Controlled Substances Benchbook–Revised Edition Cover and Acknowledgments Title Page MICHIGAN JUDICIAL INSTITUTE © 2021
[…] C. MedicalMarijuanaNotLimited

The MRTMA “does not limit any privileges, rights, immunities, ordefenses of a person as provided in the [MMMA], the [MMFLA], orany other law of this state allowing for or regulating marihuana formedical use.” MCL 333.27954(2).

D. LimitationofMarijuanaUse

1. Employers

Although it is lawful to employ a person “who engages inmarihuana-related activities allowed under [the MRTMA], seeMCL 333.27960(1)(h), the MRTMA “does not require anemployer to permit or accommodate conduct otherwiseallowed by [the MRTMA] in any workplace or on theemployer’s property,” MCL 333.27954(3).

The MRTMA “does not prohibit an employer from discipliningan employee for violation of a workplace drug policy or forworking while under the influence of marihuana.” MCL333.27954(3).

The MRTMA “does not prevent an employer from refusing tohire, discharging, disciplining, or otherwise taking an adverseemployment action against a person with respect to hire,tenure, terms, conditions, or privileges of employment becauseof that person’s violation of a workplace drug policy or becausethat person was working while under the influence ofmarihuana.” MCL 333.27954(3).

Michigan Judicial Institute Page 8-69

Section 8.14 Controlled Substances Benchbook - Revised Edition

2. PropertyOwners,Occupiers,and/orManagers