GLOBAL GROWTH, LLC; GBIG CAPITAL - Greg E. Lindberg
[…] policyholders were fully protected, and no affiliate borrowers had been denied access to

credit markets or had lost customers.

II. The 2016 General Election for Commissioner of Insurance.

58. Causey is the current North Carolina Commissioner of Insurance. He was

elected to office in November 2016. This position is the first elected office he has ever

held.

59. Causey ran for North Carolina Commissioner of Insurance in 1992, 1996,

2000, and 2012. He lost each election. Causey then came in a distant seventh in the 2014

32 See generally N.C.G.S. § 58-19-30 (“Standards and management of an insurer within an insurance holding company system”).

Case 1:20-cv-00248 Document 1 Filed 03/17/20 Page 24 of 65

25

Republican Party primary election for the United States House of Representatives, North

Carolina District 6.

60. Former Commissioner Goodwin sought a third term as North Carolina