Controlled Substances Benchbook–Revised Edition Cover and Acknowledgments Title Page MICHIGAN JUDICIAL INSTITUTE © 2021
[…] MCL600.1062(2). The memorandum of understanding may includeadditional parties considered necessary and must describe therole of each party. Id.

C. AdmissiontoDrugTreatmentCourtWhenCandidateisFromAnotherJurisdiction

A drug treatment court may admit participants from outside itsjurisdiction “based upon either the residence of the participant in thereceiving jurisdiction or the unavailability of a drug treatment courtin the jurisdiction where the participant is charged.” MCL600.1062(4).

The admission of a participant from another jurisdiction is not validunless it is agreed to by all of the following:

“(a) The defendant or respondent.

(b) The attorney representing the defendant orrespondent.

(c) The judge of the transferring court and theprosecutor of the case.

(d) The judge of the receiving drug treatment court andthe prosecutor of a court funding unit of the drugtreatment court.” MCL 600.1062(4).

See also the State Court Administrative Office’s publicationTransferring a Case to a Problem-Solving Court.

D. HiringorContractingWithTreatmentProviders