Controlled Substances Benchbook–Revised Edition Cover and Acknowledgments Title Page MICHIGAN JUDICIAL INSTITUTE © 2021
[…] Violent felony

• For purposes of MCL 791.236, violent felony “means anoffense against a person in violation of . . . MCL 750.82,[MCL] 750.83, [MCL] 750.84, [MCL] 750.86, [MCL] 750.87,[MCL] 750.88, [MCL] 750.89, [MCL] 750.316, [MCL]750.317, [MCL] 750.321, [MCL] 750.349, [MCL] 750.349a,[MCL] 750.350, [MCL] 750.397, [MCL] 750.520b, [MCL]

12MCL 35.61 defines veteran as “an individual who served in the United States Armed Forces, including thereserve components, and was discharged or released under conditions other than dishonorable. Veteranincludes an individual who died while on active duty in the United States Armed Forces.”

13“Veterans who served in more than 1 period of war service may combine their active duty days of serviceto satisfy the length of active duty service required by veteran benefit statutes or acts.” MCL 35.62.

Glossary-60 Michigan Judicial Institute