Controlled Substances Benchbook–Revised Edition Cover and Acknowledgments Title Page MICHIGAN JUDICIAL INSTITUTE © 2021
[…] If thelicensee is identified after that time period, failure to give written noticewithin 120 days thereafter is grounds for dismissal. In the event of thedeath of either party, the right of action under [MCL 333.27961a] survivesto or against his or her personal representative.” MCL 333.27961a(3).

Required party. “An action under [MCL 333.27961a] shall not becommenced unless the minor or alleged visibly intoxicated individual isa named defendant and is retained in the action until the litigation isconcluded by final action or the licensee is dismissed with prejudice.”MCL 333.27961a(4).

Right to indemnification. “A licensee described in [MCL 333.27961a(2)]has the right to full indemnification from the minor or alleged visiblyintoxicated individual for all damages awarded against the licensee.”MCL 333.27961a(5).

Defenses. “All defenses of the minor or alleged visibly intoxicatedindividual are available to the licensee. In an action alleging a violation of[MCL 333.27961a(1)] involving a minor, proof that the licenseedemanded and was shown a government-issued photographicidentification appearing to be genuine and showing the minor to be 21years of age or older, is a complete defense to the action.” MCL333.27961a(6).

Damages. “An individual who suffers damage or who is personallyinjured by a minor or visibly intoxicated person as a result of a violationof [MCL 333.27961a(1)] has the right to recover actual damages in a sumof not less than $50.00 in each case in which the court or jury determinesthat intoxication was a proximate cause of the damage, injury, or death.”MCL 333.27961a(9).

Required insurance. “A licensee authorized to sell or otherwise transfermarihuana under [the MRTMA] or a rule promulgated under [theMRTMA] must maintain insurance coverage provided by a licensed andadmitted insurance company in Michigan in a minimum amount of$50,000.00 for actions brought under [MCL 333.27961a(2)].” MCL333.27961a(10).

Exclusive remedy. “[MCL 333.27961a] provides the exclusive remedy formoney damages against a licensee and the licensee’s clerks, agents, andemployees arising out of a violation of [MCL 333.27961a(1)]. [MCL333.27961a(11)] does not apply to a remedy available under law to lawful

Page 8-74 Michigan Judicial Institute

Controlled Substances Benchbook - Revised Edition Section 8.17

users of marihuana for liability resulting from the manufacture,distribution, transportation, or sale of adulterated marihuana.” MCL333.27961a(11).

Revised Judicature Act applies. “Except as otherwise provided in [MCL333.27961a], a civil action against a licensee is subject to the revisedjudicature act of 1961, . . . MCL 600.101 to [MCL] 600.9947.” MCL333.27961a(12).

No cause of action. “A minor or alleged visibly intoxicated individualdoes not have a cause of action under [MCL 333.27961a]. A person doesnot have a cause of action against a licensee for any loss or damagesustained resulting from the injury or death of the minor or visiblyintoxicated person.” MCL 333.27961a(8).

8.17 OtherSectionsoftheMRTMA

Implementation, administration, and enforcement.