Controlled Substances Benchbook–Revised Edition Cover and Acknowledgments Title Page MICHIGAN JUDICIAL INSTITUTE © 2021
[…] 10.13 SuccessfulCompletionoftheDrugCourtTreatmentProgram

“Upon completion or termination of the drug treatment court program,the court shall find on the record or place a written statement in the courtfile as to whether the participant completed the program successfully orwhether the individual’s participation in the program was terminatedand, if it was terminated, the reason for the termination.” MCL600.1076(1).

“For a participant who successfully completes probation or other courtsupervision and whose proceedings were deferred or who was sentencedunder [MCL 600.1070372], the court shall comply with the agreementmade with the participant upon admission into the drug treatment court,or the agreement as it was altered after admission by the court withapproval of the participant and the prosecutor for that jurisdiction asprovided in [MCL 600.1076(3)-(8)].” MCL 600.1076(2).

A. IndividualsWhoseAdjudicationWasDeferred373

If an individual who successfully completes drug treatment court isparticipating pursuant to MCL 762.11 (youthful trainee status), MCL