Controlled Substances Benchbook–Revised Edition Cover and Acknowledgments Title Page MICHIGAN JUDICIAL INSTITUTE © 2021
[…] Michigan Judicial Institute Page 3-5

Section 3.3 Controlled Substances Benchbook - Revised Edition

2. Exceptions

MCL 333.7339 “does not apply to a physician or pharmacistwho prescribes, dispenses, administers, or delivers a productdescribed in [MCL 333.7220(1)(c)(ii)] to an individual less than18 years of age, to a parent or guardian of an individual lessthan 18 years of age who delivers the product to the individual,or to a person authorized by the individual’s parent or legalguardian who dispenses or delivers the product to theindividual.” MCL 333.7339(1).

B. Penalties

Violation of MCL 333.7339 is a misdemeanor punishable by:

• imprisonment for not more than 93 days; or

• a fine of not more than $100; or

• both. MCL 333.7339(3).

C. Issues

1. Authorization