Controlled Substances Benchbook–Revised Edition Cover and Acknowledgments Title Page MICHIGAN JUDICIAL INSTITUTE © 2021
[…] “A secure transporter is subject to administrative inspection by alaw enforcement officer at any point during the transportation ofmarihuana to determine compliance with [the MMFLA].” MCL333.27503(5).

D. ProvisioningCenterLicense

A provisioning center license authorizes:

• the purchase or transfer of marihuana only from a groweror processor;

• the sale or transfer of marihuana only to a registeredqualifying patient or registered primary caregiver; and

• the transfer of marihuana to or from a safety compliancefacility for testing by means of a secure transporter or asprovided in MCL 333.27505. MCL 333.27504(1)-(2).

“Except as otherwise provided in [MCL 333.27505] and [MCL333.27504(1)] all transfers of marihuana to a provisioning centerfrom a separate marihuana facility must be by means of a securetransporter.” MCL 333.27504(1).