Controlled Substances Benchbook–Revised Edition Cover and Acknowledgments Title Page MICHIGAN JUDICIAL INSTITUTE © 2021
[…] 8.19 SettingAsideMisdemeanorMarijuanaConvictions

“Beginning on January 1, 2020,[341] a person convicted of 1 or moremisdemeanor marihuana offenses may apply to set aside the convictionor convictions under [MCL 780.621e(1)].” MCL 780.621e(1).

See also the Michigan Judicial Institute’s Setting Aside a Conviction forMisdemeanor Marijuana Checklist.

A. ApplicationProcedure

Applications to set aside a misdemeanor marihuana offense mustinclude:

• Full name of applicant;

• Current address of applicant; and

• Certified record of each conviction to be set aside. MCL780.621e(2).

The application to set aside a misdemeanor marihuana offense mustbe served on the agency that prosecuted the offense. MCL780.621e(3).

B. RebuttablePresumption

“A rebuttable presumption that a conviction for a misdemeanormarihuana offense sought to be set aside by an applicant was basedon activity that would not have been a crime if committed on orafter December 6, 2018 arises upon the filing of an application under[MCL 780.621e(1)].” MCL 780.621e(4). The agency that prosecutedthe case may rebut the presumption by demonstrating “by apreponderance of the evidence that the conduct on which theapplicant’s conviction was or convictions were based wouldconstitute a criminal violation of the laws of this state or a politicalsubdivision of this state if it had been committed on or afterDecember 6, 2018.” Id.

“An answer made under [MCL 780.621e(4)] must be filed no laterthan 60 days from the date of service of the application.” MCL780.621e(4). “If an answer is filed with the convicting court, theanswering party must serve the answer upon the other parties to thematter.” Id.

341Note, however, that 2020 PA 192 was not effective until April 11, 2021.

Michigan Judicial Institute Page 8-77

Section 8.19 Controlled Substances Benchbook - Revised Edition

If the prosecuting agency does not file an answer to an applicationto set aside a misdemeanor marijuana conviction addressing therebuttable presumption within 60 days of service of the application,“the convicting court must within 21 days enter an order settingaside the conviction or convictions and serve a copy of the orderupon the applicant, the arresting agency, the prosecuting agency,and the department of the state police.” MCL 780.621e(5).

C. HearingRequiredifRebuttablePresumptionisChallenged

“If the prosecuting agency files an answer addressing the rebuttablepresumption in [MCL 780.621e(4)], the convicting court mustpromptly set the matter for a hearing no later than 30 days from itsreceipt of the answer, and serve a notice of the hearing upon theapplicant.” MCL 780.621e(6).

“At the hearing, the prosecuting agency must prove by apreponderance of the evidence that a conviction or convictionssought to be set aside by an applicant were based upon conduct thatwould constitute a criminal violation of the laws of this state or apolitical subdivision of this state if it had been committed on or afterDecember 6, 2018.” MCL 780.621e(6).

“An applicant is not required to present evidence that his or herconviction was based upon conduct that would not constitute acriminal violation of the laws of this state or a political subdivisionof this state on or after December 6, 2018.” MCL 780.621e(6). “Theevidentiary burden under [MCL 780.621e(6)] rests solely on theobjecting prosecuting agency.” Id.