to an individualless than 21 years of age in violation of . . . MCL 436.1701, ifthe violation results in physical injury or death to anyindividual.