Controlled Substances Benchbook–Revised Edition Cover and Acknowledgments Title Page MICHIGAN JUDICIAL INSTITUTE © 2021
[…] Id. at 117.

7.8 IntoxicationasaDefense

Generally, “it is not a defense to any crime that the defendant was, at thattime, under the influence of or impaired by a voluntarily and knowinglyconsumed alcoholic liquor, drug, including a controlled substance, othersubstance or compound, or combination of alcoholic liquor, drug, orother substance or compound.” MCL 768.37(1).245 See also MCL 8.9(6)(“It is not a defense to a crime that the defendant was, at the time the

245However, “[i]t is an affirmative defense to a specific intent crime, for which the defendant has theburden of proof by a preponderance of the evidence, that he or she voluntarily consumed a legallyobtained and properly used medication or other substance and did not know and reasonably should nothave known that he or she would become intoxicated or impaired.” MCL 768.37(2).

Michigan Judicial Institute Page 7-17

Section 7.8 Controlled Substances Benchbook - Revised Edition