Controlled Substances Benchbook–Revised Edition Cover and Acknowledgments Title Page MICHIGAN JUDICIAL INSTITUTE © 2021
[…] Controlled Substances Benchbook - Revised Edition Section 2.7

3. DeliveryofNarcoticDrugsorCocaine-RelatedSubstances

“An individual 18 years of age or over who violates [MCL333.7401(2)(a)(iv) (less than 50 grams)] by delivering acontrolled substance described in schedule 1 or 2 that is eithera narcotic drug or described in [MCL 333.7214(a)(iv) (cocaineand related substances)] to another person on or within 1,000feet of school property[52] or a library shall be punished,subject to [MCL 333.7410(5)53], by a term of imprisonment ofnot less than 2 years or more than 3 times that authorized by[MCL 333.7401(2)(a)(iv] and, in addition, may be punished by afine of not more than 3 times that authorized by [MCL333.7401(2)(a)(iv)].” MCL 333.7410(2).

4. PossessionWithIntenttoDeliverNarcoticDrugsorCocaine-RelatedSubstances

“An individual 18 years of age or over who violates [MCL333.7401(2)(a)(iv) (less than 50 grams)] by possessing withintent to deliver to another person on or within 1,000 feet ofschool property[54] or a library a controlled substancedescribed in schedule 1 or 2 that is either a narcotic drug ordescribed in [MCL 333.7214(a)(iv) (cocaine and relatedsubstances)] shall be punished, subject to [MCL 333.7410(5)55],by a term of imprisonment of not less than 2 years or morethan twice that authorized by [MCL 333.7401(2)(a)(iv)] and, inaddition, may be punished by a fine of not more than 3 timesthat authorized by [MCL 333.7401(2)(a)(iv)].” MCL 333.7410(3).

5. ManufactureofMethamphetamine

“An individual 18 years of age or over who violates [MCL333.7401] by manufacturing methamphetamine as that term is

52See Section 2.6(E)(2) for discussion of school property issues.