Controlled Substances Benchbook–Revised Edition Cover and Acknowledgments Title Page MICHIGAN JUDICIAL INSTITUTE © 2021
[…] 6.5 ContemptforNoncompliancewithSentence

“If the court finds that the sentenced person has not complied with his orher sentence, including a nonjail or nonprobation sentence, the court mayissue an order for the person to show cause why he or she should not beheld in contempt of court for not complying with the sentence. If thecourt finds the person in contempt, it may impose an additional sentence,including jail or probation if appropriate.” MCL 769.5(5).

“If the finding of contempt of court under [MCL 769.5(5)] is fornonpayment of fines, costs, or other legal financial obligations, the courtmust find on the record that the person is able to comply with thepayments without manifest hardship, and that the person has not made agood-faith effort to do so, before imposing an additional sentence.” MCL769.5(6).

For a detailed discussion of contempt proceedings, see the MichiganJudicial Institute’s Contempt of Court Benchbook.

6.6 MandatorySentences