Controlled Substances Benchbook–Revised Edition Cover and Acknowledgments Title Page MICHIGAN JUDICIAL INSTITUTE © 2021
[…] Page 3-12 Michigan Judicial Institute

Controlled Substances Benchbook - Revised Edition Section 3.8

know is to be used for the purpose ofmanufacturing a controlled substance in violationof [MCL 333.7401] or a counterfeit substance or acontrolled substance analogue in violation of[MCL 333.7402].

(c) Provide any chemical or laboratory equipmentto another person knowing or having reason toknow that the other person intends to use thatchemical or laboratory equipment for the purposeof manufacturing a controlled substance inviolation of [MCL 333.7401] or a counterfeitsubstance or a controlled substance analogue inviolation of [MCL 333.7402].” MCL 333.7401c(1).

2. Exceptions

MCL 333.7401c “does not apply to a violation involving only asubstance described in [MCL 333.7214(a)(iv) (cocaine-relatedsubstance)] or marihuana, or both.” MCL 333.7401c(3).

B. RelevantJuryInstructions

• M Crim JI 12.1 addresses the unlawful manufacture of acontrolled substance.