Controlled Substances Benchbook–Revised Edition Cover and Acknowledgments Title Page MICHIGAN JUDICIAL INSTITUTE © 2021
[…] “A term of imprisonment imposed under [MCL 333.7401c] maybe served consecutively to any other term of imprisonmentimposed for a violation of law arising out of the sametransaction.” MCL 333.7401c(5).

2. Exceptions

MCL 333.7401c(2)(b)-(f) specify different penalties whencertain circumstances are present:

MCL 333.7401c(2)(b). If the violation of MCL 333.7401c(1) iscommitted in the presence of a minor, it is a felony punishableby:

• imprisonment for not more than 20 years; or

• a fine of not more than $100,000; or

• both. MCL 333.7401c(2)(b).

MCL 333.7401c(2)(c). If the violation of MCL 333.7401c(1)involves the unlawful generation, treatment, storage, ordisposal of a hazardous waste, it is a felony punishable by:

• imprisonment for not more than 20 years; or

• a fine of not more than $100,000; or

• both. MCL 333.7401c(2)(c).

“The court may, as a condition of sentence, order a personconvicted of a violation punishable under [MCL333.7401c(2)(c)] to pay response activity costs arising out of theviolation.” MCL 333.7401c(6).

MCL 333.7401c(2)(d). If the violation of MCL 333.7401c(1)occurs within 500 feet of a residence, business establishment,school property,90 or church or other house of worship, it is afelony punishable by:

Page 3-14 Michigan Judicial Institute