Controlled Substances Benchbook–Revised Edition Cover and Acknowledgments Title Page MICHIGAN JUDICIAL INSTITUTE © 2021
[…] In the absence of proof, there isa rebuttable presumption that the defendant was notauthorized to use the controlled substance or controlledsubstance analogue. MCL 333.7531(2). See M Crim JI 12.4a.

2. IntravenousUseofControlledSubstances:DistributionofInformationandExaminationorTesting

MCL 333.5129 requires certain information to be distributedwhen an individual is arrested and charged with violation ofcertain crimes, including violation of MCL 333.7404 byintravenous use.

MCL 333.5129(2) provides that “[e]xcept as otherwiseprovided in [MCL 333.5129], if an individual is arrested andcharged with violating . . . [MCL 333.7404] by intravenouslyusing a controlled substance, or a local ordinance prohibiting. . . the intravenous use of a controlled substance, the judge ormagistrate responsible for setting the individual’s conditions ofrelease pending trial shall distribute to the individual theinformation on . . . HIV infection required to be distributed by

34The Michigan Medical Marihuana Act, MCL 333.26421 et seq., is discussed in Chapter 7.

35For a more detailed analysis of authorization as a defense, see Chapter 7.

Page 2-26 Michigan Judicial Institute

Controlled Substances Benchbook - Revised Edition Section 2.4

county clerks under [MCL 333.5119(1)] and shall recommendthat the individual obtain additional information andcounseling at a local health department testing and counselingcenter regarding . . . hepatitis B infection, hepatitis C infection,HIV infection, and acquired immunodeficiency syndrome.Counseling under this subsection is voluntary on the part ofthe individual.”