Controlled Substances Benchbook–Revised Edition Cover and Acknowledgments Title Page MICHIGAN JUDICIAL INSTITUTE © 2021
[…] MCL333.7405(1)(e).

• A person “shall not knowingly or intentionally . . .[d]istribute as a licensee a controlled substance classified inschedule 1 or 2, except pursuant to an order form asrequired by [MCL 333.7331239].” MCL 333.7407(1)(a).

7.3 EstablishingAuthorizationasaDefense

The defendant bears the burden of proving his or her authorization.People v Pegenau, 447 Mich 278, 289 (1994). MCL 333.7531 provides:

“(1) It is not necessary for this state to negate any exemptionor exception in [Article 7 of the PHC] in a complaint,information, indictment, or other pleading or in a trial,hearing, or other proceeding under [Article 7 of the PHC].The burden of proof of an exemption or exception is upon theperson claiming it.

(2) In the absence of proof that a person is the authorizedholder of an appropriate license or order form issued under[Article 7 of the PHC], the person is presumed not to be theholder of the license or order form. The burden of proof isupon the person to rebut the presumption.”

To satisfy the burden of proof, the defendant must present somecompetent evidence beyond a mere assertion of his or her authorization.Pegenau, 447 at 294-296 (holding that the defendant’s self-servingassertion that he possessed a controlled substance pursuant to a valid