Transcript
[…] Accordingly, this Department filed a lawsuit against DBR seeking civil fines.

LAWSUIT FILED. July 11, 2014. PR 14-08 DiBenedetto v. Town of Foster

On February 10, 2014, the Complainant requested the voice recording of a January 23, 2014 vicious dog hearing. Based upon the evidence presented, the Complainant received this voice recording on February 19, 2014. As such, the Town did not violate the APRA. See R.I. Gen. Laws § 38-2-3(e). The Town did not violate the APRA when it did not provide a “transcript” of the same vicious dog hearing because, there was no evidence that a transcript ever existed. Since a transcript did

not exist, the APRA does not require “a public body to reorganize, consolidate, or compile data not maintained by the public body in the form requested at the time the request to inspect the public records was made[.]” R.I. Gen. Laws § 38-2-3(h).

Issued April 10, 2014. PR 14-09 McQuade v. Rhode Island Department of Public Safety

Mr.