Controlled Substances Benchbook–Revised Edition Cover and Acknowledgments Title Page MICHIGAN JUDICIAL INSTITUTE © 2021
[…] (a) Take marihuana from, test marihuana for, and returnmarihuana to only a marihuana facility.

(b) Collect a random sample of marihuana at themarihuana facility of a grower, processor, orprovisioning center for testing.” MCL 333.27505(1).

“A safety compliance facility must be accredited by an entityapproved by the [Marijuana Regulatory Agency334] by 1 year afterthe date the license is issued or have previously provided drugtesting services to this state or this state’s court system and be avendor in good standing in regard to those services.” MCL333.27505(2). “The board may grant a variance from thisrequirement upon a finding that the variance is necessary to protectand preserve the public health, safety, or welfare.” Id.

“To be eligible for a safety compliance facility license, the applicantand each investor with any interest in the safety compliance facilitymust not have an interest in a grower, secure transporter, processor,or provisioning center.” MCL 333.27505(3).

“A safety compliance facility shall comply with all of the following:

(a) Perform tests to certify that marihuana is reasonablyfree of chemical residues such as fungicides andinsecticides.

(b) Use validated test methods to determinetetrahydrocannabinol, tetrahydrocannabinol acid,cannabidiol, and cannabidiol acid levels.

(c) Perform tests that determine whether marihuanacomplies with the standards the board establishes formicrobial and mycotoxin contents.

(d) Perform other tests necessary to determinecompliance with any other good manufacturingpractices as prescribed in rules.

(e) Enter all transactions, current inventory, and otherinformation into the statewide monitoring system as

334MCL 333.27505 references the Medical Marihuana Licensing Board.