Controlled Substances Benchbook–Revised Edition Cover and Acknowledgments Title Page MICHIGAN JUDICIAL INSTITUTE © 2021
[…] (3) The patient and the patient’s primary caregiver, ifany, were engaged in the acquisition, possession,cultivation, manufacture, use, delivery, transfer, ortransportation of marihuana or paraphernalia relatingto the use of marihuana to treat or alleviate the patient’sserious or debilitating medical condition or symptomsof the patient’s serious or debilitating medicalcondition.” MCL 333.26428(a).

B. ProceduralRequirements

“A person may assert the medical purpose for using marihuana in amotion to dismiss, and the charges shall be dismissed following anevidentiary hearing where the person shows the elements listed in[MCL 333.26428(a)].” MCL 333.26428(b).

1. DefenseMustBeAssertedBeforeTrial

“[T]he § 8 defense cannot be asserted for the first time at trial”;rather, it must be raised “in a pretrial motion to dismiss and foran evidentiary hearing.”