Controlled Substances Benchbook–Revised Edition Cover and Acknowledgments Title Page MICHIGAN JUDICIAL INSTITUTE © 2021
[…] 1. ViolationofMCL333.7401(2)(a)(iv)(lessthan50grams)

“Except as otherwise provided in [MCL 333.7410(2) and MCL333.7410(3)], an individual 18 years of age or over who violates[MCL 333.7401(2)(a)(iv) (less than 50 grams)] by delivering ordistributing a controlled substance listed in schedule 1 or 2 thatis either a narcotic drug or described in [MCL 333.7214(a)(iv)(cocaine-related substances)] to an individual under 18 years ofage who is at least 3 years the deliverer’s or distributor’s juniormay be punished by the fine authorized by [MCL333.7401(2)(a)(iv)] or by a term of imprisonment of not lessthan 1 year nor more than twice that authorized by [MCL333.7401(2)(a)(iv)], or both.” MCL 333.7410(1).

2. DeliveryorDistributionofControlledSubstancesListedinSchedules1to5

“An individual 18 years of age or over who violates [MCL333.740151] by delivering or distributing any other controlledsubstance listed in schedules 1 to 5 or gamma-butyrolactone toan individual under 18 years of age who is at least 3 years thedistributor’s junior may be punished by the fine authorized by[MCL 333.7401(2)(b), MCL 333.7401(2)(c), or MCL333.7401(2)(d)], or by a term of imprisonment not more thantwice that authorized by [MCL 333.7401(2)(b), MCL333.7401(2)(c), or MCL 333.7401(2)(d)], or both.” MCL333.7410(1).

51 This enhanced penalty provision also applies to violations of MCL 333.7401b (offenses involving gamma-butyrolactone). See Section 2.11 for more information on those offenses.