Controlled Substances Benchbook–Revised Edition Cover and Acknowledgments Title Page MICHIGAN JUDICIAL INSTITUTE © 2021
[…] (a) No person claims any interest in the propertyas provided under [MCL 333.7523] or the owner ofthe property withdraws his or her claim in theproperty.

(b) The owner of the property waives the criminalconviction or plea requirement under [MCL333.7521a(1)] and elects to proceed with the civilforfeiture proceeding.

(c) A criminal charge has been filed and 1 or bothof the following apply:

397Note that MCL 333.7523(4) specifically requires judicial forfeiture when real property is involved: “Titleto real property forfeited under [Article 7 of the PHC] must be determined by a court of competentjurisdiction.” MCL 333.7523(4). See also MCL 600.2932(1) (“Any person, whether he is in possession of theland in question or not, who claims any right in, title to, equitable title to, interest in, or right to possessionof land, may bring an action in the circuit courts against any other person who claims or might claim anyinterest inconsistent with the interest claimed by the plaintiff, whether the defendant is in possession ofthe land or not.”).

398The requirements in MCL 333.7521a apply to forfeiture proceedings initiated on or after August 7, 2019.MCL 333.7521a(5).

Michigan Judicial Institute Page 11-19

Section 11.11 Controlled Substances Benchbook - Revised Edition