Controlled Substances Benchbook–Revised Edition Cover and Acknowledgments Title Page MICHIGAN JUDICIAL INSTITUTE © 2021
[…] MCL 600.1064(3).The preadmission screening and evaluation assessment must include allof the following:

• “A complete review of the individual’s criminalhistory[.]”365 MCL 600.1064(3)(a).

363Note that there are four distinct definitions of violent offender depending on whether the term is usedin the context of a drug treatment court, veterans treatment court, mental health court, or juvenile mentalhealth court.

364For discussion of the preadmissions screening and evaluation assessment, see Section 10.6.

365A drug treatment court may consider a review of the law enforcement information network (LEIN)sufficient for purposes of conducting the review required by MCL 600.1064(3)(a). In addition, “the [drugtreatment court] may accept other verifiable and reliable information from the prosecution or defense tocomplete its review and may require the individual to submit a statement as to whether or not he or shehas previously been admitted to a drug treatment court and the results of his or her participation in theprior program or programs.” Id.

Michigan Judicial Institute Page 10-9

Section 10.7 Controlled Substances Benchbook - Revised Edition

• “[A] review of whether or not the individual has beenadmitted to and has participated in or is currentlyparticipating in a drug treatment court, . . . and the resultsof the individual’s participation.” MCL 600.1064(3)(a).

• “An assessment of the risk of danger or harm to theindividual, others, or the community.” MCL 600.1064(3)(b).