Controlled Substances Benchbook–Revised Edition Cover and Acknowledgments Title Page MICHIGAN JUDICIAL INSTITUTE © 2021
[…] MCL28.114.

C. Audit

“The records of a reporting agency regarding the forfeiture of anyproperty that is required to be reported under [the UniformForfeiture Reporting Act] shall be audited in accordance with 1 ofthe following, as applicable:

(a) [MCL 21.41 to MCL 21.55].

(b) The uniform budgeting and accounting act, . . . MCL141.421 to [MCL] 141.440a.” MCL 28.115(1).

“The records of a reporting agency regarding the forfeiture of anyproperty required to be reported under [the Uniform ForfeitureReporting Act] may be audited by an auditor of the local unit ofgovernment.” MCL 28.115(2).

Page 11-48 Michigan Judicial Institute

Glossary

AAbsconding

• For purposes of MCL 771.4b, absconding “means the intentionalfailure of a probationer to report to his or her supervising agentor to advise his or her supervising agent of his or herwhereabouts for a continuous period of not less than 60 days.”MCL 771.4b(9)(a).

Administer