Controlled Substances Benchbook–Revised Edition Cover and Acknowledgments Title Page MICHIGAN JUDICIAL INSTITUTE © 2021
[…] Violation of MCL 333.17764(2) is a felony punishable by:

• imprisonment for not more than two years; or

• a fine of not more than $1,000; or

• both. MCL 333.17764(3).

2. Exceptions

Violation of MCL 333.17764(2) that results in personal injury isa felony punishable by:

• imprisonment for not more than four years; or

• a fine of not more than $4,000; or

• both. MCL 333.17764(4).

Violation of MCL 333.17764(2) that results in seriousimpairment of a body function is a felony punishable by:

• imprisonment for not more than five years; or

• a fine of not more than $5,000; or

• both. MCL 333.17764(5).

Violation of MCL 333.17764(2) that results in death is a felonypunishable by:

• imprisonment for not more than 15 years; or

• a fine of not more than $20,000; or

• both. MCL 333.17764(6).

“A person who violates subsection (2) with the intent to kill orto cause serious impairment of a body function of 2 or moreindividuals, which violation results in death, is guilty of afelony punishable by imprisonment for life without thepossibility of parole or life without the possibility of parole anda fine of not more than $40,000.00. It is not a defense to a chargeunder this subsection that the person did not intend to kill aspecific individual, or did not intend to cause seriousimpairment of a body function of 2 or more specificindividuals.” MCL 333.17764(7).131

Michigan Judicial Institute Page 5-29

Section 5.13 Controlled Substances Benchbook - Revised Edition

5.13 TransportingorPossessingaMarihuana-InfusedProduct

A. StatutoryAuthority

1. Generally