Controlled Substances Benchbook–Revised Edition Cover and Acknowledgments Title Page MICHIGAN JUDICIAL INSTITUTE © 2021
[…] G. HomesteadExemption

The homestead exemption[, Const 1963, art 10, § 3,] does not applyto forfeiture proceedings. In re Forfeiture of 5118 Indian Garden Rd,253 Mich App at 262.

Const 1963, art 10, § 3 provides:

“A homestead in the amount of not less than $3,500 andpersonal property of every resident of this state in theamount of not less than $750, as defined by law, shall beexempt from forced sale on execution or other processof any court. Such exemptions shall not extend to anylien thereon excluded from exemption by law.”(Emphasis added.)

The homestead exemption is defined in MCL 600.6023. In reForfeiture of 5118 Indian Garden Rd, 253 Mich App at 261. MCL600.6023(1)(g) provides:

“(1) The following property of a judgment debtor andthe judgment debtor’s dependents is exempt from levyand sale under an execution:

* * *

(g) A homestead of not more than 40 acres of land andthe dwelling house and appurtenances on thathomestead that is not included in a recorded plat, city,or village, or, at the option of the owner, a quantity ofland that consists of not more than 1 lot that is within arecorded town plat, city, or village, and the dwelling

Page 11-40 Michigan Judicial Institute

Controlled Substances Benchbook - Revised Edition Section 11.15

house and appurtenances on that land, owned andoccupied by any resident of this state, not exceeding invalue $3,500.00. This exemption applies to any housethat is owned, occupied, and claimed as a homestead bya person but that is on land not owned by the person.However, this exemption does not apply to a mortgageon the homestead that is lawfully obtained. A mortgageis not valid for purposes of this subdivision without thesignature of a married judgment debtorʹs spouse unlesseither of the following occurs . . . .”