Controlled Substances Benchbook–Revised Edition Cover and Acknowledgments Title Page MICHIGAN JUDICIAL INSTITUTE © 2021
[…] MCL600.1099b(e).

LLaboratory equipment

• For purposes of MCL 333.7401c, laboratory equipment“means any equipment, device, or container used or

Glossary-26 Michigan Judicial Institute

Controlled Substances Benchbook - Revised Edition Glossary

intended to be used in the process of manufacturing acontrolled substance, counterfeit substance, or controlledsubstance analogue.” MCL 333.7401c(7)(b).

Law of another state

• For purposes of MCL 333.7408a, law of another state, “meansa law or ordinance enacted by another state or by a localunit of government in another state.” MCL 333.7408a(4)(b).

Library

• For purposes of MCL 333.7410, library “means a library thatis established by the state; a county, city, township, village,school district, or other local unit of government orauthority or combination of local units of government andauthorities; a community college district; a college oruniversity; or any private library open to the public.”MCL333.7410(8)(a).

Licensed health care professional

• For purposes of MCL 750.430, licensed health care professional“means an individual licensed or registered under [Article15 of the PHC.]” MCL 750.430(10).

Licensee