Controlled Substances Benchbook–Revised Edition Cover and Acknowledgments Title Page MICHIGAN JUDICIAL INSTITUTE © 2021
[…] (b) The individual, if an adult, must plead guilty to thecharge[(s)] . . . on the record[, or] if a juvenile, mustadmit responsibility for the violation[(s)] . . . that he orshe is accused of having committed.

(c) The individual must waive, in writing, the right to aspeedy trial, the right to representation at drugtreatment court review hearings by an attorney, and,with the agreement of the prosecutor, the right to apreliminary examination.

(d) [T]he individual must sign a written agreement toparticipate in the drug treatment court.” MCL600.1068(1).

A. IndividualsEligibleforDischargeandDismissalofanOffenseorSpecialSentencing

“In the case of an individual who will be eligible for discharge anddismissal of an offense, delayed sentence, or deviation from thesentencing guidelines,[368] the prosecutor must approve of theadmission of the individual into the drug treatment court inconformity with the memorandum of understanding under [MCL600.]1062.” MCL 600.1068(2).