Controlled Substances Benchbook–Revised Edition Cover and Acknowledgments Title Page MICHIGAN JUDICIAL INSTITUTE © 2021
[…] grower is permitted without using a secure transporter,MCL 333.27501(2);

• a grower to transfer marihuana without using a securetransporter to a processor or provisioning center if “[t]heprocessor or provisioning center occupies the samelocation as the grower and the marihuana is transferredusing only private real property without accessing publicroadways,” and “[t]he grower enters each transfer into thestatewide monitoring system,” MCL 333.27501(3);

• the sale of marihuana, other than seeds, seedlings, tissuecultures, and cuttings, to a processor or provisioningcenter, MCL 333.27501(4); and

• except as provided in MCL 333.27501(2)-(3) and MCL333.27505,329 the grower to transfer marihuana only bymeans of a secure transporter. MCL 333.27501(5).

“To be eligible for a grower license, the applicant and each investorin the grower must not have an interest in a secure transporter orsafety compliance facility.” MCL 333.27501(6).

“Until December 31, 2018, for a period of 30 days after the issuanceof a grower license and in accord with rules, a grower may transfer[marihuana plants, seeds, and seedlings] that are lawfully possessedby an individual formerly registered as a primary caregiver who isan active employee of the grower[.]” MCL 333.27501(7).

“A grower shall comply with all of the following:

(a) Until December 31, 2021, have, or have as an activeemployee an individual who has, a minimum of 2 years’experience as a registered primary caregiver.

(b) While holding a license as a grower, not be aregistered primary caregiver and not employ anindividual who is simultaneously a registered primarycaregiver.

(c) Enter all transactions, current inventory, and otherinformation into the statewide monitoring system asrequired in [the MMFLA], rules, and the marihuanatracking act.” MCL 333.27501(8).

“A grower license does not authorize the grower to operate in anarea unless the area is zoned for industrial or agricultural uses or is

329MCL 333.27505 addresses safety compliance facilities. See Section 8.11(E).

Page 8-58 Michigan Judicial Institute

Controlled Substances Benchbook - Revised Edition Section 8.11

unzoned and otherwise meets the requirements established in[MCL 333.27205(1)330].” MCL 333.27501(9).

B. ProcessorLicense

A processor license authorizes:

• purchase of marihuana only from a grower;

• sale of marihuana-infused products or marihuana only to aprovisioning center or another processor;