Controlled Substances Benchbook–Revised Edition Cover and Acknowledgments Title Page MICHIGAN JUDICIAL INSTITUTE © 2021
[…] Intoxicated or impaired

• For purposes of MCL 8.9, intoxicated or impaired “includes,but is not limited to, a condition of intoxication resultingfrom the ingestion or alcoholic liquor, a controlledsubstance, or alcoholic liquor and a controlled substance.”MCL 8.9(10)(c).

JJail

• For purposes of MCL 801.263, MCL 801.264, and MCL801.265, jail “means a municipal or county jail, work-camp,lockup, holding center, half-way house, communitycorrections center, house of correction, or any other facilitymaintained by a municipality or county which housesprisoners.” MCL 801.261(c).

Juvenile disposition

• For purposes of MCL 333.7408a, juvenile disposition “meanseither of the following:

(i) A finding of juvenile delinquency under 18 USC 5031to [18 USC 5043].5

(ii) The entry of a judgment or order of disposition by acourt of another state that states or is based on a findingthat a juvenile violated a law of another state that wouldhave been a criminal offense if committed by an adult inthat state.” MCL 333.7408a(4)(a).

Juvenile mental health court

• For purposes of Chapter 10C of the Revised Judicature Act,MCL 600.1099b et seq., juvenile mental health court “means allof the following: