Controlled Substances Benchbook–Revised Edition Cover and Acknowledgments Title Page MICHIGAN JUDICIAL INSTITUTE © 2021
[…] (v) a sentence imposed following revocation ofprobation.” MCR 7.202(6)(b).

Financial institution

• For purposes of MCL 333.7523(2), financial institution“means a state or nationally chartered bank or a state orfederally chartered savings and loan association, savingsbank, or credit union whose deposits are insured by anagency of the United States government and that maintainsa principal office or branch office located in this state underthe laws of [Michigan] or the United States.” MCL333.7523(2)(d).

• For purposes of MCL 333.27201, financial institution “meansany of the following:

(i) A state or national bank.

(ii) A state or federally chartered savings and loanassociation.

(iii) A state or federally chartered savings bank.

(iv) A state or federally chartered credit union.

(v) An insurance company.

(vi) An entity that offers any of the following to aresident of this state:

(A) A mutual fund account.

(B) A securities brokerage account.

(C) A money market account.

(D) A retail investment account.

Glossary-18 Michigan Judicial Institute

Controlled Substances Benchbook - Revised Edition Glossary

(vii) An entity regulated by the Securities and ExchangeCommission that collects funds from the public.

(viii) An entity that is a member of the NationalAssociation of Securities Dealers and that collects fundsfrom the public.

(ix) Another entity that collects funds from the public.”MCL 333.27201(7)(a).

Financial service