Controlled Substances Benchbook–Revised Edition Cover and Acknowledgments Title Page MICHIGAN JUDICIAL INSTITUTE © 2021
[…] Municipal license

• For purposes of the Michigan Regulation and Taxation ofMarihuana Act, municipal license “means a license issued bya municipality pursuant to section 16 that allows a personto operate a marihuana establishment in that municipality.”MCL 333.27953(r).

Municipality

• For purposes of the Medical Marihuana Facilities LicensingAct and the Michigan Regulation and Taxation ofMarihuana Act, municipality means a city, township, orvillage. MCL 333.27102(r); MCL 333.27953(s).

NNADDI

• For purposes of the Methamphetamine Abuse ReportingAct, MCL 28.121 et seq., NADDI “means the nationalassociation of drug diversion investigators.” MCL 28.122(c).

Named product

• For purposes of MCL 333.7417, named product “means eitherof the following:

(a) A product having a designated brand name.

(b) A product having a street or common name withapplication sufficient to identify the product as aspecific product within this state or within a local unitof government.” MCL 333.7417(3).

Michigan Judicial Institute Glossary-37

Glossary Controlled Substances Benchbook - Revised Edition

Narcotic drug