Controlled Substances Benchbook–Revised Edition Cover and Acknowledgments Title Page MICHIGAN JUDICIAL INSTITUTE © 2021
[…] MCL333.7521a(6).

2. StayofProceedings

“If [MCL 333.7521a] applies to a forfeiture case under [Article 7of the PHC], the seized property is subject to forfeiture under[MCL 333.7521], and a person has filed a claim as providedunder [MCL 333.7523(1)(c)], a civil forfeiture action under thisact must be stayed during the pendency of the applicablecriminal proceedings.” MCL 333.7523a(1).

“The civil forfeiture action must proceed after the defendant isconvicted of, or enters a guilty plea to, the offense involved, or1 or more of the events described in [MCL 333.7521a(2)]applies.” MCL 333.7523a(1).

B. ForfeitureHearingAfterDefendantisConvicted/EntersGuiltyPleaorExceptiontoConvictionRequirementApplies

“At the forfeiture hearing, the plaintiff must prove 1 or both of thefollowing, as applicable:

(a) The property is subject to forfeiture as provided in[MCL 333.7521(1)].

(b) If a person, other than the person who has beenconvicted of a violation of this article or entered into aplea agreement in connection with a violation of [Article

Page 11-20 Michigan Judicial Institute

Controlled Substances Benchbook - Revised Edition Section 11.11

7 of the PHC] as provided under [MCL 333.7521a(1)],claims an ownership or security interest in the property,that the person claiming the interest in the property hadprior knowledge of or consented to the commission ofthe crime.” MCL 333.7523a(2).

“If the plaintiff fails to meet the burden of proof under [MCL333.7523a(2)], property seized under [MCL 333.7522] must bereturned to the owner not more than 14 days from the date the courtissues a dispositive order.” MCL 333.7523a(3).

“Except as otherwise provided in [MCL 333.7521a], property mustbe returned to the owner not more than 14 days after the occurrenceof any of the following:

(a) A warrant is not issued against a person for thecommission of a crime within 90 days after the propertywas seized.

(b) All charges against the person relating to thecommission of a crime are dismissed.

(c) The person charged with committing a crime isacquitted of the crime.

(d) In the case of multiple defendants, all personscharged with committing a crime are acquitted of thecrime.

(e) Entry of a court order under this article for the returnof the property.” MCL 333.7523a(4).

“A party to a forfeiture proceeding may seek an extension of thetime periods described in [MCL 333.7523a] for good cause. Thecourt may grant a motion for an extension under this subsection forgood cause shown.” MCL 333.7523a(5).

C. ApplicabilityoftheMichiganCourtRules

The Michigan Court Rules apply to forfeiture actions under Article7 of the PHC. In re Forfeiture of 301 Cass Street, 194 Mich App 381,384-385 (1992).