Transcript
[…] The Frameworks Subcommittee members’ collective presence, as well as the asking and answering of questions, is insufficient to trigger the OMA. Issue May 30, 2014.

OM 14-22 Bourbonniere v. Newport City Council The narrow issue presented to this Department can be defined as whether the City’s video conferencing accommodation complies with R.I. Gen. Laws § 42-46-13. Rhode Island General Laws § 42-46-13(c) recognizes that the OMA “does not require the public body to make each of its existing facilities accessible to and usable by persons with disabilities so long as all meetings required to be open to the public pursuant to [the OMA] are held in accessible facilities.” (Emphasis added). The OMA also provides guidance on how a public body can comply with the accessibility requirement. See R.I. Gen. Laws § 42-46-13(d). While R.I. Gen.