Controlled Substances Benchbook–Revised Edition Cover and Acknowledgments Title Page MICHIGAN JUDICIAL INSTITUTE © 2021
[…] Michigan Judicial Institute Page 3-9

Section 3.6 Controlled Substances Benchbook - Revised Edition

3.6 FraudulentlyObtainingorAttemptingtoObtainaControlledSubstanceoraPrescriptionforaControlledSubstancefromaHealthCareProvider

A. StatutoryAuthority

“A person shall not fraudulently obtain or attempt to obtain acontrolled substance or a prescription for a controlled substancefrom a health care provider.” MCL 333.7403a(1).

The following privileges do not apply to medical records orinformation released or made available under MCL 333.7403a(1):

• the physician-patient privilege, MCL 600.2157; or

• the dentist-patient privilege, MCL 333.16648; or

• any other health professional-patient privilege created orrecognized by law. MCL 333.7403a(2).

“To the extent not protected by the [governmental] immunityconferred by . . . MCL 691.1401 to [MCL] 691.1419, an individualwho in good faith provides access to medical records or informationunder [MCL 333.7403a] is immune from civil or administrativeliability arising from that conduct, unless the conduct was grossnegligence or willful and wanton misconduct.” MCL 333.7403a(3).

Committee Tip: Note that an attempt to committhis offense is part of the actual offense. MCL333.7403a(1).

B. Penalties

Violation of MCL 333.7403a is a felony punishable by:

• imprisonment for not more than four years; or