Controlled Substances Benchbook–Revised Edition Cover and Acknowledgments Title Page MICHIGAN JUDICIAL INSTITUTE © 2021
[…] We conclude that the homestead exemption should notapply in such a circumstance.” Id. at 262, quoting Kleinert vLefkowitz, 271 Mich 79, 87 (1935) (additional quotation marks andcitation omitted).

11.15 PostjudgmentProceedings

MCL 333.7524 governs the disposition of property forfeited under Article7 of the PHC. The seizing agency or this state may do any of thefollowing with forfeited property, subject to MCL 333.7521a409 and MCL333.7523(1)(d):410

409MCL 333.7521a provides that certain property seized as provided in MCL 333.7522 for a violation ofArticle 7 of the PHC may not be disposed under MCL 333.7524 “unless a criminal proceeding involving orrelating to the property has been completed and the defendant pleads guilty to or is convicted of aviolation of [Article 7 of the PHC].” For a detailed discussed of MCL 333.7521a, see Section 11.11(A).