Controlled Substances Benchbook–Revised Edition Cover and Acknowledgments Title Page MICHIGAN JUDICIAL INSTITUTE © 2021
[…] The motion shall specify thereasons supporting the destruction. The prosecuting attorney shallserve a copy of the motion, and any supporting materials, on thedefendant or his or her attorney.” MCL 333.7527(1).

B. Defendant’sRights

1. ObjectiontoDestruction

“If the defendant objects, the defendant or his or her attorneyshall file specific objections within 21 days after receiving themotion described in [MCL 333.7527(1)]. Failing to comply withthis time limit waives any objection to the destruction of theevidence.” MCL 333.7527(2).

2. RighttoInspect

“Before any hearing on the motion, the defendant or his or herattorney shall have an adequate opportunity to inspect or test, orboth, the evidence sought to be destroyed, subject to reasonable

Page 9-4 Michigan Judicial Institute

Controlled Substances Benchbook - Revised Edition Section 9.4

supervision by laboratory or law enforcement personnel.” MCL333.7527(3).

C. Destruction

“Following a hearing, the court may order destruction of all or part ofthe controlled substance, controlled substance analogue, counterfeitsubstance, or imitation controlled substance if the court determineson the record that the destruction is warranted. The court shallspecify the evidence to be destroyed and may include furtherprovisions in the order as the interests of justice require.” MCL333.7527(4).

“The law enforcement agency having custody of the evidence shalldestroy the controlled substance, controlled substance analogue,counterfeit substance, or imitation controlled substance in accordancewith an order entered under subsection (4). Before destroying theevidence, the law enforcement agency shall make an accuratephotographic record of the controlled substance, controlled substanceanalogue, counterfeit substance, or imitation controlled substance.The court may order that further records be made before the evidenceis destroyed.” MCL 333.7527(5).

9.4 ForensicLaboratoryReports

A. RequiredProcedures

MCR 6.202 concerns forensic laboratory reports and certificates, andapplies to criminal trials in district and circuit court. MCR 6.202(A).

1. DisclosureofReport