Controlled Substances Benchbook–Revised Edition Cover and Acknowledgments Title Page MICHIGAN JUDICIAL INSTITUTE © 2021
[…] • imprisonment for not more than four years; or

• a fine of not more than $30,000; or

• both. MCL 333.7407(3).

4.5 LicenseeDistributionofSchedule1or2ControlledSubstances

A. StatutoryAuthority

“A person shall not knowingly or intentionally . . . [d]istribute as alicensee[107] a controlled substance classified in schedule 1 or 2,except pursuant to an order form as required by [MCL333.7331108].” MCL 333.7407(1)(a).

106For a more detailed discussion of authorization as a defense, see Chapter 7.

107Licensee is not defined by Article 7 of the PHC, see Section 4.2 for a discussion of this term.

108MCL 333.7331 provides:

“(1) Only a practitioner who holds a license under [Article 7 of the PHC] to prescribe or dispense controlledsubstances may purchase from a licensed manufacturer or distributor a schedule 1 or 2 controlledsubstance. The authority granted under this subsection to purchase a schedule 1 or 2 controlled substanceis not assignable or transferable.

(2) A purchase of a schedule 1 or 2 controlled substance under subsection (1) shall be made only pursuantto an order form which is in compliance with federal law.”

Michigan Judicial Institute Page 4-5

Section 4.6 Controlled Substances Benchbook - Revised Edition

B. Penalties

Violation of MCL 333.7407(1)(a) is a felony punishable by:

• imprisonment for not more than four years; or

• a fine of not more than $30,000; or

• both. MCL 333.7407(3).