Controlled Substances Benchbook–Revised Edition Cover and Acknowledgments Title Page MICHIGAN JUDICIAL INSTITUTE © 2021
[…] MCL 333.27502(5).

C. SecureTransporterLicense

“A secure transporter license authorizes the licensee to store andtransport marihuana and money associated with the purchase orsale of marihuana between marihuana facilities for a fee uponrequest of a person with legal custody of that marihuana or money.”MCL 333.27503(1). A secure transporter license “does not authorizetransport to a registered qualifying patient or registered primarycaregiver.” Id. “If a secure transporter has its primary place ofbusiness in a municipality that has adopted an ordinance under[MCL 333.27205] authorizing that marihuana facility, the securetransporter may travel through any municipality.” MCL333.27503(1).

“To be eligible for a secure transporter license, the applicant andeach investor with an interest in the secure transporter must nothave an interest in a grower, processor provisioning center, or safetycompliance facility and must not be a registered qualifying patientor a registered primary caregiver.” MCL 333.27503(2).

“A secure transporter shall enter all transactions, current inventory,and other information into the statewide monitoring system asrequired in [the MMFLA], rules, and the marihuana tracking act.”MCL 333.27503(3).

“A secure transporter shall comply with all of the following:

(a) Each driver transporting marihuana must have achauffeur’s license issued by this state.

(b) Each employee who has custody of marihuana ormoney that is related to a marihuana transaction shallnot have been convicted of or released fromincarceration for a felony under the laws of this state,any other state, or the United States within the past 5

Page 8-60 Michigan Judicial Institute

Controlled Substances Benchbook - Revised Edition Section 8.11

years or have been convicted of a misdemeanorinvolving a controlled substance within the past 5 years.

(c) Each vehicle must be operated with a 2-person crewwith at least 1 individual remaining with the vehicle atall times during the transportation of marihuana.

(d) A route plan and manifest must be entered into thestatewide monitoring system, and a copy must becarried in the transporting vehicle and presented to alaw enforcement officer upon request.

(e) The marihuana must be transported in 1 or moresealed containers and not be accessible while in transit.

(f) A secure transporting vehicle must not bearmarkings or other indication that it is carryingmarihuana or a marihuana-infused product.” MCL333.27503(4).

“A secure transporter is subject to administrative inspection by alaw enforcement officer at any point during the transportation ofmarihuana to determine compliance with [the MMFLA].” MCL333.27503(5).