Controlled Substances Benchbook–Revised Edition Cover and Acknowledgments Title Page MICHIGAN JUDICIAL INSTITUTE © 2021
[…] MCL 780.621f(2).

Rehearing, reconsideration, and appeal of decision to set asideconviction. “A party aggrieved by the ruling of the convicting courtconsidering an application under [MCL 780.621e] may seek arehearing or reconsideration under the applicable rules of theconvicting court or may file an appeal with the circuit court or, ifapplicable, the court of appeals in accordance with the rules of thosecourts.” MCL 780.621f(3).

E. Court-OrderedFinancialObligations

“The setting aside of a conviction under [MCL 780.621e] does notentitle the applicant to the return of any fines, costs, or fees imposedas part of the applicant’s sentence for the conviction or convictionsor of any money or property forfeited by the prosecuting agency orany law enforcement agency as a result of the conduct leading to theconviction or as a result of the conviction itself.” MCL 780.621f(4).

Michigan Judicial Institute Page 8-79

Section 8.19 Controlled Substances Benchbook - Revised Edition

Page 8-80 Michigan Judicial Institute

Chapter9:EvidentiaryIssues