Controlled Substances Benchbook–Revised Edition Cover and Acknowledgments Title Page MICHIGAN JUDICIAL INSTITUTE © 2021
[…] In re Return of Forfeited Goods, 452 Mich659, 661 (1996).

11.11 JudicialForfeitureProcedures

“Subject to [MCL 333.7521a], if property is seized under [MCL 333.7522],forfeiture proceedings must be instituted promptly.” MCL 333.7523(1).397

See Section 11.12 for discussion of administrative forfeiture proceedings.

A. ConvictionGenerallyRequiredBeforeForfeiture398

Generally, “property may be seized as provided in [MCL 333.7522]for a violation of [Article 7 of the PHC], but is not subject toforfeiture under [MCL 333.7521] or disposition under [MCL333.7524] unless a criminal proceeding involving or relating to theproperty has been completed and the defendant pleads guilty to oris convicted of a violation of [Article 7 of the PHC].” MCL333.7521a(1).

1. ExceptionstoConvictionRequirement

“A criminal conviction or guilty plea under [MCL 333.7521a(1)]is not required if 1 or more of the following apply:

(a) No person claims any interest in the propertyas provided under [MCL 333.7523] or the owner ofthe property withdraws his or her claim in theproperty.

(b) The owner of the property waives the criminalconviction or plea requirement under [MCL333.7521a(1)] and elects to proceed with the civilforfeiture proceeding.

(c) A criminal charge has been filed and 1 or bothof the following apply:

397Note that MCL 333.7523(4) specifically requires judicial forfeiture when real property is involved: “Titleto real property forfeited under [Article 7 of the PHC] must be determined by a court of competentjurisdiction.” MCL 333.7523(4).