Controlled Substances Benchbook–Revised Edition Cover and Acknowledgments Title Page MICHIGAN JUDICIAL INSTITUTE © 2021
[…] Controlled Substances Benchbook - Revised Edition Section 10.3

solving courts must be certified by the State Court Administrative Office(SCAO). MCL 600.1062(5); MCL 600.1084(3); MCL 600.1091(3); MCL600.1099c(4); MCL 600.1201(5).

A. CertificationofDrugTreatmentCourtsandDWI/SobrietyCourts

SCAO must establish the certification procedure. MCL 600.1062(5).See SCAO’s problem-solving courts website, which contains detailedinformation about the certification process.

In order to begin or continue operating a drug treatment court, itmust be approved and certified by SCAO. MCL 600.1062(5). SCAOmust include a certified drug treatment court on the statewide officiallist of drug treatment courts; however, it is prohibited from includingon the list those courts that are not certified. Id.

“A drug treatment court that is not certified under [MCL 600.1062(5)]shall not perform any of the functions of a drug treatment court,including, but not limited to, doing any of the following:

(a) Charging a fee under [MCL 600.1070].

(b) Discharging and dismissing a case as provided in[MCL 600.1076].

(c) Receiving funding under [MCL 600.1080].

(d) Certifying to the secretary of state that an individualis eligible to receive a restricted license under [MCL600.1084] . . . and . . . MCL 257.304.” MCL 600.1062(5).

DWI/sobriety courts “must be certified by the [SCAO] in the samemanner as required for a drug treatment court under [MCL600.1062(5)].” MCL 600.1084(3).