Controlled Substances Benchbook–Revised Edition Cover and Acknowledgments Title Page MICHIGAN JUDICIAL INSTITUTE © 2021
[…] Rather, the MMMA’sprotections are limited to individuals suffering from serious

247 The MMMA does not apply retroactively. People v Kolanek (Kolanek II), 491 Mich 382, 404-406 (2012)

(holding that because MCL 333.26428 created “a new substantive right available to some defendants,” andbecause there was no indication that the Legislature intended the MMMA to apply retroactively, it waspresumed to operate prospectively; therefore, “[a] physician’s statement[] made before its enactmentcannot satisfy” the requirement of MCL 333.26428(a)(1) that “[a] physician has stated that . . . the patientis likely to receive therapeutic or palliative benefit from the medical use of marihuana”); see also People vCampbell (Keith), 289 Mich App 533, 534, 536-537 (2010) (trial court erroneously dismissed marijuana-related charges against the defendant for conduct occurring before December 4, 2008, on the basis thatthe MMMA applied retroactively).