Controlled Substances Benchbook–Revised Edition Cover and Acknowledgments Title Page MICHIGAN JUDICIAL INSTITUTE © 2021
[…] In the absenceof proof, there is a rebuttable presumption that the defendant wasnot authorized to distribute marijuana. MCL 333.7531(2).

2.11 Gamma-Butyrolactone(GBL)–Possession,Manufacture,Delivery,orPossessionwithIntenttoManufactureorDeliver

A. StatutoryAuthority

1. Generally

“(1) A person shall not do any of the following:

(a) Manufacture, deliver, or possess with intent tomanufacture or deliver [GBL] or any material,compound, mixture, or preparation containing[GBL].

(b) Knowingly or intentionally possess [GBL] orany material, compound, mixture, or preparationcontaining [GBL].” MCL 333.7401b(1).69

67MCL 333.7410(1) is violated when an individual 18 years of age or older “deliver[s] or distribut[es][marijuana] to an individual under 18 years of age who is at least 3 years the deliverer’s or distributor’sjunior . . . .” MCL 333.7410(1).

68For a more detailed analysis of authorization as a defense, see Chapter 7.

69See discussion of the meaning of the term mixture in Section 2.2(C).

Michigan Judicial Institute Page 2-49

Section 2.11 Controlled Substances Benchbook - Revised Edition