Controlled Substances Benchbook–Revised Edition Cover and Acknowledgments Title Page MICHIGAN JUDICIAL INSTITUTE © 2021
[…] (b) State or local civil prosecution based on amarihuana-related offense.

(c) State or local criminal prosecution based on amarihuana-related offense.

(d) Search or inspection, except for an inspectionauthorized under this act by law enforcement officers,the municipality, or the [Marijuana RegulatoryAgency328].

(e) Seizure of any real or personal property or anythingof value based on a marihuana-related offense.

(f) Any sanction, including disciplinary action or denialof a right or privilege, by a business or occupational orprofessional licensing board or bureau.” MCL333.27201(3).

D. ImmunityforCertifiedPublicAccountants

“Except as otherwise provided in [the MMFLA], a certified publicaccountant who is licensed under article 7 of the occupational code,. . . MCL 339.720 to [MCL] 339.736, is not subject to any of thefollowing for engaging in the practice of public accounting as thatterm is defined in . . . MCL 339.720, for an applicant or licensee whois in compliance with [the MMFLA], rules, and the Michiganmedical marihuana act:

(a) Criminal penalties under state law or localordinances regulating marihuana.