Controlled Substances Benchbook–Revised Edition Cover and Acknowledgments Title Page MICHIGAN JUDICIAL INSTITUTE © 2021
[…] MCR 7.215(C)(1).However, unpublished opinions may be “instructive or persuasive.” People v Jamison, 292 Mich App 440,445 (2011).

Michigan Judicial Institute Page 2-51

Section 2.12 Controlled Substances Benchbook - Revised Edition

2.12 ImitationControlledSubstance–Use,PossessionwithIntenttoUse,Manufacture,Distribution,orPossessionwithIntenttoDistribute

A. StatutoryAuthority

1. Generally

“Except as provided in [MCL 333.7341(7)], a person shall notmanufacture, distribute, or possess with intent to distribute, animitation controlled substance.” MCL 333.7341(3).

“A person shall not use, or possess with intent to use, animitation controlled substance, except under the direction of aperson authorized pursuant to [MCL 333.7341(7)].” MCL333.7341(4).

“A person shall not place an advertisement or solicitation inthis state to be distributed by any electronic media in this state,or place an advertisement or solicitation in this state in anynewspaper, magazine, handbill, or other publication; or post ordistribute an advertisement or solicitation in any public placein this state, knowing or having reason to know that thepurpose of the advertisement or solicitation is to promote thedistribution of an imitation controlled substance.” MCL333.7341(6).

2. Exceptions