Controlled Substances Benchbook–Revised Edition Cover and Acknowledgments Title Page MICHIGAN JUDICIAL INSTITUTE © 2021
[…] Section 8.14 Controlled Substances Benchbook - Revised Edition

8.14 ScopeofMichiganRegulationandTaxationofMarihuanaAct(MRTMA)

Effective December 6, 2018, Initiated Law 1 of 2018, MCL 333.27951 etseq., created the Michigan Regulation and Taxation of Marihuana Act(MRTMA), the purpose of which “is to make marihuana legal under stateand local law for adults 21 years of age or older, to make industrial hemplegal under state and local law, and to control the commercial productionand distribution of marihuana under a system that licenses, regulates,and taxes the businesses involved.” MCL 333.27952.

Laws inconsistent with the MRTMA do not apply to conduct that ispermitted by the MRTMA. MCL 333.27954(5).

A. ConductNotAuthorized

The MRTMA does not authorize:

“(a) operating, navigating, or being in physical controlof any motor vehicle, aircraft, snowmobile, off-roadrecreational vehicle, or motorboat while under theinfluence of marihuana;

(b) transfer of marihuana or marihuana accessories to aperson under the age of 21;

(c) any person under the age of 21 to possess, consume,purchase or otherwise obtain, cultivate, process,transport, or sell marihuana;

(d) separation of plant resin by butane extraction oranother method that utilizes a substance with aflashpoint below 100 degrees Fahrenheit in any publicplace, motor vehicle, or within the curtilage of anyresidential structure;

(e) consuming marihuana in a public place or smokingmarihuana where prohibited by the person who owns,occupies, or manages the property, except for purposesof this subdivision a public place does not include anarea designated for consumption within a municipalitythat has authorized consumption in designated areasthat are not accessible to persons under 21 years of age;

(f) cultivating marihuana plants if the plants are visiblefrom a public place without the use of binoculars,aircraft, or other optical aids or outside of an enclosedarea equipped with locks or other functioning securitydevices that restrict access to the area;

Page 8-66 Michigan Judicial Institute

Controlled Substances Benchbook - Revised Edition Section 8.14

(g) consuming marihuana while operating, navigating,or being in physical control of any motor vehicle,aircraft, snowmobile, off-road recreational vehicle, ormotorboat, or smoking marihuana within the passengerarea of a vehicle upon a public way;

(h) possessing marihuana accessories or possessing orconsuming marihuana on the grounds of a public orprivate school where children attend classes inpreschool programs, kindergarten programs, or grades1 through 12, in a school bus, or on the grounds of anycorrectional facility; or