Controlled Substances Benchbook–Revised Edition Cover and Acknowledgments Title Page MICHIGAN JUDICIAL INSTITUTE © 2021
[…] Page 3-16 Michigan Judicial Institute

Controlled Substances Benchbook - Revised Edition Section 3.10

• both. MCL 333.7407(3).

3.10 RecruitingorInducingaMinortoCommitaFelonyUnderArticle7ofthePHC

A. StatutoryAuthority

1. Generally

“A person 17 years of age or over who recruits, induces,solicits, or coerces a minor less than 17 years of age to commitor attempt to commit any act that would be a felony under[Article 7 of the PHC] if committed by an adult is guilty of afelony[.]” MCL 333.7416(1).

2. Exceptions

“[MCL 333.7416(1)(a)] does not apply to an act that is aviolation of [MCL 333.7401(2)(d)] and that involves themanufacture, delivery, or possession with intent to deliver of[sic] marihuana. [MCL 333.7416] applies whether or not theperson 17 years of age or older knew or had reason to know theage of the minor less than 17 years of age.” MCL 333.7416(4).

B. RelevantJuryInstructions

• M Crim JI 8.4 addresses inducement (in the context of aidingand abetting).

• M Crim JI 10.6 addresses solicitation to commit a felonygenerally.

C. Penalties

A defendant sentenced for the violation of MCL 333.7416(1) “shallnot be subject to a delayed sentence or a suspended sentence andshall not be eligible for probation.” MCL 333.7416(2).

“The court may depart from a minimum term of imprisonmentauthorized under [MCL 333.7416(1)(a) or MCL 333.7416(1)(b)] if thecourt finds on the record that there are substantial and compellingreasons to do so.” MCL 333.7416(3).92

Michigan Judicial Institute Page 3-17

Section 3.11 Controlled Substances Benchbook - Revised Edition

1. Generally