Controlled Substances Benchbook–Revised Edition Cover and Acknowledgments Title Page MICHIGAN JUDICIAL INSTITUTE © 2021
[…] “In order for an asset to be ordered forfeited, the trial court mustfind that there is a substantial connection between that asset and theunderlying criminal activity. In contrast, property that has only anincidental or fortuitous connection to the unlawful activity is notsubject to forfeiture.” In re Forfeiture of $1,159,420, 194 Mich App 134,146 (1992). The substantial connection test is discussed further inSection 11.7(B).

11.3 Jurisdiction

A. SubjectMatterJurisdiction

Circuit courts have subject matter jurisdiction over civil drugforfeiture actions. See MCL 600.605 (“Circuit courts have originaljurisdiction to hear and determine all civil claims and remedies,except where exclusive jurisdiction is given in the constitution or bystatute to some other court or where the circuit courts are deniedjurisdiction by the constitution or statutes of this state.”) See alsoPeople v One 1973 Pontiac, 84 Mich App 231, 234 (1978) (holding thatthe applicable forfeiture statute required the prompt institution ofin rem judicial forfeiture proceedings in the circuit court).387