Controlled Substances Benchbook–Revised Edition Cover and Acknowledgments Title Page MICHIGAN JUDICIAL INSTITUTE © 2021
[…] MCL 333.7105(1). Seealso M Crim JI 12.2(2), defining delivery for use in controlledsubstances violations under MCL 333.7401, delivery “meansthat the defendant transferred or attempted to transfer thesubstance to another person, knowing that it was acontrolled substance and intending to transfer it to thatperson.”

Glossary-10 Michigan Judicial Institute

Controlled Substances Benchbook - Revised Edition Glossary

• For purposes of MCL 333.7401b, deliver “means the actual,constructive, or attempted transfer from 1 person toanother of gamma-butyrolactone or any material,compound, mixture, or preparation containing gamma-butyrolactone, whether or not there is an agencyrelationship.” MCL 333.7401b(4)(b).

• For purposes of MCL 777.45, deliver “means the actual orconstructive transfer of a controlled substance from 1individual to another regardless of remuneration.” MCL777.45(2)(a).

Department