Controlled Substances Benchbook–Revised Edition Cover and Acknowledgments Title Page MICHIGAN JUDICIAL INSTITUTE © 2021
[…] MCL333.7411(1). Additionally, the discharge and dismissal is not aconviction for purposes of the penalties imposed forsubsequent convictions under MCL 333.7413. MCL 333.7411.

189 See MCL 600.1076(4)(e) (discussing drug treatment programs).

Michigan Judicial Institute Page 6-23

Section 6.15 Controlled Substances Benchbook - Revised Edition

An individual may obtain only one discharge and dismissalunder § 7411. MCL 333.7411(1).

2. RecordofDeferredAdjudication

All court proceedings under MCL 333.7411 must be open to thepublic. MCL 333.7411(2). Generally, “if the record ofproceedings . . . is deferred under [MCL 333.7411], the recordof proceedings during the period of deferral shall be closed topublic inspection.” MCL 333.7411(2). However, unless ajudgment of guilt is entered, the Department of State Policemust retain a nonpublic record of the arrest, court proceedings,and disposition of the charge. MCL 333.7411(3).