Controlled Substances Benchbook–Revised Edition Cover and Acknowledgments Title Page MICHIGAN JUDICIAL INSTITUTE © 2021
[…] MCL600.1076(6).

374Additional requirements apply to dismissal and discharge of proceedings against an individual chargedwith a domestic violence offense. See MCL 600.1076(5) (setting forth additional requirements that must bemet before a domestic violence offense may be discharged or dismissed). See Section 10.13(C).

Michigan Judicial Institute Page 10-19

Section 10.13 Controlled Substances Benchbook - Revised Edition

C. DischargeandDismissalforIndividualsChargedwithaDomesticViolenceOffense

In addition to the requirements in MCL 600.1076(4)(a)-(e), discussedabove, dismissal and discharge of proceedings against a drugtreatment court participant charged with a domestic violence offensemust meet additional criteria:

“(a) The individual has not previously had proceedingsdismissed under . . . MCL 769.4a.

(b) The domestic violence offense is eligible to bedismissed under . . . MCL 769.4a.

(c) The individual fulfills the terms and conditionsimposed under . . . MCL 769.4a, and the discharge anddismissal of proceedings are processed and reportedunder . . . MCL 769.4a.” MCL 600.1076(5).

D. IndividualsNotEntitledtoDismissalandDischarge

“Except as provided in [MCL 600.1076(3), MCL 600.1076(4), or MCL600.1076(5)], if an individual has successfully completed probation orother court supervision, the court shall do the following:

(a) If the court has not already entered an adjudicationof guilt or responsibility, enter an adjudication of guiltor, in the case of a juvenile, enter a finding oradjudication of responsibility.

(b) If the court has not already sentenced the individual,proceed to sentencing or, in the case of a juvenile,disposition pursuant to the agreement.

(c) Send a record of the conviction and sentence or thefinding or adjudication of responsibility and dispositionto the criminal justice information center of thedepartment of state police. The department of statepolice shall enter that information into the lawenforcement information network [LEIN] with anindication of successful participation by the individualin a drug treatment court.” MCL 600.1076(7).375

375See Section 10.15 for more information on record requirements upon completion of drug treatmentcourt.

Page 10-20 Michigan Judicial Institute

Controlled Substances Benchbook - Revised Edition Section 10.14

10.14 UnsuccessfulParticipationinDrugTreatmentCourt

When a participant does not successfully complete the drug treatmentcourt program or is terminated from the program before completion, thecourt must indicate on the record, or in a written statement in the courtfile, that the individual’s participation in the program was terminatedand the reason for termination. MCL 600.1076(1).

“For a participant whose participation is terminated or who fails tosuccessfully complete the drug treatment court program, the court shallenter an adjudication of guilt, or, in the case of a juvenile, a finding ofresponsibility, if the entering of guilt or adjudication of responsibility wasdeferred under [MCL 600.1070], and shall then proceed to sentencing ordisposition of the individual for the original charges to which theindividual pled guilty or, if a juvenile, to which the juvenile admittedresponsibility prior to admission to the drug treatment court.” MCL600.1076(8).