Controlled Substances Benchbook–Revised Edition Cover and Acknowledgments Title Page MICHIGAN JUDICIAL INSTITUTE © 2021
[…] PHC] or of a local ordinance that prohibits conduct prohibited under thispart, the court may order the individual to undergo screening andassessment by a person or agency as designated by a department-designated community mental health entity or a community mentalhealth services program under the mental health code, . . . MCL 330.1001to [MCL] 330.2106, to determine whether the individual is likely tobenefit from rehabilitative services, including alcohol or drug educationand alcohol or drug treatment programs. The individual shall pay for thecosts of the screening and assessment services.” MCL 333.7408a(1).

Unless the individual is not eligible for probation under Chapter XI of theCode of Criminal Procedure, MCL 771.1 to MCL 771.14a,235 “as part ofthe sentence or juvenile disposition for an attempt to violate, a conspiracyto violate, or a violation of this part or of a local ordinance that prohibitsconduct prohibited under this part, the court may order the individual todo 1 or both of the following:

(a) Perform service to the community for not more than 90days. An individual ordered to perform service to thecommunity under this subdivision shall not receivecompensation, and shall reimburse the state or appropriatelocal unit of government for the cost of supervision incurredby the state or local unit of government as a result of theindividual’s activities in that service.

(b) Participate in and successfully complete 1 or moreappropriate rehabilitative programs. The individual shallpay for the costs of the rehabilitative services.” MCL333.7408a(2).

235MCL 333.7408a(3) provides that MCL 333.7408a(1)-(2) do not apply to an individual who is not eligiblefor probation under Chapter XI of the Code of Criminal Procedure.

Page 6-42 Michigan Judicial Institute

Chapter7:Defenses